Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

My son sublet his trailer to another person before moving to

Customer Question
Washington State recently. He...
My son sublet his trailer to another person before moving to Washington State recently. He only added her as an occupant but not to the lease. She invited a friend to live with her who destroyed the place and the landlord us now threatening to file felony charges against my son due to the damage. The landlord was aware of the occupants and even suggested it to my son as an option for him when moving. What are his legal rights now?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
8/2/2016
Lawyer: jbwarren1969, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
jbwarren1969
jbwarren1969, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2,249
Experience: Experience in general landlord/tenant issues
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I am an attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site.

I am sorry your son is dealing with this situation. First, your son did not commit the damage and can not have felony charges filed against him. Second, it is unlikely the police will get involved as this is a civil matter not a criminal matter.

However, you son still being on the original lease does create some issues and he could be held liable for the damages because he is on the lease. Mitigating that liability would be the fact that the landlord permitted the occupant and therefore he should not be held liable for the full amount of damage.

In addition, if your son is sued for the damage he can name both the occupant and the person she allowed to stay as a third party and basically to the extent he is held liable they are liable to him. This results in at least sharing the cost of the damages but possibly being reimbursed for any damages he is held liable for.

All my best and encouragement. Thank you for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which truthfully addresses your question. Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask jbwarren1969 Your Own Question
jbwarren1969
jbwarren1969
jbwarren1969, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2,249
2,249 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experience in general landlord/tenant issues

jbwarren1969 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Im 2 weeks late on my rent and i received a letter today
Im 2 weeks late on my rent and i received a letter today saying i need to pay my balance plus an additional $500 for legal fees. I usually pay late however Im never behind other than the couple weeks … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I need to know if I am able to see what CAM prices that my
HelloI need to know if I am able to see what CAM prices that my landlord is charging to other tenants in the past 5 years. I think he adjusted my rate because he doesn't like me. Is he allowed to do t… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,881 satisfied customers
What is the cost to ask a question? I am a tenant.
What is the cost to ask a question? I am a tenant. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I have a question a family member is a renter in a house
Ok I have a question a family member is a renter in a house that is in foreclosure that is owned by individual “A” but has givin the house title to individual “B”. Individual “B” never went to the cou… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
My question is the following... The 31 of october perform a
Greetings. My question is the following... The 31 of october perform a lease in apartment for 12 months in Las Colinas Irving Texas.I need to cancel it because i got divorced and I go to Italy in Janu… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
I need to evict a resident the homeowner [landlord] wants
I need to evict a resident the homeowner [landlord] wants him out in 10 days. I'm as bright as a box of rocks and ***** ***** Landlord thinks I,m dragging my feet... hes incapable. 69 yrs old how do I… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I am renting the second floor of a two family home in New
I am renting the second floor of a two family home in New Jersey. Today I asked my landlord about renewing the lease and he said we need to discuss an increase. The lease has no mention whatsoever of … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
I live in a 4-plex in a 1 bedroom unit.been living here for
I live in a 4-plex in a 1 bedroom unit.been living here for over a 11/2 years rent free.The unit is owned by my ex girlfriend and her sister and their mother. For seven years even up until now I've ha… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
This question concerns CA Tenant Law. Am I speaking to an
I have received a "LEASE VIOLATION" notice for garage storage and I would like to know what options if any, I may have if any. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers
Man complained continuously about cockroach infestation at
Man complained continuously about cockroach infestation at apartment complex. Management had his apt sprayed but did not seem to help. Management blamed problem on former neighbor (moved away). Now ma… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are
Second opinion] Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are suppose to have copies of every paperwork, correct? What if there was some paperwork I don't ever remember signing and I know … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
As landlord is there a maximum limit to respect to repair a
Hi. As landlord is there a maximum limit to respect to repair a hot water issue is there a legal limit? If not what is considered within reason? … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are
Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are suppose to have copies of every paperwork, correct? What if there was some paperwork I don't ever remember signing and I know I never received… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
Trying to understand my options for getting my deposit back
trying to understand my options for getting my deposit back from a landlord … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
What's the definition of subletting in Berkeley, CA? A
What's the definition of subletting in Berkeley, CA? A family member of mine has moved in and does not pay rent. My landlord is asking to raise rent by 7% after we just had our rent raised by 3% a few… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I rent in sr ..housing. Was inspected yesterday. Inspector
I rent in sr ..housing. Was inspected yesterday. Inspector went into my closet and would have gone in my personal freezer. Was she allowed to do this? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have been late paying my rent for several months. My
I have been late paying my rent for several months. My mother became ill and past away. I had medical bills and funeral to pay for. My landlord has threatened me with eviction and has said that the pa… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers
I hired a lawyer to represent me during my eviction and he
I hired a lawyer to represent me during my eviction and he didn't file my evidence I gave him during Discovery. He then quit and was dismissed as my lawyer 4 days before my trial even though I had alr… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,683 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x