How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask insearchoftheanswer Your Own Question
insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 55294
Experience:  Lawyer; developer/owner of RE developments.
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
insearchoftheanswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I hired a contractor who is a neighbor to fix my deck. He

Customer Question

Hi, i hired a contractor who is a neighbor to fix my deck. He tiled the deck appropriately, but the railing was cut into 4 pieces and he has so far been unable to fix it. The job was supposed to take 3 days, and after 2 weeks of him around my house and not finishing (although he usually said "I'll be done today" every day) i told him not to come back. He also says he fell off the ladder during one of the projects (which added to the original days). Now his lawyer says that i have to find 3 estimates to have the repair done and subtract their work from what I owe him. I paid him half of the $1780 fee up front. I think that's enough and I shouldn't need to deal with him any more.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  insearchoftheanswer replied 11 months ago.

Hi Kevin. My name is ***** ***** I will be helping you today! It will take me just a few minutes to type a response to your question. Thanks for your patience!

Expert:  insearchoftheanswer replied 11 months ago.

Your neighbor and his lawyer are in no position to be calling the shots here. The fact of the matter is that the contractor failed to competently and timely perform as contracted and that puts the contractor in default. So, you have every right to terminate the contractor. If the lawyer thinks he wants to push this, I would let the lawyer know you are not going to pay another dime and if they pursue this, you'll be filing your own countersuit for not only breach of contract, but for gross negligence, asking for punitive damages.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as Good or Excellent (hopefully Excellent). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions