Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I own a 2 Bedroom Coop in a 4 Unit Brownstone Coop in

Customer Question
Brooklyn, and I recently rented...
I own a 2 Bedroom Coop in a 4 Unit Brownstone Coop in Brooklyn, and I recently rented the second bedroom to a roommate as I travel a lot these days and need someone to care for plants and also help with the cost. I announced him in an email to the other coop owners and have not received any response until now, a few months later, when 2-3 people are starting to treat my roommate with a very bad attitude (accusing him of stealing a house number (!) and other miscellaneous things, which are all not true. My roommate behaves nicely and causes no friction whatsoever. They now want to ban him from the shared roof terrace. What are my rights, I understand the NY roommate law covers me, but what can I do to stop the harassment? Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I should add that there's no official sublet policy in place, subletting is generally allowed with consent of the owners but – quote – 'no airbnb type'. Again, this is a roommate as I live here half of the time myself. No other person lives here.
Answered in 11 minutes by:
7/1/2016
Lawyer: legalgems, attorney replied 1 year ago
legalgems
legalgems, attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,926
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

I am sorry to hear this;

NY Real Property Law 235-f only deals with a person's right to have a roommate; it governs roommates, not subtenants; so the coop can enforce a subletting restriction if the use of the premises is not concurrent; it does not address the conduct of other residents; as for the terrace, a person would only be permitted to be banned if they continued to violate the governing documents. The governing documents control the co-op and any violations of the governing documents can be brought to the attention of the board, as they have a duty to enforce it as it serves as a contract, essentially.

As for harassment- a third party cannot do much in regards ***** ***** as they don't have legal standing to assert a claim (they can of course, serve as a witness to help bolster the harassed person's case).

The penal code at 240.25 defines harassment as: A person is guilty of harassment in the first degree when he or she intentionally and repeatedly harasses another person by following such person in or about a public place or places or by engaging in a course of conduct or by repeatedly committing acts which places such person in reasonable fear of physical injury.

240.26:

A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person:

1. He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same; or

2. He or she follows a person in or about a public place or places; or

3. He or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose. Subdivisions two and three of this section shall not apply to activities regulated by the national labor relations act, as amended, the railway labor act, as amended, or the federal employment labor management act, as amended.

240.30:

A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she:

1. Communicates, or causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise, with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, or by telegraph, mail or any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm; or

2. Makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication; or

3. Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise subjects another person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same because of the race, color, religion or national origin of such person; or

4. Commits the crime of harassment in the first degree and has previously been convicted of the crime of harassment in the first degree as defined by section 240.25 of this article within the preceding ten years.

It is a misdemeanor and so falls within the jurisdiction of the police

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Could you explain this "so the coop can enforce a subletting restriction if the use of the premises is not concurrent;" – does this mean the coop can force me to remove my roommate? Is he a subtenant because I travel often, not a roommate?
Lawyer: legalgems, attorney replied 1 year ago

That would be the assertion- it would depend how often one travels- if for all intents and purposes they aren't around then it is more likely to be considered a subtenant; if it went to court they would look to see if the owner can come and go as he pleases, how much time the owner spends there, if the owner has another residence, etc. The idea is that if the governing document does not allow for subleasing, the owner can't use the roommate law as a way to circumvent that. This case addresses subletting: http://courts.state.ny.us/Reporter/3dseries/2005/2005_06562.htm

Most governing documents do have a hardship exemption -for example if a person is working overseas for a year.

This explains the distinction between a roommate and subtenant

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: legalgems, attorney replied 1 year ago

Checking in on the above. Thank you for using Just Answer!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,926
10,926 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Renter of one side of a San Duplex. Notified months ago of a
Renter of one side of a San Jose Duplex. Notified months ago of a substantial rent increase effective 1/1/18. What are the rent control rules? I am month-to-month… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my landlord have with regards ***** ***** belongings… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I was denied a motion to stay in florida from an eviction -
i was denied a motion to stay in florida from an eviction - i called the clerk and they said that i did not file a legal reason enough to grant my request - … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,509 satisfied customers
I have lived in my rental duplex since Jan 15, this year. I
Hi. I have lived in my rental duplex since Jan 15, this year. I have a problem with fire ants showing up in my kitchen, dead and alive. Was treated thru Manager in June, but problem is worse in last t… read more
legalgems
legalgems
attorney
10,926 satisfied customers
I live in an RV in a mobile home/rv park. Since the day I
I live in an RV in a mobile home/rv park. Since the day I moved in I was having electrical problems with the panel I plug into on the property I rent. I contacted housing authorities regarding this be… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
If my.parents own a house and my father said I have to pay
If my.parents own a house and my father said I have to pay the electric bill and I have a room in the house and I help with the yard do I have tenant rights can they just go in and out of my room as t… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
I am very concerned so I need a second opinion. I live in
Hi, I am very concerned so I need a second opinion. I live in California. I broke a glass window in my landlord's house that is illegal because it should be safety glass but it's not. The landlord kno… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have a bedbug issue in my apartment. I am losing all my
Second opinion] I have a bedbug issue in my apartment. I am losing all my furniture and have two hospitalization with related issues to bedbug bites. Help!!!… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I did a six month lease on this house and two things: there
I did a six month lease on this house and two things: there are lots of stairs and its too hard on my fractured sacrum. My 36 yr old son with his two kids are now here and its a constant battle. I nee… read more
legalgems
legalgems
attorney
10,926 satisfied customers
Its California based. Not that I'm aware of there is a new
not that I'm aware of there is a new landlord - it is rent stabilized I'm master tenant and have a subtenant on contract no lease though they cashed my rent for four years so tenant at will have in email communication subletting is ok but now new landlord and new management says no … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My artist studio is being terminated by the landlord for
My artist studio is being terminated by the landlord for reuse of the space. The lease does not define what my rights are for losing the lease. What are my rights as a tenant? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I recently settled an unlawful detainer case with a
I recently settled an unlawful detainer case with a landlord. We agreed to a settlement amount, which I have already paid in full, and a move out date in exchange for the landlord to permanently seal … read more
legalgems
legalgems
attorney
10,926 satisfied customers
My fiancé and I are currently renting an apartment in
Second opinion] My fiancé and I are currently renting an apartment in Johnstown NY and have been living here in this apt for three yrs together.. previously I lived upstairs for eight yrs when I was s… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,686 satisfied customers
Im currently in at month to month Agreement. i gave my 15
im currently in at month to month Agreement . i gave my 15 days notice on the 21 to leave on the 6th. My landlord its stating i will have to pay a full months notice. Is this legal? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
My last question was deferred to another attorney. I haven't
My last question was deferred to another attorney. I haven't received an answer yet. Thank you, Carolyn… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
I've located the statute. Thank you. Wisconsin and no I'm
Wisconsin and no I'm trying to determine whether it's worth my time and effort, my son who is 26 in December and another gentleman from India in IT making a salary of $90k; son resided with me for two years, Rakshith just over twomonths … read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
204 satisfied customers
My Association has sent me a violation letters that my
my Association has sent me a violation letters that my tenant committed past 5 years … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,272 satisfied customers
For ScottyMacESQ, Mother is the who signed the lease
For ScottyMacESQ, Mother is the who signed the lease agreement but I was using the building for my business. Can building owner lock the building for not being able to pay rents? If so, how do we get … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,686 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x