Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

This case involves a commercial property in Bergen County, NJ. We purchased a business that was established and being...

Customer Question
This case involves a commercial...
This case involves a commercial property in Bergen County, NJ. We purchased a business that was established and being run out a rented building. The previous owner and the landlord never assigned the lease over to us. There were other problems with the previous owner where they kept money belonging to us and although that is a separate issue it was the reason it became difficult to keep up with the rent. Although they never assigned the lease over to us and our names were never on the lease the landlord had first hand knowledge that we were the new owners. He knew who I was. There was no doubt. He was a customer of mine every single morning for 14 months and I was first introduced to him as the new owner.
The landlord locked us out due to non payment of rent. The lockout occurred when I was not present. After the lockout myself and my partner asked the landlord to allow us to go inside and get our personal belongings as well as business inventory and equipment belonging to both of the businesses. I had two businesses being run out of the space. One was the retail business (although the previous owner who took payment for business never transferred the business, the business checking account or the lease over to me) and another business - my already established and separate wholesale business. The wholesale business was totally separate and under a different LLC than the LLC that was on the lease. Since we purchased the LLC that owned the retail business being operated out of the space as a deli, bakery, bagel shop we operated and stored my inventory for my wholesale business (baked goods) there as well.
Before the lockout I spoke with the Landlord and explained the situation the previous owners and put me in and why it had become impossible to keep up with the rent payments. The previous owners kept all the money belonging to the corporation by not signing the business corporate checking account over to us and withdrawing the monies that were automatically deposited into the account. They basically stole over $100,000.00. My partner brought this to my attention much later than he should have but suffice it to say my partner was trying to resolve it without upsetting me. He was the accountant of the business. I handled the day to day management of both the retail and wholesale business. It was wrong but he finally informed me when the situation was dire. After I explained the situation to the landlord and advised him I would be suing the previous owners for fraud amongst other things I explained that when I received all the money owed me I would pay him back for the past due rent, but as of now I would pay him two months of advanced rent and wanted to enter into a new lease in our name. Even though he never assigned the lease to us we paid the security deposit to the previous owners and he always accepted our checks for payment of rent. He said he would give me time to get the lawsuit underway before doing anything further. He also agreed not to speak with the previous owners until after I had a chance to seek counsel and get things moving on the criminal case. That was on a Thursday. He locked me out the following Tuesday.
My question is can he just take over my businesses? Can he just take the assets of both of my businesses since he never filed for a lien against the past due amount owed to him against us or the previous owners who are still on the lease? He may have had the right to remove our rights to access the building but does that eliminate my personal and business property rights?
In a matter of 4 weeks he has already rented out the space and allowed the new tenants to basically step into our shoes and run our business. They never paid me for the business, the inventory, the equipment or anything related to the business assets that we own. The new tenants walked right into a fully stocked business with thousands and thousands of dollars worth of inventory for free because the landlord just decided to re -lease the space without due legal process to take possession of our belongings and assets. He never gave us anytime to get the business assets for both of the businesses out of the space. Nor did he entertain the thought of renting the space to me us he should have done from the beginning. All we wanted was a chance to do things the right way. He kept promising my partner and I that he would work something out with us and we should call his attorney to discuss and come up with a proposal but she never responded to our phone calls. The landlord just made empty promises while he knew he was re-leasing the space filled with our belongings. He said if we got the permission of the previous owner (who was on the lease) to enter the premises to get our belongings we could do so. We got the permission and he still refused. He re-leased to new tenants who basically walked in to our established business for free. We were never paid.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am sure I have a criminal case against the previous owners I know feel I have a case against the landlord as well.When I found out we were behind in the rent I finally had an opportunity to face the previous owner (he always dealt with my partner and not me). I told him I was going to speak with the landlord and tell him what has been going on. I told him you have our money in the corporate checking account and that he needed to pay the past due rent with that account. He finally agreed and gave the landlord a check from a different account of his and that check bounced. This is what upset the landlord to the point of him locking us out. The landlord should have known he could not keep our belonging or give our business away to new tenants. He had a right to rent his space but not hand my business over to new tenants. I already offered him two months advanced rent plus I told him I would pay him back the past due rent when I recovered the money from the checking account the previous owner should have transferred over to me. I asked for a new lease but he instead leased to a new tenant and gave them all of my property. All of my belongings. My whole business. The retail and the wholesale business. He has caused me to loose so much because of his actions and not following the law.
Answered in 11 minutes by:
6/25/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 34,305
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

My question is can he just take over my businesses? Can he just take the assets of both of my businesses since he never filed for a lien against the past due amount owed to him against us or the previous owners who are still on the lease?

You have a number of problems. You're asking if he "can" do something that he has obviously already done. The real question is, what you can do about it?

A lease than will be in effect for more than a year, and a lease on real property, must be in writing to be effective and enforceable under a concept of law called the "statute of frauds" (it really has nothing to do with fraud).

This lack of a written contract cuts both ways since he can't claim against you under the terms of a lease this is void.

Without a written lease you are operating under a month to month lease.

Most of the protections that are covered by the law and which you've heard about only cover residential or consumer leases, not commercial leases.

With all that being said you can act to get your property back. You can get a local lawyer who will file a case with the local court and they will order the landlord to turn your property over to you. The question then will be whether he can counter-sue for the lease amounts, I don't think he can, but the judge will definitely order him to turn your property over to you.

Please ask any follow up questions in this thread.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
He has taken the argument that we were not the tenants so there is no month to month lease with us. He has said he will only deal with the persons on the lease. If that is the case I would have to assume he does not have a right to take the belonging of someone who is not on the lease. He will not acknowledge as as tenants at all. It does say in the lease that the previous owner (who is on the lease) cannot sublet the space. But the landlord knew he sold the business to us and we were actually the persons paying the rent.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

You are correct, and that's why I said that he lack of a lease cuts both ways. If you are not the tenants then he has no reason to keep your property.

If you want to argue this point with him then you can argue that since he was taking the monthly payments from you he is "estopped" from now denying that you were not month to month tenants. However, I think it may work better for you to agree with im that you're not tenants and therefore he has no rights to hold your property.

Usually people can handle evictions and lock out themselves but you are going to need a lawyer since his one involves the issue of whether there is a lease or not and you're going to have to be prepared to argue both ways for the judge.

You should also be able to sue for your attorney's fees.

I don't see any issues with you winning and him being ordered to give you your property back if you retain a lawyer.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work.

Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered. In addition, once you issue your Positive Rating the question will lock open and no longer time out so you can come back to it anytime in the future if you think of any follow ups.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 34,305
34,305 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My son paid a pet deposit and pays a monthly pet fee for one
My son paid a pet deposit and pays a monthly pet fee for one small dog. The apartment manager said she Will not renew his lease unless he fixes some small damage to the the carpet and has the carpet c… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Im. I am a renter and the apt has horrible mold, the kitchen
I am a renter and the apt has horrible mold, the kitchen ceiling fell in and it took them a month to fix it. Do I have to pay full rent in those conditions? Can I break my lease since this is the 4th time the ceilings have fallen in? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,291 satisfied customers
How can the fire inspector kick me out of my house? The
Okay, so how can the fire inspector kick me out of my house? The police are no help, it got to the point that I called the mayor and he was very interested in what was going on. As I have had tenants … read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
79 satisfied customers
90% of my tenants owe me back rent, plus I have a lot of
Okay, 90% of my tenants owe me back rent, plus I have a lot of judgments on ones that didn't pay and moved out after being evicted for non payment it is an astonishing amount of money, the utilities a… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
79 satisfied customers
Is it legal that my landlord find someone to paint my
Is it legal that my landlord find someone to paint my apartment. Which is smells really bad… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,127 satisfied customers
Can a residential tenant breach or abandon a lease agreement
Can a residential tenant breach or abandon a lease agreement where the landlord fails to provide adequate lighting or adequate safety measures after reports of violence and sexual assault?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,127 satisfied customers
I am renting a house, and over the last 1-2 months because
i am renting a house, and over the last 1-2 months because of the cold the heater in the house wont heat the house appropriately … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Sorry my iPad did died* Do you want me to repeat the
Sorry my iPad did died* Do you want me to repeat the sitution … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
244 satisfied customers
The electricity has been cut off at the house i am renting
the electricity has been cut off at the house i am renting since the day i moved in, when i called the power company they told me hat my landlord had to be the one to have it cut on and his past bill … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Can I sue my stepdaughter for unpaid rent? I didn't think
Can I sue my stepdaughter for unpaid rent? I didn't think so. she is not paying rent but purchased a car that is equal to mine and her mothers combined. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New York four years ago because I could not afford the rental market. I am devastated living in Florida. I am 71 years old, and my daughter live… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
79 satisfied customers
I was hospitalized for a month in 2012 my parents cleared
I was hospitalized for a month in 2012 my parents cleared out my apartment and explained the situation to complex who accelerated my lease, filed for eviction and received a judgment against me all be… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,698 satisfied customers
I live in FL and my lease had ended. I lived at the
I live in FL and my lease had ended. I lived at the apartment complex for appro six months after the lease ended, and was going month to month. I never agreed to a new lease, and after four months of … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My daughters rented a house with 2 other girls. Tx. The
The oldest graduated and her sister was not going to stay if her sister left, the landlord was told when the graduation came they were going to move out early. The landlord also was in the girls rooms as they got home unannounced several times and just hung around which made them nervous. They found mice and roaches and called the landlord he did get an exterminator over once but did not take care of issue. There were only to be the 4 girls in the house, he closed in a room separate to the remaining house and moved in a man that also made the girls nervous but the utility bills did not change. They had other people attempt to reach the landlord to rent as per rental agreement he would not take calls. He has rented out since. They received a certified letter only typed from him requiring the tensing portion of the lease in full. What are their rights and need to do? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
45 satisfied customers
I moved out my home about 2 moths ago the landlord sent a
Hi I moved out my home about 2 moths ago the landlord sent a letter showing I owe for 13 months for sewer bill. The lease states that he will provide s copy( never did nor stated anything was behind).… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,686 satisfied customers
We broke a lease on a property recently. We agreed the
We broke a lease on a property recently. We agreed the break-lease fee and that we would continue paying rent until a new tenant was found. A new tenant was found and we were refunded the rent overpay… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
Our apartment heater is not functioning and we requested
Our apartment heater is not functioning and we requested that it be repaired nearly 2 months ago. The management company has repeatedly stalled on this and still has not fixed the problem, despite it … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
244 satisfied customers
My 19 yr old daughter signed a lease for a year in July 2017
My 19 yr old daughter signed a lease for a year in July 2017 and lives with 2 other roommates in a joint lease. After living with them, she found out one is a drug dealer and they smoke pot all the ti… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x