Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I just renewed my lease in May. Problems sent in repairs

Customer Question
I just renewed my lease...
I just renewed my lease in May. Problems sent in for maintenance repairs from 6+ months ago have gone un answered or fixed. And now the a/c is working 50% of the time. The property management company sent there guy out for a home check over a week ago, when he was given a hand written list of all of the problems. Other than the guest bathroom toilet that won't flush as of 2 days ago and the a/c unit that is now failing. I put in proper maintenance requests for both. On top I have to worry about my dogs being attacked by other off leash animals. Since renewing the lease in May everything has got progressively worse. I am handicapped and live on a tight budget, that's the only reason I resigned for another year. But I need assistance on getting out of here as soon as possible with a hands off lease brake. I've had to call animal control on 3-4 separate owners and one of my dogs were attacked by a off leash dog about 8months ago.(on record with animal control) but I need help to get out of here. I can fax or bring you a copy of my lease to see if there is anything you can do.
Thank you
Ryson Pallante (###) ###-####
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
7/24/2016
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 1 year ago
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 19,841
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified

In what State do you reside?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Henderson Nevada
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I can email you the lease tomorrow. Between property management company, hoa, and the revolving neighbors in a privately owned gated complex. These are issues I have never had to deal with before. I have a long rental history, and have never had to deal with anything like this. Between either of the issues, and this is the "nicest" part of down I've lived in.
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 1 year ago

Thank you for the information. I do not need to see the lease.

You should sent a written notice to the Landlord detailing the issues that you have and request that the Landlord fix the issues. Make sure to keep a copy of your notice. If the Landlord ignores you or does not fix the issue within 14 days of your written notice, Nevada Landlord and Tenant Act gives you permission to terminate the lease immediately and not be held liable for the remainder of the lease. See Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 118A Section 118A.355.

Kindly give a positive rating to my response so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for doing this.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
even with the request from 6-8months ago. After the lease renewal do I have to 14 days for the resubmitted stuff or can I cut it from the non response from before?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The repair requests are required to do online, so I do not have record of them. But was charged over $400 in fees in June and at that time, 0 of the repairs were addressed. I want out, I read the law link, but how do I deal with the property management? Or do I need to waste more money for an attorney to handle them?
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 1 year ago

You need to give another written notice to the Landlord/Management and wait for 14 days before terminating your lease. That is the current law.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok, they were here for the home check and given a list on the 13th of this month. Then the toilet broke, followed by a online maintaince issue and again last night for the failing a/c unit. So according to that, if stuffs not fixed as of the 27th I can tell them good bye if I choose. Without any of the extra stuff they try?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
do I have to do any type of 30 day notice or can I just let them know they screwed me and roll out?
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 1 year ago

Ok, they were here for the home check and given a list on the 13th of this month. Then the toilet broke, followed by a online maintaince issue and again last night for the failing a/c unit. So according to that, if stuffs not fixed as of the 27th I can tell them good bye if I choose. Without any of the extra stuff they try?

Response 1: Yes. However, you need to make sure that you have a copy of the notices given. Otherwise, it would be your words against theirs.

And do I have to do any type of 30 day notice or can I just let them know they screwed me and roll out?

Response 2: 30-day notice is not required under the circumstances. You can just give them a notice that since the repairs were not done within 14 days of your notice, pursuant to Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 118A Section 118A.355 that you are terminating your lease, effect immediately. You should also request that any Security Deposit (NRS Section 118A.242) that you paid be returned to you.

Kindly give a positive rating to my response so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for doing this.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Excellent. I will contact you and let you know if anything happens by then. Thank you for your assistance and advice.
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 1 year ago

You are quite Welcome!

You actually need to use the pop-up screen to give the five-star rating.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Working off a cell right now but will make it to the computer and given personal acalades to you personally. Whether they actually do the work in the next 3 days or you get me out of here properly. Another question, if it hits the 14 days, how many days will I be allowed to pack up and get out. Because obviously I'm not sure whether they're going to come through or not. I'm not going to start packing, and am going to start looking around at new places. Just need to what the time line is after the 14 days. Is it next day or do I have a day or two
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The plan was to ride the lease out, and buy a house. So that might have to happen sooner than later,but I'm going to end up paying for 2 different moves. Which will probably be about $800 a pop. I make 30k a year maybe and $10 thousand away for a house or condo after the lease was up.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
After the 14 days what is the time limit?
Lawyer: AttyHeather, Attorney replied 1 year ago
AttyHeather
AttyHeather, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 677
Experience: Attorney with 15 years experience
Verified

Hi, I'm Heather, an attorney with 15 years experience. I'm a different attorney, as your previous professional has opted out. I can assist for informational purposes.

What can I help you with? I'm unsure what you mean with your question, "after the 14 days what is the time limit?"

Time limit for what?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask AttyHeather Your Own Question
AttyHeather
AttyHeather
AttyHeather, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 677
677 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with 15 years experience

AttyHeather is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Im 2 weeks late on my rent and i received a letter today
Im 2 weeks late on my rent and i received a letter today saying i need to pay my balance plus an additional $500 for legal fees. I usually pay late however Im never behind other than the couple weeks … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I need to know if I am able to see what CAM prices that my
HelloI need to know if I am able to see what CAM prices that my landlord is charging to other tenants in the past 5 years. I think he adjusted my rate because he doesn't like me. Is he allowed to do t… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,881 satisfied customers
What is the cost to ask a question? I am a tenant.
What is the cost to ask a question? I am a tenant. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I have a question a family member is a renter in a house
Ok I have a question a family member is a renter in a house that is in foreclosure that is owned by individual “A” but has givin the house title to individual “B”. Individual “B” never went to the cou… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
My question is the following... The 31 of october perform a
Greetings. My question is the following... The 31 of october perform a lease in apartment for 12 months in Las Colinas Irving Texas.I need to cancel it because i got divorced and I go to Italy in Janu… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
19,841 satisfied customers
I need to evict a resident the homeowner [landlord] wants
I need to evict a resident the homeowner [landlord] wants him out in 10 days. I'm as bright as a box of rocks and ***** ***** Landlord thinks I,m dragging my feet... hes incapable. 69 yrs old how do I… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I am renting the second floor of a two family home in New
I am renting the second floor of a two family home in New Jersey. Today I asked my landlord about renewing the lease and he said we need to discuss an increase. The lease has no mention whatsoever of … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
19,841 satisfied customers
I live in a 4-plex in a 1 bedroom unit.been living here for
I live in a 4-plex in a 1 bedroom unit.been living here for over a 11/2 years rent free.The unit is owned by my ex girlfriend and her sister and their mother. For seven years even up until now I've ha… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
This question concerns CA Tenant Law. Am I speaking to an
I have received a "LEASE VIOLATION" notice for garage storage and I would like to know what options if any, I may have if any. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
Man complained continuously about cockroach infestation at
Man complained continuously about cockroach infestation at apartment complex. Management had his apt sprayed but did not seem to help. Management blamed problem on former neighbor (moved away). Now ma… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are
Second opinion] Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are suppose to have copies of every paperwork, correct? What if there was some paperwork I don't ever remember signing and I know … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
19,841 satisfied customers
As landlord is there a maximum limit to respect to repair a
Hi. As landlord is there a maximum limit to respect to repair a hot water issue is there a legal limit? If not what is considered within reason? … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are
Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are suppose to have copies of every paperwork, correct? What if there was some paperwork I don't ever remember signing and I know I never received… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
Trying to understand my options for getting my deposit back
trying to understand my options for getting my deposit back from a landlord … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
What's the definition of subletting in Berkeley, CA? A
What's the definition of subletting in Berkeley, CA? A family member of mine has moved in and does not pay rent. My landlord is asking to raise rent by 7% after we just had our rent raised by 3% a few… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I rent in sr ..housing. Was inspected yesterday. Inspector
I rent in sr ..housing. Was inspected yesterday. Inspector went into my closet and would have gone in my personal freezer. Was she allowed to do this? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have been late paying my rent for several months. My
I have been late paying my rent for several months. My mother became ill and past away. I had medical bills and funeral to pay for. My landlord has threatened me with eviction and has said that the pa… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
I hired a lawyer to represent me during my eviction and he
I hired a lawyer to represent me during my eviction and he didn't file my evidence I gave him during Discovery. He then quit and was dismissed as my lawyer 4 days before my trial even though I had alr… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,683 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x