How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 29978
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How much notice is a landlord require to give before showing

Customer Question

How much notice is a landlord require to give before showing my place to prospective buyers?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.


I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Notice requirements vary by state. Where do you live?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Suffolk Va
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you.

What the statute says is that the landlord must give notice before entering to show the place to prospective buyers, unless it is impractical to do so. 24 hours notice is required to do repairs, but not to do showings - there isn't a set time limit before entering to show the place. Code of Virginia, Section 55-248.18. Note that if you're in a single-family residence and the owners do not lease more than two single-family residences, that statute doesn't apply. See Section 55-248.5. However, they gave at least 24 hours notice, that would probably be considered reasonable.

Check your lease to see if it gives you any additional protections. A landlord who is coming in to show the place with no notice at all could be subject to an injunction requiring them to stay out or start giving notice.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Did you have any other questions about this?

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions