Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I have lived in my apartment for 6 months with no issues. However, one month ago when my new downstairs neighbor...

Customer Question
I have lived in my...
I have lived in my apartment for 6 months with no issues. However, one month ago when my new downstairs neighbor moved in, she has complained to management about my normal use of the apartment (hearing me walk, vacuum, do my laundry, and run the dishwasher) on a consistent basis. The apartment investigated and found nothing wrong on my part, but told her if she hears anything else to call the police. The neighbor then called the police on me at 6pm (yes, PM) after hearing me do my laundry and walking in my apartment. The officer investigated, found no wrong doing on my part, and let me know that walking in my apartment is allowed. However, the neighbor can continue to call the police at any time and they have a duty to come. I spoke with a person in the office and she took the downstairs neighbor's side saying I come home too late (11:30pm) and the neighbor can hear me walk at hours when she is in bed. The person in the office wanted to know what I was doing in my apartment at these hours; basically, I needed to provide reason for walking. Yesterday, the apartment worker and the downstairs neighbor came to my car window and were yelling at me. The leasing agent yelled at me in the parking lot and told me I was going to be evicted for not wanting to talk to this person. I am too scared to go back to my apartment. At any moment, I am going to have a complaint against me or the police called for normal use. What do I do now? Have my rights been violated?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/2/2016
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,479
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

If you are simply living in the apartment and using it normally, not causing any extreme noise during any quiet hours, then it is the neighbor and the leasing agent who are in the wrong.

.

They are harassing you, put very simply. And you have the legal right to file a formal complaint against them and ask for a restraining order to be issued against them having any contact with you under penalty of civil contempt and up to 6 months in jail.

.

You have every right to live in the dwelling and use it normally, whatever time of day or night it is. As long as you aren't causing a breach of the peace, the landlord couldn't terminate your lease unless you were a month to month tenant.

.

With that said, you can tell the neighbor and the leasing agent the next time that they speak to you that if they do so again, you will file a criminal complaint for harassment and obtain a restraining order against them. And if that doesn't get them to leave you along, you can actually file for one.

.

I might also send a letter to the landlord letting them know that this employee is harassing you and you may have to take legal action if it doesn't cease. The landlord is liable for the actions of his agent here so the threat of legal action may result in the landlord putting the hammer down on the employee and telling them to lay off you or they will fire them.

.

As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What are my options at this point? I do not feel comfortable living in my apartment anymore. I have been in a hotel since that day.Can I sue the other tenant? Or the leasing agent/company?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

If it is the neighbor harassing you, then your recourse is against them.. So you would have to file a complaint for harassment against the neighbor and get a no contact order against her.

.

If it is the landlord's employee who is harassing you then the landlord is liable under the doctrine of "respondeat superior" and you could sue the landlord directly. You could contact the landlord and tell them that if they agree to release you from your lease, you won't sue them for damages.

.

But honestly, I am not sure that a judge would think it was justified for you to be staying a hotel after being yelled at by the neighbor and the leasing agent. He would likely ask you if you felt that threatened why didn't you call the police instead of moving to a hotel..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
My friend was on the phone with me as they were yelling. He heard me have a panic/asthma attack and called the police. The police came, told the leasing agent to not being the tenant to me ever again. I was not present for that conversation. They offered to take me to my apartment but just the thought of going back scares me. I don't feel safe anymore.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Ok, so what is your ultimate goal here? Are you wanting to get out of your lease? Sue the landlord and neighbor for money? Something else?

.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ultimate goal is to get out of my lease and have them pay for moving expenses, receive my deposits, and get a good recommendation. Would I be entitled to this? Could I get additional compensation?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Ok, if you contact the landlord and threaten to sue them for harassment of their employee, then they may agree to settle and release you from your lease.

.

But I kind of doubt that a judge would order them to pay moving expenses or other damages unless you can show that the leasing agent harassed you numerous times after they were told to stop any contact with you.

.

So if they confronted you once or twice, the police were called and told them to go away, and it hasn't happened since then, I see it is being pretty unlikely a judge would award damages. It just isn't severe enough behavior to warrant it. If it had been extremely serious, then the police would have issued criminal citations and written up a report that you could use as evidence. But based on your comments, it sounds like this didn't happen.

.

As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years...

.

I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
My concern is, I told them numerous times I did not feel safe in my apartment, at least five times. I have two of those in writing via email. I spoke to multiple staff members including the managers, leasing agents, even the maintenance supervisor who I called after she called the police on me at 6pm (he was the only staff available.) They were all aware of the situation.
When this leasing agent came to my car, this was after my husband and I told her we wanted no contact with the downstairs neighbor earlier that day.
The leasing agent told me that the other managers were not going to get involved so I will receive no help there.
I feel the apartment failed to protect me and my quiet enjoyment of the premises. After they did their investigation and found no wrong doing on my part, they told her to call the police from now on if she hears anything. Even though the police also found no wrong doing, I am in fear of walking in my own apartment.
I have all the dates written down of when the manager spoke to me about this.
After the leasing agent told me the manager didn't want a part of this, it was clear that they are going to allow this woman to harass me. They do not want to be bothered.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Being in fear of having the police called on you when you have done nothing wrong is not something that would give you legal grounds to get out of your lease.. It is the neighbor who would be doing this, not the landlord. So your recourse would be against the neighbor by filing a harassment complaint and seeking a restraining order.

.

The landlord is not legally responsible for the criminal acts of a third party (i.e. the neighbor) as only that third party can be held accountable for their actions. You are trying to hold the landlord liable because the neighbor is a jerk and likes to call the police and legally you can't do so.

.

You can only hold the landlord liable if his agent is the one harassing you.

.

I am sorry that I can't tell you that "sure, you can break the lease and move and they can't do anything" because it simply isn't true. If I told you something that isn't true, and you found out later it was wrong, then you would never use the site again. So telling you the truth, even if it is bad news, is the way I have to conduct myself.

.

thanks

Barrister

.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,479
39,479 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

39,479 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I am having a legal dispute with my landlord and have a
I am having a legal dispute with my landlord and have a court date at the NYC housing court next week. They are saying I have not paid my rent for November, December and January. They claimed to have … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I manage a self-storage facility. We have a clause which
I manage a self-storage facility. We have a clause which allows us a Notice of Termination to a tenant. We are not required to give cause. With the advent of so many homeless people we find that it is… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
I've lived in a house under slumlord condition with my three
I've lived in a house under slumlord condition with my three children for 6 years all of a sudden there was a 60-day notice on my door the house has been sold I'm being asked to pay $1,400 a month for… read more
jb156200
jb156200
Associate Attorney
Doctoral Degree
451 satisfied customers
We gave a tenant a 30 day eviction notice, but found out it
We gave a tenant a 30 day eviction notice, but found out it was supposed to be 60 days. Can we amend it and wait 60 days, or do we have to start all over with new notice … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
Is stent intile. I own a house in Bronx, NY, I have a tenant
HI! I own a house in Bronx, NY, I have a tenant that own me 9 months of rent. I send him to court and he was supposed to moved out in December, but he keep asking for an extension. He is very disrespectful, he smokes pot in the smell goes down my apartment. What else should I do? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
I live in Maryland and currently renting a Condo with my
Hello Sir/Madam I live in Maryland and currently renting a Condo with my wife and child. We are moving out of the property by end of this month. The landlord has told us that she will keep the deposit… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,479 satisfied customers
My landlord is forcing me to pay for the cost of heat tapeto
hi, my landlord is forcing me to pay for the cost of heat tapeto heat pipes( mine and tennent of first floor)which is wrapped around the pipes outside of both apartments, the water heaters are in an u… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,479 satisfied customers
I currently rent an apartment with my father. The apartment
I currently rent an apartment with my father. The apartment is rent controlled, and we originally moved into the apartment complex in 1993, and have lived in our current unit since 2001. I was a child… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
I entered into a lease agreement with my cousin that in the
I entered into a lease agreement with my cousin that in the event my step mother passed away, the moment of her passing my life estate would start, that because I was living a long distance away I wou… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
We have a current lease on a duplex in round rock texas all
we have a current lease on a duplex in round rock texas all was good till one roomated died now she wants a new lease with new deposit and new pet deposit same people living here same pets why would I… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
My tenant moved out Dec 31st, 2017 - the heat was off when I
My tenant moved out Dec 31st, 2017 - the heat was off when I went there - the water pump froze, I have 26 water pipe repairs to pay for , my boiler cracked and now looking at $15K in repairs - any sug… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
71 satisfied customers
What are the laws concerning electricity shut offs in NJ. I
What are the laws concerning electricity shut offs in NJ. I have a rental property and I live here as well. There is one meter so all utilities are included in rent. Everyone is behind in their rent, … read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
71 satisfied customers
Tenant rights! was asked to leave, landlord was mad said I
tenant rights! was asked to leave, landlord was mad said I did not pay rent I p[ayed cash. left that same day became homeless, I'm on disability, I ended getting a nervouse brake down. she kept all my… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
I signed a stipulation back in October that I would pay all
I signed a stipulation back in October that I would pay all monies owed by the 3rd of the month. I paid all monies in November and December but fell short in January. My lease is up on the 28 of Janua… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,479 satisfied customers
In Florida, there is an abandoned vessel from tenants who
in Florida, there is an abandoned vessel from tenants who have left it behind. which is the easiest way to gain possession even if the vessel has a lien holder AKA "bank" . it has been at said propert… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
Our landlords haven't fixed the leak in the storage she/car
our landlords haven't fixed the leak in the storage she/car port/ roof which has led to an infestation of black mold. The leak also leaks onto our breaker box. Our landlords have yet do anything about… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,479 satisfied customers
We're moving into a new area and about to rent a condo ( in
we're moving into a new area and about to rent a condo ( in the lease referred to as a townhouse) that is part of a compound.Right at the time where we received the lease to sign, we realized that the… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
My dad just passed away about a month ago? Leaving me the
My dad just passed away about a month ago? Leaving me the owner of property? I just evicted his wife and she's leaving? The light bill is in his name? Can I turn off electricity through the light comp… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x