Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

My son and I are being evicted because our upstairs neighbor

Customer Question
complains of smoke. First it...
My son and I are being evicted because our upstairs neighbor complains of smoke. First it was just smoke. Then it was cigar smoke. When I finally confronted her she admitted it was marijuana smoke and it was coming from the master bedroom. I smoke cigarettes in the living room. My son does smoke marijuana in the bedroom but not enough to cause complaints. Everyone in this complex smokes marijuana. I can smell it when I drive in from my car. How can she know it comes from our apartment? Prior to her living here we had a family up there with a pregnant women. They never complained once. Her neighbors got my neighbor kicked out for smoking. This is how she got her idea. This is the kicker. She is very obviously a paranoid schtzophenic. This whole thing is her word against ours. I am severely disabled. I have had 4 surgeries on my spine. I need more. I can't move in this condition.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
7/19/2016
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,517
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

1. Can you tell me what state this is in?

.

2. Is there anything in the lease that prohibits smoking in the apartment?

.

3. Does son have a medical or legal permit to use marijuana?

.

4. Are you under a written fixed term lease or are you month to month?

.

5. Has the landlord given you any type of written notice to vacate?

.

6. If so, what is the basis of their action in terminating your tenancy?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Do I have a case? Can they evict me with our word against a mentally unstable woman's?
We have a lease which has a clause in it that states if smoke bothers neighbors we must take action to correct the situation. We did take action. We kept thinking the problem was resolved but as I said everyone here smokes marijuana. We have been given an "End of Tenancy Notice" for 7/31. This is in Oregon. It is all based on my upstairs neighbors word agains ours. Neither my son or I have a prescription for marijuana but could get one. We both have severe pain. Marijuana is legal in Oregon.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Thank you for that information. But I still need to know if you are under a fixed term lease or are month to month?

.

And are you saying that they are terminating the lease based on the allegation of a violation of the lease?

,

What violation are the specifically stating that they are terminating the lease under?

.

Or is your lease just expiring?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I am sorry but I do not participate in the phone call program for the site and limit my interaction with customers only to the website. I like to have time to think about a customer’s question and research it so I can provide the best answer possible.

.

However, if you wish to have a phone call with an attorney, you can post a request for "additional services" and your request will post to other experts that do offer this service. When another attorney accepts your request you will get additional instructions.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
We do have a lease but it's up two weeks after the order to vacate. Here is what the lease says: If residents smoking disturbs the quiet enjoyment of of any other resident,I just got notified from the bank that you've charged me at least twice for $59. I thought the first week was free and I didn't get to do the phone call thing. This is the last thing I need. I am stopping until this is straightened out.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I definitely understand you wanting to figure out any payment issues... I will send the question over to customer service so they can figure it out..

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Just got off the phone with the bank. One transaction was approved for $49. The second didn't go through ....not yet anyway. Does that mean it won't? I didn't realize there was a charge for the phone call until after I clicked. Please cancel the phone call.
********* *********
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 1 year ago
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 20,247
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified

A different Professional here.

Your Questions:

Do I have a case?

Response 1: Yes, you do have a case if you have complied with the terms of the lease by reducing the exposure of your neighbor to your smoking.

Can they evict me with our word against a mentally unstable woman's?

Response 2: They can try, but you have to convince the Court that your neighbor is unstable and cannot be trusted. However, if your lease is going to up anyway, the Landlord has no legal obligation to renew your lease.

We have a lease which has a clause in it that states if smoke bothers neighbors we must take action to correct the situation. We did take action. We kept thinking the problem was resolved but as I said everyone here smokes marijuana. We have been given an "End of Tenancy Notice" for 7/31. This is in Oregon. It is all based on my upstairs neighbors word agains ours. Neither my son or I have a prescription for marijuana but could get one. We both have severe pain. Marijuana is legal in Oregon.

Response 3: A notice to vacate is not the same thing as Court Judgment for eviction. There is no self-remedy to eviction actions in Oregon. This means that if you refuse to move out at the expiration of the "End of Tenancy Notice," the Landlord cannot change the locks or shut off your utilities in order to force you out. The Landlord must use the Court system to accomplish the eviction. The Landlord must file eviction action against you and your son in Court and serve you with the Summons and a copy of the Complaint so that you can file your answer to the Complaint. This buys you more time until the hearing in the case and ruling by the Court. For more eviction, click on this PDF.

Kindly give a positive rating to my response so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for doing this.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 20,247
20,247 Satisfied Customers
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.

Phillips Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

39,517 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I live in NYC in an apartment. A neighbor who;s apartment
I live in NYC in an apartment. A neighbor who;s apartment backs up to mine is harrasing me. She has a device that make my recliner bed anything i my aprtment vibrate. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Im. I am a renter and the apt has horrible mold, the kitchen
I am a renter and the apt has horrible mold, the kitchen ceiling fell in and it took them a month to fix it. Do I have to pay full rent in those conditions? Can I break my lease since this is the 4th time the ceilings have fallen in? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,295 satisfied customers
My son paid a pet deposit and pays a monthly pet fee for one
My son paid a pet deposit and pays a monthly pet fee for one small dog. The apartment manager said she Will not renew his lease unless he fixes some small damage to the the carpet and has the carpet c… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,517 satisfied customers
My daughter gave a 30 day notice of intent to vacate Jan.
My daughter gave a 30 day notice of intent to vacate Jan. 12, intending to move out on Feb. 12. She intended to pay portion of the rent for Feb. but her landlord's lawyer says she needs to pay the mon… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
996 satisfied customers
I live in a brand new apartment building in Pennsylvania. I
I live in a brand new apartment building in Pennsylvania. I pay for parking in the parking garage. however I have since obtained a handicap parking permit. On my floor, there are 3 handicap residents.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
281 satisfied customers
My current lease ends June 30m, 2018. I just received a
Hi, My current lease ends June 30m, 2018. I just received a notice from the rental office saying that if I do not renew my lease by April 30, 2018, they will automatically renew my lease at a rate of … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am having issues with an old roommate moving out and
I am having issues with an old roommate moving out and breaking our agreement and lease what do I do? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
Afriend of mine, a 55 year old woman has been living in her
Afriend of mine, a 55 year old woman has been living in her moter's home since infancy. She has been a care giver for her mother, who is 89 years old. Three other siblings have taken the mother withou… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
How can the fire inspector kick me out of my house? The
Okay, so how can the fire inspector kick me out of my house? The police are no help, it got to the point that I called the mayor and he was very interested in what was going on. As I have had tenants … read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
79 satisfied customers
I have a water leak in one of my rentals that may require
I have a water leak in one of my rentals that may require the water to be off a few days, what are my responsibilities to the tenant? do I have to provide a place for them to stay during that time? I … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,517 satisfied customers
I have an apartment which I rent to three tenants. There is
I have an apartment which I rent to three tenants. There is a no pets policy which one of the tenants has broken. Can i terminate just that persons lease? She has also been abusive to the other tenant… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
90% of my tenants owe me back rent, plus I have a lot of
Okay, 90% of my tenants owe me back rent, plus I have a lot of judgments on ones that didn't pay and moved out after being evicted for non payment it is an astonishing amount of money, the utilities a… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
79 satisfied customers
Can a residential tenant breach or abandon a lease agreement
Can a residential tenant breach or abandon a lease agreement where the landlord fails to provide adequate lighting or adequate safety measures after reports of violence and sexual assault?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
I live inn owned a business in Delaware, I have asked my
I live inn owned a business in Delaware, I have asked my landlord to fix the leake in the ceiling from the apartment upstairs and there was a leak in the roof this has gone on for over a year. He stil… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
996 satisfied customers
My employment contract states I must give 60 days notice of
My employment contract states I must give 60 days notice of non renewal. Yet, the contract states the employer only has to give 30 days . After I signed this contract I noticed they do not have to pay… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
My tenant has avacado trees in his front area of his home we
My tenant has avacado trees in his front area of his home we live in a culdesac with 10 cottages i manage and each home sitting close to their neighbors..the tenant has an issue with everything and se… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,517 satisfied customers
Is it legal that my landlord find someone to paint my
Is it legal that my landlord find someone to paint my apartment. Which is smells really bad… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
Sorry my iPad did died* Do you want me to repeat the
Sorry my iPad did died* Do you want me to repeat the sitution … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x