How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 37370
Experience:  Attorney over 16 years, landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
barristerinky is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My current landlord claims she is signing the house I am

Customer Question

My current landlord claims she is signing the house I am renting over to her brother in law, he claims she hasn't signed yet and he can't speak to me till she does. Since she claims she is signing the house over she wants to come remove the stove and refrigerator.... can she do that?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  barristerinky replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Since she claims she is signing the house over she wants to come remove the stove and refrigerator.... can she do that?

.

No, her transferring ownership of the house has nothing to do with your tenancy if the appliances were included in the lease. The brother in law would take the property subject to any existing lease contract.

.

If you are under a fixed term lease, then they can't change anything until the lease expires. If you are month to month, then they would generally have to give you a written 30 day notice of any changes to the tenancy before those changes take effect.

.

As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions