Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I need to know how to file a small claims court case in

Customer Question
miami florida. Landlord is evicting...
I need to know how to file a small claims court case in miami florida. Landlord is evicting me because i refused to pay rent because of termite infestation. I sent 7 day notice , reason why i did not pay rent and motion for court to determine rent to pay. I was denied motion and court wants me to pay $2000. I had to file the motion the same day so i did not have time to get my documents in order. Can I resubmit the paperwork to court? I also got paperwork today from the heath department stating the building is in violation and they have to fix the issue in 60 day. I need the best advice possible so I can fight this and get my money back. first, last and deposit.,
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
6/8/2016
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 12,476
Experience: JD, MBA
Verified

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do my very best to answer your legal questions.

Yes, you can resubmit your motion and paperwork to the court in a motion to reconsider. The court may or may not grant your motion to reconsider, but it is certainly an option. However, the Florida law states in part:

83.201 Notice to landlord of failure to maintain or repair, rendering premises wholly untenantable; right to withhold rent.When the lease is silent on the procedure to be followed to effect repair or maintenance and the payment of rent relating thereto, yet affirmatively and expressly places the obligation for same upon the landlord, and the landlord has failed or refused to do so, rendering the leased premises wholly untenantable, the tenant may withhold rent after notice to the landlord. The tenant shall serve the landlord, in the manner prescribed by s. 83.20(3), with a written notice declaring the premises to be wholly untenantable, giving the landlord at least 20 days to make the specifically described repair or maintenance, and stating that the tenant will withhold the rent for the next rental period and thereafter until the repair or maintenance has been performed. The lease may provide for a longer period of time for repair or maintenance.

Is the lease silent on the issue? Also, did you comply with that law by giving the landlord at least 20 days written notice to fix the issue before withholding rent? You mentioned a 7 day notice, but that would not be sufficient.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am on a lease. i don't really understand the silent lease procedure. I sent a lot of work orders on the companies website stating the termite issue. Please see
To whom this may concern,My apartment is unlivable due to the infestation of termites. My health is now in jeopardy due to the stress. I contacted a lawyer and was informed that it is illegal to charge rent with living wood eating organisms ( termite infestation) under florida state law. I am notifying you that I will not be paying my rent due to unlivable living circumstances. I was also told today that someone was in my apartment to treat the termites but that could not be possible because there was no access. So obviously that was untrue. I am a new tenant and I have never felt so insulted and disappointed in my current situation. I will be contacting the health depart monday morning and will be reporting this. I have documented every day with videos and pictures.David Cadiz
Requested by You on 05/06/2016
Maintenance Request #364-1
This request was completed on 05/09/2016
My apartment is still infested with termites. I took a nap and I woke up to termites all over me and my bed. This is unexceptionable. I have to stay at at a hotel tonight because of this issue. I can not live in this apartment. This is a health safety issue . This needs to be fixed or find me another place to live. I cant keep going to a hotel every night. My furniture is ruined and i have to leave my dog in a termite infested apartment.
Section 83.51(2)(a), F.S. Florida Statutes
1. The extermination of rats, mice, roaches, ants, wood-destroying organisms, and bedbugs. When vacation of the premises is required for such extermination, the landlord is not liable for damages but shall abate the rent. The tenant must temporarily vacate the premises for a period of time not to exceed 4 days, on 7 days’ written notice, if necessary, for extermination pursuant to this subparagraph.Requested by You on 04/27/2016
Maintenance Request #325-1
This request was completed on 05/04/2016
please call me in the morning. I can't even sleep in this place. termites everywhere.
david (###) ###-####Requested by You on 04/25/2016
Maintenance Request #306-1
This request was completed on 04/26/2016
I just moved in and there is a major termite infestation. There are hundreds of termites in the apartment. An exterminator needs to come today. . I can not live like this. I will be home from 12- 4 tomorow.(###) ###-#### *****
Requested by You on 04/25/2016
Maintenance Request #305-1
This request was completed on 04/26/2016Is this ok what i did?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
i could print it out and show proof.
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi again.

Unfortunately, it doesn't appear that you properly followed the law. You should have (1) written the problem on a piece of paper (not using a website); (2) not withheld rent until at least 20 days have passed (this assumes that the lease doesn't state that the landlord has more time); and (3) mailed the notice, hand delivered the notice, or done whatever the lease required with the notice if anything.

If it is true that you did not follow the law, then that is likely why the landlord won in court. At this point, you could give the proper notice now, and then proceed by withholding rent. Or you could sue the landlord in small claims court for a refund of the rent that you paid ... or a combination of both. But based on what you wrote, a motion to reconsider this ruling would probably not be successful.

I hope that helps. Please let me know if you need further clarification, and please remember to provide positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have with held the rent since my move in. here is the exact dates and exactly what I did. I don't see how a landlord can get away with moving a new tenant into an infested place. I sent letters certified mail. I thought I did everything right:( I lost all my furniture and all my rent. I would of paid my rent but it was inhabitable.I signed my lease on april 5th 2016 I officially did not move in until april 18 th 2016. The day I moved in there was hundreds of live termites flying around the apartment. I spoke to the management and they sent an exterminator who treated the unit but the bugs returned the next day and there was even more.I called the office again and they treated the unit 2 more times . The termites kept coming back the next day and was always worse.I did not pay my rent due to the infestation and I wound up not even living there. They filled for an eviction on may 23rd 2016. On may 2oth I typed out my sent a 7 day notice to fix the termites issue or I would terminate the lease. The letter was sent certified mail on may26th.On may 30th I filled a file motion to determine my rent and also sent in a reason why I did not pay the rent to the court. This was hand delivered to the court. ( I also sent a certified copy to the landlord / building.)On june 2nd the court denied my request for a motion to determine my rent and is requiring me to pay $2000 to the court registry. They said I failed to have a bona fided issue supporting by sufficient documentation “Today june 7th the heath department came to the building and stated they are in violation and is giving them 60 days to fix the issues. If they don’t fix the issues the health department said they will be fined..Tomorrow a professional termite company “bug be gone” will be at the building to
To write me an inspection of the place.I have lost all my furniture, had to give away my dog because he was getting sick because of the termites and I will be losing my security. I do not have 2000 to pay the court and I do not want to live there. I have to save my money to get a new place since I lost everything. I cant afford a lawyer and I need to know the steps I need to take to get my security back and also get my 1st and last month since I could not live there. Also I have been extremely stress about this issue and I have high blood pressure.1st letter
NOTICE FROM TENANT TO LANDLORD--WITHHOLDING RENT FOR
FAILURE OF LANDLORD TO MAINTAIN PREMISES AS REQUIRED BY FLORIDA
STATUTE 83.51(1) OR MATERIAL PROVISIONS OF THE RENTAL AGREEMENTTo: ***** ***** South Beach
*****#112
Miami Beach, FL 33139From:
Date: 5/20/16
Tenant:This is to inform you that you are not maintaining my dwelling unit as required by Florida Statute 83.51(1) or material provisions of our rental agreement. If you do not complete the following repairs, non-compliance, violation or default, within seven days I intend to terminate the rental Agreement:TERMITE INFESTASHION – UNLIVEABLE
4-25-16 first official notice was sent. Withholding rent due to this non-complianceThis letter is sent to you pursuant to Florida Statute 83.56.
Letter to court
May 31, 2016
Case # *****
To the clerk of the court,The reason why I have not paid my rent is because the apartment is infested with thousand’s of termites. I have made numerous complaint’s and called the landlord over 10 times and nothing is being done. They need to have a professional termite exterminator to look at the situation. Not only is my apartment infected the whole building in including common hallways are infected.May 31, 2016
Case # *****
To Whom this may concern,I would like to file a motion to have the court determine the amount to be paid for my rent at*****#3 Miami beach, Fl 33141. The apartment is infested with termites and has been since I moved in. I had to throw away all my furniture and had to give away my dog because the living condition was inhabitable. I have not lived in the unit since April 20th 2016. I also have video footage.
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi again.

The only way to force the landlord to give you back any money that you've already paid would be to file a small claims lawsuit against the landlord. The maximum amount that you can sue for in small claims is $5000. You can get the required small claims forms from the court clerk. You must fill out and file the forms, and get the landlord served (usually via the sheriff). Then a trial date will be scheduled. At the trial, you must prove that the property was uninhabitable, so you should bring all of your evidence with you (e.g., pictures, videos, witnesses, etc.). If you are claiming any additional damages for the dog, furniture, etc., you must also bring evidence of that.

Is that the information you were looking for?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hello again. I didn't hear back from you, so I'm just checking in to make sure that you don't need more help on this issue. If not, then please remember to provide a positive rating (and note that your positive rating is the only way that I'll get credit for helping you, so I greatly appreciate it). Thank you!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 12,476
12,476 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, MBA

TJ, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My boyfriend recently got out of 3 mo in jail and is now a
my boyfriend recently got out of 3 mo in jail and is now a registered sex offender. I'm disabled and he's one of my caregivers, who helps overnight. Will his being here effect my section 8 status? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
If you rent a house pay first last & cleaning deposit & rent
If you rent a house pay first last & cleaning deposit & rent every month & theres no lease or contract what is it considered a verb agreement? What is tenants right as far as if they're asked to move … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my landlord have with regards ***** ***** belongings… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I was denied a motion to stay in florida from an eviction -
i was denied a motion to stay in florida from an eviction - i called the clerk and they said that i did not file a legal reason enough to grant my request - … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,509 satisfied customers
Renter of one side of a San Duplex. Notified months ago of a
Renter of one side of a San Jose Duplex. Notified months ago of a substantial rent increase effective 1/1/18. What are the rent control rules? I am month-to-month… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have a tenant moving out owing two months back rent on a
I have a tenant moving out owing two months back rent on a one years lease not completed until 16Dec and refuse to pay back rent what is my bea … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I have lived in my rental duplex since Jan 15, this year. I
Hi. I have lived in my rental duplex since Jan 15, this year. I have a problem with fire ants showing up in my kitchen, dead and alive. Was treated thru Manager in June, but problem is worse in last t… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
I live in an RV in a mobile home/rv park. Since the day I
I live in an RV in a mobile home/rv park. Since the day I moved in I was having electrical problems with the panel I plug into on the property I rent. I contacted housing authorities regarding this be… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
If my.parents own a house and my father said I have to pay
If my.parents own a house and my father said I have to pay the electric bill and I have a room in the house and I help with the yard do I have tenant rights can they just go in and out of my room as t… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
I am very concerned so I need a second opinion. I live in
Hi, I am very concerned so I need a second opinion. I live in California. I broke a glass window in my landlord's house that is illegal because it should be safety glass but it's not. The landlord kno… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have a bedbug issue in my apartment. I am losing all my
Second opinion] I have a bedbug issue in my apartment. I am losing all my furniture and have two hospitalization with related issues to bedbug bites. Help!!!… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I bought a house in foreclosure in Atlanta, GA in August and
I bought a house in foreclosure in Atlanta, GA in August and finally got the previous tenants/owners out through Writ of Possession last week (it was a default judgment). Because I did not include "an… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,937 satisfied customers
I did a six month lease on this house and two things: there
I did a six month lease on this house and two things: there are lots of stairs and its too hard on my fractured sacrum. My 36 yr old son with his two kids are now here and its a constant battle. I nee… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
Its California based. Not that I'm aware of there is a new
not that I'm aware of there is a new landlord - it is rent stabilized I'm master tenant and have a subtenant on contract no lease though they cashed my rent for four years so tenant at will have in email communication subletting is ok but now new landlord and new management says no … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My artist studio is being terminated by the landlord for
My artist studio is being terminated by the landlord for reuse of the space. The lease does not define what my rights are for losing the lease. What are my rights as a tenant? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I recently settled an unlawful detainer case with a
I recently settled an unlawful detainer case with a landlord. We agreed to a settlement amount, which I have already paid in full, and a move out date in exchange for the landlord to permanently seal … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
My fiancé and I are currently renting an apartment in
Second opinion] My fiancé and I are currently renting an apartment in Johnstown NY and have been living here in this apt for three yrs together.. previously I lived upstairs for eight yrs when I was s… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,686 satisfied customers
Im currently in at month to month Agreement. i gave my 15
im currently in at month to month Agreement . i gave my 15 days notice on the 21 to leave on the 6th. My landlord its stating i will have to pay a full months notice. Is this legal? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x