Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I have servere anxiety and have seen physiatrist since 2013.

Customer Question
hi, my name is***** have...
hi, my name is***** have servere anxiety and have seen physiatrist since 2013. Rented at previous address for 6 month and have a year lease. To make a very long short landlord next door has two big dogs that bark LOUD all the time warned he I was gonna call animal control, didn't stop so I have been calling animal control. I am moving can't take anymore, have a letter from my Phyciatrist stating under his care this is very much affecting me physically emotionally etc. Also have a 14 yr old cat who this has stressed so bad vet but her on meds for stress! She is very dear to me. With this said can u help me get out of the six months left on lease? And punitive damages.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
6/23/2016
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
FamilyAttorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 1,548
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 37 years
Verified

Hello. I’m a licensed attorney with 36 years’ experience. I specialize in family law and appeals, and I have many years’ experience with landlord-tenant issues, employment and contract law. I also have written hundreds of legal articles. I look forward to helping you today.

Please note:This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an attorney on this site.

At the end of this session, I will ask you to please rate me as that’s the only way I get credit for helping you today. Thanks! Please note: I want to help you but I may need some additional information from you. Are you okay with rating me? I would really appreciate it!

Also – I will be typing my answer for you so I’ll be back asap.

Can you please tell me what state this is in? It's not showing on my side. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I can give you a general answer to this one and it's generally the same in each state.

You are entitled to what is called "quiet enjoyment" of your apartment. Because of the barking dogs, that can be deemed to violate your quiet enjoyment and use of the apartment.

If your landlord fails to stop excessive and unreasonable noise, you may consider filing a small claims case against the landlord for creating a nuisance, although I don't recommend it if you already have anxiety. You can ask for damages there but they probably won't give you punitive damages.

Look at your lease. Look for a clause that’s called something like “violating laws or causing disturbances.” Your landlord may also spell out specific noise guidelines (such as no loud noise after midnight) in a separate set of rules and, so check these, too. Also look to see what happens if you want to end your lease early.

It’s your landlord’s responsibility to enforce lease clauses.

Depending on the situation, you may be able to break your lease and move out early. You can check your city's noise ordinance. Almost every city has noise laws that prohibit excessive and unreasonable noise (including sustained noise over a certain decibel level) and designate certain “quiet” times (such as between 10 p.m. and 7 a.m. on weekdays).

The next step is to send a letter to the landlord, registered, return receipt and keep a copy for yourself. State that he is violating the lease provision of quiet enjoyment and also state if he is violating the city noise ordinance. If your lease requires you to pay the full term of the lease if you vacate early, you're not going to refer to that in the letter. You will explain that this is a nuisance and it is interfering with the quiet enjoyment of your apartment.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

A nuisance is: “a continual course of conduct over a period of time performed by the tenant which poses a threat to the comfort, safety, health and peaceful enjoyment of the premises by others.” Since this is a violation of the lease, in the letter to the landlord, you're actually going to be asking him to cure the nuisance -- as in, get rid of the dogs or get them to stop barking completely. You’re required to send him a notice to cure the landlord must have an opportunity to cure.

It depends on what state you're in as to how long he has to cure this nuisance. You're going to be also stating in the letter that he's creating a nuisance, and he has to cure the nuisance or you will be entitled to vacate the premises without further payment of rent. State that you already contacted him personally and state the dates.

So, for example, the keeping of a large number of animals (or loud animals) in the apartment is curable by the simple removal of the animals.

You would have to check your local codes to find out how long the landlord has to cure this nuisance. Another alternative is seeing how long the lease says the quiet enjoyment must be cured.

Your best bet here is to get a local landlord-tenant attorney who can do this letter properly for you. He/she will know how long a time period it is to cure or whether you have the right to vacate the premises and declare it a constructive eviction.

If you need names of lawyers in your area please let me know. I provide this as a free service to all my customers here, with an explanation as to how to pick a landlord-tenant lawyer.

Does this help you and answer your question?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I am more than happy to answer additional questions based on this one if you want.

I hope this helps and clarifies. If you could, I'd appreciate it if you can rate me when finished. If you need additional information please let me know. Best of luck to you!

Please accept my answer, rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you and with your question. I work hard to give you a thorough and honest answer. I thank you in advance for rating me. Please let me know if there is more that I can do to answer your question and if you need more information. If not, I thank you for your rating. I can’t get credit for answering your question without your fair and honest rating. Thank you, ***** ***** you for allowing me to help you today.

Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.

(no additional charges are incurred).

We are not employees of this site, so it's important for us to be rated to get credit for the time we spend here and so we can be paid.

I would rather answer additional questions than have you rate me negatively, so I appreciate the chance to do that for you. Thank you! Please let me know if you need additional answers here. I was thorough with my answer but I'm happy to answer additional questions.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hi, just checking in to see if you still need help with your question and if my answer was helpful for you. Thanks!

Customer/p>
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask FamilyAttorney Your Own Question
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 1,548
1,548 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 37 years

FamilyAttorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I am being evicted because I could not afford my rent. Los
I am being evicted because I could not afford my rent … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am a tenet of 25 years as a business owner. I have 11
I am a tenet of 25 years as a business owner. I have 11 months left of a 5 year lease. The owner is starting harassing movements towards us. What we can and can't do, yelling at customers, trying to c… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I am having a legal dispute with my landlord and have a
I am having a legal dispute with my landlord and have a court date at the NYC housing court next week. They are saying I have not paid my rent for November, December and January. They claimed to have … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I manage a self-storage facility. We have a clause which
I manage a self-storage facility. We have a clause which allows us a Notice of Termination to a tenant. We are not required to give cause. With the advent of so many homeless people we find that it is… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
268 satisfied customers
I've lived in a house under slumlord condition with my three
I've lived in a house under slumlord condition with my three children for 6 years all of a sudden there was a 60-day notice on my door the house has been sold I'm being asked to pay $1,400 a month for… read more
jb156200
jb156200
Associate Attorney
Doctoral Degree
453 satisfied customers
We gave a tenant a 30 day eviction notice, but found out it
We gave a tenant a 30 day eviction notice, but found out it was supposed to be 60 days. Can we amend it and wait 60 days, or do we have to start all over with new notice … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
268 satisfied customers
I was served a three day notice letter yesterday and I
I was served a three day notice letter yesterday and I should be able to pay the month by the 19th as the paper states, but my question is as follows: my landlord told me over the phone on Jan. 9th th… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
If a property owner shares a resident with an ex partner,
if a property owner shares a resident with an ex partner, can the property owner immediately evict the ex partner? or can the expartner claim tennant rights? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have an apartment that was rented three months ago. i
i have an apartment that was rented three months ago. i meant to give tenant a 6 months least but we never got to sign it but intended to have it sign. he is a friend . he is two weeks late to pay ren… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Our daughter and son-in-law were leasing a Home, but had to
Hello! Our daughter and son-in-law were leasing a Home, but had to leave before the lease was up, because the family living two doors down were found out to be drug dealers and there was a drive- by s… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Is stent intile. I own a house in Bronx, NY, I have a tenant
HI! I own a house in Bronx, NY, I have a tenant that own me 9 months of rent. I send him to court and he was supposed to moved out in December, but he keep asking for an extension. He is very disrespectful, he smokes pot in the smell goes down my apartment. What else should I do? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,327 satisfied customers
I live in Maryland and currently renting a Condo with my
Hello Sir/Madam I live in Maryland and currently renting a Condo with my wife and child. We are moving out of the property by end of this month. The landlord has told us that she will keep the deposit… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My landlord is forcing me to pay for the cost of heat tapeto
hi, my landlord is forcing me to pay for the cost of heat tapeto heat pipes( mine and tennent of first floor)which is wrapped around the pipes outside of both apartments, the water heaters are in an u… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I currently rent an apartment with my father. The apartment
I currently rent an apartment with my father. The apartment is rent controlled, and we originally moved into the apartment complex in 1993, and have lived in our current unit since 2001. I was a child… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
I entered into a lease agreement with my cousin that in the
I entered into a lease agreement with my cousin that in the event my step mother passed away, the moment of her passing my life estate would start, that because I was living a long distance away I wou… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
We have a current lease on a duplex in round rock texas all
we have a current lease on a duplex in round rock texas all was good till one roomated died now she wants a new lease with new deposit and new pet deposit same people living here same pets why would I… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,327 satisfied customers
My tenant moved out Dec 31st, 2017 - the heat was off when I
My tenant moved out Dec 31st, 2017 - the heat was off when I went there - the water pump froze, I have 26 water pipe repairs to pay for , my boiler cracked and now looking at $15K in repairs - any sug… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
75 satisfied customers
What are the laws concerning electricity shut offs in NJ. I
What are the laws concerning electricity shut offs in NJ. I have a rental property and I live here as well. There is one meter so all utilities are included in rent. Everyone is behind in their rent, … read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
75 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x