Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

Do I need to go through the eviction process to remove a

Customer Question
section 8 tenant, who signed...
Do I need to go through the eviction process to remove a section 8 tenant, who signed a cancellation lease agreement to vacate by July 31, 2016 but has not begun packing must less move and section 8 says her lease has been terminated effective July 31.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
8/1/2016
Lawyer: Christopher B, Esq, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Christopher B, Esq
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2,983
Experience: Litigation Attorney
Verified

My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship.

Yes, if the tenant has not moved and the lease has been officially cancelled, your only remedy is an eviction in this matter. Self-help remedies (forcing the tenant out yourself, turning off utilities, etc.) are expressly prohibited. You have to post notice of their breach, and you can’t simply just put it in the mail or tell them orally. The procedure that is most favored by property owners and accepted by the courts in Kentucky is to post the notice to the front door (except Jefferson County/Louisville). As an additional security, you should take a date-stamped picture of the notice on the door, but usually your testimony that notice was posted usually will suffice.

It is necessary to have the appropriate amount of time on the notice. Kentucky law permits a forcible detainer notice to be as little as seven days, but only if this is actually in writing in your lease. If that written lease fails to state a notice period, then the general default in Kentucky is 30 days. There are other criteria which may come into effect if your payment period isn’t monthly, and your lease doesn’t state a notice period. The default notice period goes to the payment period if it is shorter than 30 days – stated another way if rent is paid bi-weekly, then the default notice period is more than likely also two weeks. If the lease is a month-to-month or it is expiring (this seems to be your case), the landlord needs to give a 30-day notice in all counties without the necessity of stating a reason.

The notice must contain all the essential elements. It should state the date, the tenant’s name(s), and notice of 30 days is suitable or face eviction. Be careful accepting partial payments after the notice has been posted. It could be argued that accepting a partial payment causes a need for a new notice period unless there are proper waiver terms in the lease. After the notice period is up, if the tenant has vacated, then you must file a forcible detainer complaint.

The forcible detainer complaint is normally filed with the district court clerk in the county where the real estate is. See How to Fill Out the Kentucky Forcible Detainer Form. There will be court costs, and there will be a fee to serve (the sheriff or constable will post the court notice to the front door). The serving costs will vary by locale, though typically the cost of the two combined is somewhat over $100. Upon a guilty finding in the forcible detainer lawsuit, the tenant is typically liable for those costs (if you sue them for money they owe). Be aware of filing and court dates; within my county, for example, forcible detainers are heard on Wednesdays, but the complaint must be filed by noon the previous Thursday, or it will have to be carried over to the following Wednesday. The district clerk will have this information. Kentucky has a standard forcible detainer complaint form online at: https://docs.google.com/viewer?url=http%3A%2F%2Fcourts.ky.gov%2Fresources%2Flegalforms%2FLegalForms%2F216.pdf

Jefferson County (Louisville) has a different forcible detainer form at http://courts.ky.gov/resources/legalforms/LegalForms/0561.pdf

Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied. There should be smiley faces or numbers from 1-5 to choose from. This extra step will cost you nothing extra and will be greatly appreciated.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Should I have to pay $59 for a phone call when it appers the attorney made an error in his statement ("if has vacated after notice file a forcible detainer" does not make since) I would like clarification. Shouldnt it be if tenant has not vacated then file detainer? I would like clarification, otherwise a call is not necessary and surely no additional charge.
Lawyer: Christopher B, Esq, Attorney replied 1 year ago
I do not have anything to do with those phone call notices. I made a mistake, I apologize, I should have said if he has not vacated then you file. A phone call is not necessary unless you really want one and I do not even offer that service. I can answer any follow-ups you may have on here.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
How do I know what this question cost, I thought up to $40, but is this really a $40 question/answer. Who decides. And I had to find an error in the response and reply with additional question??? Not clear on cost
Lawyer: Christopher B, Esq, Attorney replied 1 year ago
It looks like a $45, it just pops up on our screen, so I'm not sure who decides the value and I do not get reimbursed that amount as the site takes a cut of it. Did I not clear up your question adequately enough for you? I want you to be satisfied, do just let me know. It is encouraged to have multiple responses (they do not charge anything extra if the answer is not clear to the customer).
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Christopher B, Esq Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2,983
2,983 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Litigation Attorney

Christopher B, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Im currently in at month to month Agreement. i gave my 15
im currently in at month to month Agreement . i gave my 15 days notice on the 21 to leave on the 6th. My landlord its stating i will have to pay a full months notice. Is this legal? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
My last question was deferred to another attorney. I haven't
My last question was deferred to another attorney. I haven't received an answer yet. Thank you, Carolyn… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
My Association has sent me a violation letters that my
my Association has sent me a violation letters that my tenant committed past 5 years … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,272 satisfied customers
For ScottyMacESQ, Mother is the who signed the lease
For ScottyMacESQ, Mother is the who signed the lease agreement but I was using the building for my business. Can building owner lock the building for not being able to pay rents? If so, how do we get … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,685 satisfied customers
What recourse do I have for the Apt complex I have been
What recourse do I have for the Apt complex I have been living in as caregiver to my ailing Mother who passed away on the 5th changing the locks and kicking me out. Her rent is paid for the month.… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I recently leased out a building that I own, a commercial
I recently leased out a building that I own, a commercial building, the tenant paid 3 months on time and now he's 3 weeks late. I need to know what the process is to have them evicted. The building is… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
Carolyn here :) With a vacate, do we request a walk through
Carolyn here :)With a vacate, do we request a walk through and return the keys. They are avoiding us. How do we handle this? Thank you.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
I am a tenant in Illinois and I recently sent my landlord a
Hello I am a tenant in Illinois and I recently sent my landlord a notice to vacate letter stating I would be out by January 1, 2018… When I asked about my security deposit he informed me I would need … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Slabach ; we have a house at Spanish oaks in Ocala ,fl. my
hello my name is ***** ***** ; we have a house at Spanish oaks in Ocala ,fl. my wife allowed a women to stay in our house with the option to buy it, but her money is not available for her to use,becau… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
If I'm on the lease with my girlfriend to our house, can she
If I'm on the lease with my girlfriend to our house, can she lock me out of the house? And can she call the police if I'm at my house?… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,623 satisfied customers
I was contacted by the water company that the use on my
I was contacted by the water company that the use on my rental property was extremely high. I immediately sent contractors and plumbers to inspect. They found a leak that had gone on so long the wood … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,996 satisfied customers
Im 2 weeks late on my rent and i received a letter today
Im 2 weeks late on my rent and i received a letter today saying i need to pay my balance plus an additional $500 for legal fees. I usually pay late however Im never behind other than the couple weeks … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
My lease ends Dec 31st. my now ex-boyfriend is moving out.
my lease ends Dec 31st. my now ex-boyfriend is moving out. as of now, both our names are ***** ***** lease.i will remain in the condo. how do we go about removing his name from the lease? … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
Does a super always have the right to enter an apartment?
Does a super always have the right to enter an apartment? … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Tenant is asking me to pay for desposed furniture. Tenants
Good Afternoon, Tenant is asking me to pay for desposed furniture. Tenants states it happend because she had bedbugs. I rented apartment a yearand half ago without bedbugs. Oncr she told me I sent ext… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I lived in an apt for 2 yrs. On the lease it says rent is
I lived in an apt for 2 yrs. On the lease it says rent is due on or before the 3rd of the month. after that its $75 late fee. for over a yr I dropped my rent check in the drop box after the office was… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,807 satisfied customers
I'm trying to pay my rent late but the landlord won't accept
I'm trying to pay my rent late but the landlord won't accept it. They have … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,926 satisfied customers
What is the cost to ask a question? I am a tenant.
What is the cost to ask a question? I am a tenant. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x