Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I went to leave my house to go to work on Friday. There was

Customer Question
an eviction notice on the...
I went to leave my house to go to work on Friday. There was an eviction notice on the door. I called the sheriff he said court was the day before court that I knew nothing about, and I had to leave. The next day the lanlord showed up to change the locks. He was in the house he unplugged everything and broke my aircondioner. The police stopped him and told him I have a few days to move. This landlord has been on my back since I moved in on April 1st, and trying to kick me out. He said I haven't paid rent in 2 months which isn't true I have a card where my checks are authorized and the money is taken right out of my account. How long do I have to leave seeing that I knew nothing about the court case and the clerk of courts is not calling me back. I will leave he is a jerk. He came into my house last week to pick up something he left in the basement came upstairs walked right into my bedroom and was taking pictures I was in bed I work 16 hour shifts I was in bed. I think he just should have went to the basement not all the way to my bedroom walk through a closed door and take pictures of my bedroom I only had a bra and undies on how long do I have to leave. Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
7/18/2016
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 38,637
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Can you tell me what state this in?

.

Was this a "writ of possession" that was posted on the door?

.

Did you ever get served with any notice to pay rent or vacate? Or any summons to come to court?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Wisconsin, writ of restitution eviction notice. And he has been giving me all kinds of notices since I have been living here I moved in April 1,2016. He also never gave me a copy of the lease. My first month rent was 6 days late. A new company took over the nursing home so checks were late.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Ok, if a write of restitution has been issued, then usually the sheriff will post a 24-hour notice before removing the tenant from the premises. Only the sheriff has the authority to post a 24-hour notice and remove a tenant. (The tenant may contact the sheriff and attempt to arrange a move out date). If the sheriff removes the tenant, any possessions will be moved to storage and the tenant will have to pay reasonable moving and storage costs to retrieve them (but not back rent). If the property left is garbage and debris, it can be disposed of.

.

So your best bet is to contact the sheriff and ask them when the set out is scheduled for so you can go ahead and make arrangements to move so you don't have your property set out.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Even if I wasn't served a paper to go to court.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Once the writ has been issued, if you wanted to fight the eviction, you would have to file a formal action in court for an "emergency stay of execution" immediately, as in today, because the sheriff could come back any time and force you to leave and put your stuff on the curb where anyone can take it.

.

If the judge agreed to the stay, then you could file a motion to vacate the judgment on the basis of not ever being served with a summons to go to court. This would be a violation of your procedural due process rights and could result in the judge throwing out the judgment against you.

.

But time is critical now if you want to fight this.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 38,637
38,637 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

38,637 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
The home my sons are renting is being purchased by the city.
The home my sons are renting is being purchased by the city. He signed paerwork with city and they agreed that move out by the end of this month. when my son moved in they paid first, lst and a securi… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
38,637 satisfied customers
I need help regarding finding out the eviction that just
good morning I need help regarding finding out the eviction that just happen and i put my name on he lease … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,681 satisfied customers
One more question... does the landlord have to return rent
Hi there, one more question... does the landlord have to return rent for the time the house has not been repaired?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,175 satisfied customers
My tenant disappeared and gave possession of apartment to
my tenant disappeared and gave possession of apartment to some unknown people.how can i evict these people although they are paying rent on original tenant's name/behalf.a lease was written on the the… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
38,637 satisfied customers
I received a letter from my landlord today (11/16) that I am
I received a letter from my landlord today (11/16) that I am being evicted in 30 days from the date of the letter (10/29/17). It gave no reason other than "the landlord has decided to end the tenancy … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I own a 12 unit apartment complex in Kansas. It is
Hello- I own a 12 unit apartment complex in Kansas. It is advertised as ages 55+ "senior housing". I have read that there is a percentage of units I could have someone under 55 in and still be age res… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,681 satisfied customers
I have a Landlord-Tenant related question... NJ. I am due to
Hello, I have a Landlord-Tenant related question... … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I have a 24 hour notice to get out how can i stop that.
I have a 24 hour notice to get out how can i stop that … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,423 satisfied customers
What is the best way to expunge an eviction off my record if
What is the best way to expunge an eviction off my record if I have the funds before the court date? … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
My ex-roomie is going to take my boyfriend and i to a small
My ex-roomie is going to take my boyfriend and i to a small claims court for next months rent. We never signed a rental agreement, but we did try finding people to take our spot so the rent would be c… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,144 satisfied customers
I own a house that is rented by our tenants who are about to
I own a house that is rented by our tenants who are about to move out. Last year, my property manager told me the tenants weren't using one of the decks outside because the male tenant worked a contra… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My landlord admitted to not filing my paper work of me
My landlord admitted to not filing my paper work of me leaving my apartment which resulted in them not leasing the apartment. I left the apartment 2 month before the end of the lease an payed for one … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,144 satisfied customers
I have a landlord-tenant question. Colorado. Not yet....just
I have a landlord-tenant question. JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in? Customer: Colorado JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Not y… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,423 satisfied customers
I got a letter from my landlord people saying my lease was
I got a letter from my landlord people saying my lease was up November 12th and they wanted us out but I have a lease that goes until May 2018 can they come and change the locks or do they have to evi… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,423 satisfied customers
What are the money pay options for rental attorney. I am
What are the money pay options for rental attorney … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I was already living in a apt. Where my lease was expiring
Hi i was already living in a apt. Where my lease was expiring on october 30. So i signed a 6 month lease for the same apt . The lease clearly states that it starts on november 7th and that i will have… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,272 satisfied customers
My place has a leak in the sewage/ drains. plumber says they
my place has a leak in the sewage/ drains. plumber says they need to dig it up and re plumb. she refuses to pay and is talking about giving me a 30 day notice due to condemn?? I've lived here 9 years.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
My husband and I own two homes in the Dallas area of Texas
My husband and I own two homes in the Dallas area of Texas and have been leasing out one of them for 3 years to some very nice tenants. The original lease was for 18 months and two one-year renewals h… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
879 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x