How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 33545
Experience:  Attorney with 30 years of experience representing landlords and tenants.
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are there any reasons that would allow one to break a lease

Customer Question

Are there any reasons that would allow one to break a lease early?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Good morning. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

I am presuming this is for a tenant, not landlord, to break a lease.

To break a lease the tenant would need:

1. a provision in the lease itself which allowed early termination, or

2, the landlord being in serious breach of the lease such that the breach renders the premises unhabitable.

For example, if the landlord is responsible for utilities and the water is shut off that would be grounds to terminate.

3. Some states have a statute allowing the elderly to break a lease if they are medical unable to continue living independently and must move into assisted living.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no the landlord told me if I didn't like the situation then its time to more on, I have been here since December and the landlord and I have never had any issues until the new tenant moved in last Friday. she has knocked on my door three times since she moved in last Friday.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
complaining about we keep walking back and forth across the floor, do I not have any rights just because I leave o the second level. the balcony is not even safe. my landlord made promises to come fix things when the weather became nice. but he has not done anything. my landlord was talking to me as if I was a child and I have to tell you I laid him out.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

If the landlord will let you move then you need a release in writing. A verbal release is not enforceable.

Likewise, if the landlord is not providing a safe and habitable premises then you may be able to declare a constructive eviction and move out. You would then have to sue the landlord for breaching the lease.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions