Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

My landlord told me on July 18th that she wanted to sell the

Customer Question
house I am renting....
My landlord told me on July 18th that she wanted to sell the house I am renting. She would be putting it on the market on August 1st. She did not give me 20 day written notice. I was being accommodating and moved out by the 22nd. I was lucky enough to find a place. I sent her a notice and said that I would be out of the property by August 31 and she said that was fine and I would get my full deposit back.
Yesterday, I went back to clean and she had installed staging furniture in the house. I still have the lease until the 31st. She did not give me 48 hours to enter, nor did she tell me that she would be putting furniture in.
I asked her to refund a prorated rent for the last of the week of the month because she took position. Now she is telling me that I owe her 10days of rent for August because of the state law requiring 20 days notice.
Am I liable for the 10 days rent for August since she accepted my termination letter on August 31st? Can she legally move the furniture in since I have the lease until the 31st?
I feel like she has broken several statutes in this whole process too. Advice?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
7/27/2016
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 37,855
Experience: I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.
Verified

Good afternoon Tami,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

This seems like a very crucial matter for you, and your questions and issues suggest that an in-depth conversation might best suit your needs. If you are interested, for a very nominal charge I can offer you a personal phone conference as opposed to continuing in this question and answer thread which is searchable and viewable by the public.

Let me know if you don't want a call and I will be happy continue here with an answer for you.

Either way, whether I call you or not, in order to give you a clear and concise answer, I will need some additional information about the circumstances, please.

1. Did the landlord ask you to move, or did she just say she was putting the house up for sale?

2. When did you send her the notice that you would be out by August 31? (Did you mean July 31?)

3. Have you paid rent through the end of the month?

4. What do you mean when you say "She did not give me 48 hours to enter"?

5. Did you intend to pay rent for August, 2016?

Thanks in advance,

Doug

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
1. Did the landlord ask you to move, or did she just say she was putting the house up for sale? She did not ask me to move; she told me she was selling immediately and wanted the property on the market August 1. The problem was she said she wanted to 'stage' the house. I am leaving on a 3 week vacation on August 1st. That meant that the house would be on the market with all my belongings in it. Made me very nervous. Also, I would have had to allow her to do what she wanted to it - like straighten the bed or remove pictures.2. When did you send her the notice that you would be out by August 31? (Did you mean July 31?) I did mean July 31. I sent the message on Monday July 25th. However, we had a text conversation on July 20 and she responded on July 21.3. Have you paid rent through the end of the month? Yes, end of July4. What do you mean when you say "She did not give me 48 hours to enter"? She came into the house yesterday and let the staging company in without giving me notice. My lease doesn't expire until July 31.5. Did you intend to pay rent for August, 2016? No.
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi Tami,

Would you like me to call you so we can discuss all of this for just $5 more?

Doug

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
sure(###) ###-####
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I might have to call you
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Great. That will make things a lot more easy to discuss. You will need to click on the accept icon for the call offer. I can call you now or when it is convenient for you.

Doug

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The link to pay the $5 doesn't want to work.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have time now to talk
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I'll offer it again and if it doesn't work, please give a quick call to customer service at(###) ###-####and they can immediately fix the issue.

Doug

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Did you get my last response? Can we please keep e-mailing? I really need help here. I am supposed to meet her at 6 for a walk through and give the keys back
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi,

I did not receive a response from you since you wrote that you have time to talk now. I need a lot more information before I can give you any answers, which is why the call is so important---especially if you are under a time constraint.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I get that it will be easier to talk but for some reason, the website will not process my $5 due to a security block from my bank. I would be very happy to send you $5. It is costing me way more than that in stress and time. In order to process the payment, I have to call my bank, remove the security block (which is probably due to the block I set up for my extended travel) but that could take another hour.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I had suggested that we keep typing since the website will not process my $5 payment
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Alright,

I am on a call to another customer at the moment and will get to you when I get off the phone.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi,

1. Did the landlord change the locks on your rental so you cannot get in?

2. Did she tell you that you had to move all of your things out so that she could stage the house?

3. Have you demanded that she remove all the things she placed in your rental?

4. Aside from the need to clean, was there any of your property still left in the rental when she staged the house?

5. Did you turn in the keys to the landlord yet---or do you still have them because your lease ends on the 31st?

Doug

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Did the landlord change the locks on your rental so you cannot get in? No2. Did she tell you that you had to move all of your things out so that she could stage the house? No3. Have you demanded that she remove all the things she placed in your rental? No, but I thought about it4. Aside from the need to clean, was there any of your property still left in the rental when she staged the house? Just some odds and ends5. Did you turn in the keys to the landlord yet---or do you still have them because your lease ends on the 31st? I still have the keysAs a side note, she never told me that she would be staging the house. They just came in with no notice.
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I'm sorry. I was hoping that you would provide the additional information in a more timely manner.

I am getting ready to leave my office for the evening and will not have time tonight to complete the answer for you. I'll opt out and perhaps someone else will be able to assist you.

Your question is being placed back in the question list for other professionals to see, and to respond to. You do not have to stay online for the question to be active. Should another professional pick it up, you should be alerted by email unless you actively disable this feature.

There is no need for you to reply at this time as this may "lock" your question back to me, thus inadvertently delaying other professionals' access to it.

I apologize for any inconvenience and wish you well in your future.

Doug

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
MDLawyer
MDLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 6,135
Experience: 10 years in legal practice. Over 5 years in advising clients on landlord/tenant issues, including on a pro bono basis.
Verified

Hello. I am a different legal expert here on Just Answer. I see that the previous expert has opted out. Please let me know if you still need help.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask MDLawyer Your Own Question
MDLawyer
MDLawyer
MDLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 6,135
6,135 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10 years in legal practice. Over 5 years in advising clients on landlord/tenant issues, including on a pro bono basis.

MDLawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

37,855 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My boyfriend recently got out of 3 mo in jail and is now a
my boyfriend recently got out of 3 mo in jail and is now a registered sex offender. I'm disabled and he's one of my caregivers, who helps overnight. Will his being here effect my section 8 status? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
If you rent a house pay first last & cleaning deposit & rent
If you rent a house pay first last & cleaning deposit & rent every month & theres no lease or contract what is it considered a verb agreement? What is tenants right as far as if they're asked to move … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I. I cannot vacate until the. Eviction is lifted from my
I JA: What state is the property located in? And has anyone consulted a local attorney about this? Customer: I cannot vacate until the JA: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to mainte… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my landlord have with regards ***** ***** belongings… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I was denied a motion to stay in florida from an eviction -
i was denied a motion to stay in florida from an eviction - i called the clerk and they said that i did not file a legal reason enough to grant my request - … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,509 satisfied customers
Renter of one side of a San Duplex. Notified months ago of a
Renter of one side of a San Jose Duplex. Notified months ago of a substantial rent increase effective 1/1/18. What are the rent control rules? I am month-to-month… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have lived in my rental duplex since Jan 15, this year. I
Hi. I have lived in my rental duplex since Jan 15, this year. I have a problem with fire ants showing up in my kitchen, dead and alive. Was treated thru Manager in June, but problem is worse in last t… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
I live in an RV in a mobile home/rv park. Since the day I
I live in an RV in a mobile home/rv park. Since the day I moved in I was having electrical problems with the panel I plug into on the property I rent. I contacted housing authorities regarding this be… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Its California based. Not that I'm aware of there is a new
not that I'm aware of there is a new landlord - it is rent stabilized I'm master tenant and have a subtenant on contract no lease though they cashed my rent for four years so tenant at will have in email communication subletting is ok but now new landlord and new management says no … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
If my.parents own a house and my father said I have to pay
If my.parents own a house and my father said I have to pay the electric bill and I have a room in the house and I help with the yard do I have tenant rights can they just go in and out of my room as t… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
I am very concerned so I need a second opinion. I live in
Hi, I am very concerned so I need a second opinion. I live in California. I broke a glass window in my landlord's house that is illegal because it should be safety glass but it's not. The landlord kno… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have a bedbug issue in my apartment. I am losing all my
Second opinion] I have a bedbug issue in my apartment. I am losing all my furniture and have two hospitalization with related issues to bedbug bites. Help!!!… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I bought a house in foreclosure in Atlanta, GA in August and
I bought a house in foreclosure in Atlanta, GA in August and finally got the previous tenants/owners out through Writ of Possession last week (it was a default judgment). Because I did not include "an… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,937 satisfied customers
I did a six month lease on this house and two things: there
I did a six month lease on this house and two things: there are lots of stairs and its too hard on my fractured sacrum. My 36 yr old son with his two kids are now here and its a constant battle. I nee… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
My artist studio is being terminated by the landlord for
My artist studio is being terminated by the landlord for reuse of the space. The lease does not define what my rights are for losing the lease. What are my rights as a tenant? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I recently settled an unlawful detainer case with a
I recently settled an unlawful detainer case with a landlord. We agreed to a settlement amount, which I have already paid in full, and a move out date in exchange for the landlord to permanently seal … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
My fiancé and I are currently renting an apartment in
Second opinion] My fiancé and I are currently renting an apartment in Johnstown NY and have been living here in this apt for three yrs together.. previously I lived upstairs for eight yrs when I was s… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,686 satisfied customers
Im currently in at month to month Agreement. i gave my 15
im currently in at month to month Agreement . i gave my 15 days notice on the 21 to leave on the 6th. My landlord its stating i will have to pay a full months notice. Is this legal? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x