Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I have a lease that I would like reviewed. This lease has

Customer Question
I have a lease that...
I have a lease that I would like reviewed.
This lease has changed each time I get a new one. We were discussing a 5 yr. lease but repairs were needed on the roof where it leaked, even after the repair. We discussed the A/C which is approximately 30 years old and inadequate for my 1000 ft shop in temperatures that sometimes reach 104 degrees F.
He, Lessor, has asked that I sign the lease since the building insurance had to be instituted. I agreed that I would sign a month-to-month lease until the insurance needs were satisfied and then we could continue on the longer lease.
The lessor then sent a month-to-month lease stating that I accept the premises as-is and basically, no further repairs or discussion would take place and the lease was valid for two years. I do not agree with these terms and will not sign.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
7/15/2016
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
FamilyAttorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 1,548
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 37 years
Verified

Hello. I’m a family lawyer and appellate attorney with 36 years’ experience and also have extensive experience with landlord-tenant issues, contract law, and other types of law. I look forward to helping you today.

Please note:This is general information for educational purposes and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an attorney on this site.

At the end of this discussion I'm going to ask you to please rate me as that's the only way I get credit for my time here today. Are you okay with rating me at the end of this session?

What would you like me to review? Is this for a business, because you mention your shop? It is difficult to have a month-to-month lease for a business because that creates a very unstable situation for you and your business.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
This is a business. It is a month-to-month lease, which is supposed to be temporary only until their insurance issues are settled. Apparently, they can not finish up the insurance business because my shop is still in the old owner's name. ( This was supposed to have been corrected when I took over). We are in negotiation for a 5 year lease pending agreement over aa leaking roof and old, inadequate air conditioner. Once the insurance matter was resolver, we were to return to the negotiation of the 5 year lease. I have now been informed that the lease is for "as-is" condition and is for two years. Lessor has added an addendum for this clause, which states that the Lessor is not agreeing to make any improvements or alterations to Suite 220.
The part that the lease is for two years was added verbally when we spoke and is not on the lease in writing.
What I want reviewed is the "as-is" clause and the verbal statement that the lease is for two years and during this time, the Lessor will not make improvements or alterations. I don't know if the roof will leak or not. It leaked during the last rain AFTER the roof was repaired. The A/C is about 30 years old and is inadequate for cooling the space. The temperatures during summer could reach 104 and inside with the thermostat set at 69, the temperature will be 78 or higher.
I don't agree with the terms of the lease and would like to know how it can be set straight to reflect what is necessary for the comfort of the people within the store, within reason.
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Thank you for that information. How long has your store been at this location?

I can look at the lease if you'd like.

Also, I'd like to know if there is anything in the lease that says he will make the repairs, fix the AC and the roof. Certain statements that are made orally generally cannot be used to change the meaning of a written contract. That means that generally speaking, including in CA, what is written will govern. So it depends on what is written in the lease, and if the oral terms contradict the written terms, the written terms will govern.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It is late at night here. I have read the lease through and will have to look at it again before calling you. I am going up to the store tomorrow morning, It takes about 3 hours to get there. I do have an apt. there so I can stay longer and not at a hotel.
in answer to your question, I have been at the store since 7/1/2015. I bought a friend who had it from 2011.
I will get back to you.
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

No problem. I will be here after 6 PT today. I just happen to be here now. Thanks.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I'm available if you are here. Thanks.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You can check back with me tomorrow if you'd like. I'm here for a few more minutes but then I'll be logging off. If you need someone to look at the lease right away I will opt out. It's up to you but I am usually here every day. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Attorney 1, Other replied 1 year ago
Attorney 1
Attorney 1, Other
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2,601
Experience: Knowledgeable and experienced attorney
Verified

Hello, and welcome. I am a licensed attorney and, since the prior attorney assisting you opted out of the question, I'll be happy to assist.

Please upload a copy of the proposed lease to this post using the paperclip icon at the top of your typing box. I will be happy to take a look. In doing so, you should redact your personal information by blocking it out with a marker to keep it confidential.

Best,

Attorney 1

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Attorney 1, Other replied 1 year ago

I'll keep an eye out for the contract.

Attorney 1

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Attorney 1 Your Own Question
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
Attorney 1, Other
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2,601
2,601 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Knowledgeable and experienced attorney

Attorney 1 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Pennsylvania landlord tenant evection question. It's taking
Pennsylvania landlord tenant evection question. It's taking me to appeals court. Can I represent myself? What do I need to do to respond?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
318 satisfied customers
People upstairs from me make an incredible amount of noise.
People upstairs from me make an incredible amount of noise . i complained to the leasing office more than 5 times but nothing happens. this is a luxury apartment building and i am paying a lot and fee… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,299 satisfied customers
Have a porters apt in my apt community. I would like to have
Have a porters apt in my apt community. I would like to have it occupied and have tenant clean laundry rooms in public areas for free rent in ct. is that legal? If so? What happens if they get injured… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,700 satisfied customers
How do i file a complaint against a Calfornia attorney who I
how do i file a complaint against a Calfornia attorney who I believe failed to meet the code of ethics?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
I am having issues with landlord retaliation. Michigan.
Yes issues with maintenance. When I requested repair the Lanlord became upset and now wants me to leave without giving me my security deposit. I have been residing at the house for less than 30 days. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have accepted a new job in PA. My Landlord in IL is giving
I have accepted a new job in PA. My Landlord in IL is giving me a hard time about my lease and won't let me break it? I need to move is there anything I can do?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
A California lawyer, representing my landlord, has been
A California lawyer, representing my landlord, has been trying to increase my rent a few times. My apartment is subject to the Los Angeles Rent Control Ordinance (RSO), and his rent increase notices h… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
Broeker I talk to you the other day about a landlord tenant
Hello this is Steven broeker I talk to you the other day about a landlord tenant question the tenants are brother came and look through all the stuff and didn't even want any of it gave me forty bucks… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I'm a Los Angeles based building manager needing to serve a
I'm a Los Angeles based building manager needing to serve a 3-day notice to a tenant who has not paid rent. Does the 3 days include today's date or do I start counting the 3 days starting tomorrow? On… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,015 satisfied customers
I want to know if I have a legal case. I hired a property
I want to know if I have a legal case. I hired a property management company to handle my property. I gave them notice in Nov. that I wanted to terminate the agreement. The tenants lease ends on Jan 3… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,015 satisfied customers
There is no rent-control for single house In San, CA. If the
There is no rent-control for single house In San Jose, CA. If the lease will be end on 2/28/2018, can the landlord increase the rent from current $2350/m to $3000/m from 3/1/2018 ? The market rent is … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My son (who had a kidney transplant in March 17) moved in
My son (who had a kidney transplant in March 17) moved in with his friend (female lesbian) who asked him to move in. She now wants him out so her gf can move in. He's been looking but due to poor cred… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
I have been renting my house in Ms. to a family for the last
I have been renting my house in Ms. to a family for the last 3 yrs. Let them live there for the 1st 8 months rent free to make be able to make what repairs they thought were needed because I had to mo… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I rented apartment from 2016, July to moved out on 2017,
I rented apartment from 2016, July to moved out on 2017, Jul31, one year term is complete, there is mouse inside apartment,shit in the kitchen everywhere, sometimes even in my bedroom, the sink in the… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
I have to move for a job in march. leaving 5 mo on the
i have to move for a job in march. leaving 5 mo on the lease. what can i do to minimize my cost? … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,865 satisfied customers
What proof do I need in Civil Court to present that that the
What proof do I need in Civil Court to present that that the landlord must pay the cost of bringing the building to code?… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My daughter is sharing an apartment with a friend. They had
My daughter is sharing an apartment with a friend. They had a falling out over the friends repeated use of roach treatments that make my daughter feel badly. She wants to move out. Does she have any r… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,198 satisfied customers
The landlords boiler stopped working two days after I filled
The landlords boiler stopped working two days after I filled it with oil. The landlord know decided to go to gas and I am out 427.00. Who is suppose to reimburse me, the land lord or the oil company? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x