Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I need help!! In August 2015, my tenants signed a new 2 year

Customer Question
I need help!! In August 2015...
I need help!!
In August 2015, my tenants signed a new 2 year lease. On Feb 29, 2016 she emailed 30 days notice to terminate the lease citing Service-members Civil Relief Act (husband is in the military) and their last day would be 3/31/16. They did not have their possessions removed until April 1 and the cleaners and painters came the 2nd and 3rd. On April 5th, we were supposed to meet to do a walk-through and they return the keys, clickers, etc. They did not show. I received an email from the tenant that day stating they tried to get into the home to remove the garbage they left inside but since they had the power turned off, they could not access the house. They also stated they locked the keys in the house and went out the garage instead of taking them to the property manager as requested. I did not have possession of the home until April 6th, when I had to have the power turned on to gain access to the home. I reached out to an attorney on this site and was told that since there is no holdover in the lease and since they stayed one day into April, that I could charge them for the full month of April's rent and deduct that from the security deposit, per Colorado Security Deposit laws. I am now being threatened by my former tenant (who is a real estate attorney) stating:
Under SCRA (Service-members Civil Relief Act) 50 U.S.C. App ss 535 (h) holding a security deposit of a service member or a servicemembers's dependent for the purpose of subjecting or attempting to subject any of such property to a claim for rent accruing subsequent to the date of termination of sh lease shall be fined as provided in title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both. Additionally, Colorado law allows recovery of three times the deposit amount due to Landlord wrongfully and willfully withholding the Deposit. Per Federal and State law, they agree to pay for one day in April 2016. If we do not accept this settlement that they are prepared to file suit in Douglas County, Colorado and see all damages available under the law, including treble damages and attorneys fees.my lease states the following under "Holdover"; If tenant maintains possession of the Premises for any period after the termination of this Lease ("Holdover Period"), Tenant shall pay to Landlord lease payment(s) during the Holdover Period at a rate equal to the most recent rate preceding the Holdover Period. Such holdover shall constitute a month-to-month extension of this Lease.Do I have the right to charge a full months rent since they stayed into the following month or do I have to prorate rent? I did not agree to let them stay April 1, as she stated in her demand letter. Can I be sent to jail and fined triple damages from withholding her security deposit since the husband is a service member? There were also damages to the home that I am trying to seek repayment since I had to have repaired they they are also contesting......PLEASE HELP!!!
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/26/2016
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
MDLawyer
MDLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 6,135
Experience: 10 years in legal practice. Over 5 years in advising clients on landlord/tenant issues, including on a pro bono basis.
Verified

Hello and thank you for using the Just Answer website. I am happy to help.

Just to make sure that I understand your question, let me recap. You are in Colorado and your tenants left their lease early due to military orders. They did not remove their possessions out of the home until April 1st and you did not receive the keys until April 6th. Is this part correct?

You are wanting to know if you are allowed to charge them rent for the entire month of April or whether you have to pro-rate the rent?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
That is correct. She is citing federal and state laws that I need to prorate the rent for the days she occupied the home in April (shes stating the 1st, when their movers actually removed their items from the home).
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

What statute did she cite in her letter with respect to the pro-rating?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
she didn't cite a statute regarding prorating; this is exactly what she states:
In total, as per Federal and State Law, we agree to pay $103.34 for one day in April 2016 rent charges and $50 of the billed charges. Our security deposit was $3100. Please mail the remainder $2946.66 to....... We prefer to resolve this matter out of court. If you do not accept this offer of settlement, be advised that we are prepared to file suit and seek all damages available under the law.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
She did cite SCRA 50U.S.C. App 535 (h) holding a security deposit of a service member (as in the original question)
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Thank you for the additional information. I apologize that the previous expert did not give you correct information. The SCRA clearly states that you cannot charge any rent AFTER the effective date of termination. The effective date of termination in this case is March 31st because SCRA states that the termination date is the end of the next month after notice is given. Therefore, while you can deduct damages from the security deposit, you cannot deduct for any rent after March 31st.

Therefore, to answer your question, the SCRA prohibits you from charging any rent at all after March 31st and so you cannot charge for April rent at all. I'm not sure what the $50 of billed charges that are referred to. Here is a question for you. It is May 26th and they moved out over a month ago. Is there a reason they have not already received their security deposit? Colorado law requires you to have returned it by the end of April.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Are you serious?? YOU are the one that stated that even if they stay one day into April, a full month rent could be charged. Their security deposit was withheld because they stayed into April. I was very clear with you that they were breaking the lease citing SCRA. The $50 is what they were claiming as damages. The real amount was over $700 but we were being very nice and the real damages were over $1200. So to summarize....the information you previously gave me was incorrect and I can now be sued for triple damages. Thanks!
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

No, I did not give you that information.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
if they were still in my house and had not vacated, I could not charge them rent for the additional days they stayed after the lease?
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I stated that Colorado law allows you to deduct unpaid rent from the security deposit which it does. However, the SCRA is federal law and supercedes state law.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
You did not state that anywhere in your response to my question on April 1.
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Your initial question stated that they gave you 30 days notice via email. You never stated that they gave you written notice under SCRA. The SCRA requires written notice and an email is not proper delivery. That is why I gave you the information on Colorado law.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

In your initial email you stated that you were in Colorado and that your tenant had not yet moved out. You also stated that they emailed you that they would need to move out but there was nowhere where you stated they gave you written notice under SCRA. That is why I gave you the information about Colorado law.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Written notice as required by SCRA is what triggers the federal law.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Unless you withheld their security deposit without telling them, you don't need to worry about getting sued. Back to my previous question, is there a reason that you failed to return their security deposit or was their rent more than the security deposit and that is why you did not return it? Did you send them a letter within the 30 day timeframe?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
We sent a letter within 30 days stating security was being withheld to pay for April rent (since they stayed in April) and sent a copy of the receipt for the damages that were repaired asking them to pay the additional invoice. They contested the invoice and said we wrongfully withheld security.
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

And they never sent you actual written notice with a copy of the military order? All they gave you was an email ?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
She emailed me the letter of relocation on March 24th
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Well it sounds like she did not follow proper procedure and that is probably why she is saying that she is willing to pay that one day of rent. SCRA requires written notice (email is not proper notice) and that a copy of the orders be given to the landlord. Honestly, if you wanted to get into a debate with her, you could make the argument that the effective date of termination would actually be April 30th since she didn't give you a copy of the orders until March 24th. However, this former tenant sounds like she simply enjoys being a bully and if I were in your situation, I would simply cut my losses and try to negotiate with her just a little bit if she indeed caused $700 in damages. It never looks good to nickel and dime a service member especially if you happen to live in an area where there is a lot of military.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

What was the $700 in damages that you referenced?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
on feb 29th, she emailed me stating they were told several months previous they were being relocated. I did not receive the orders until March 24th after asking several times. She did not send the order received "several months ago", just the final orders dted March 24th.
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

What was the $700 in damages that you referenced?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The $700 was fees for cleaning ovens, refrigerators, landscaping issues they were responsible for, paint over the touch-up she had done that didn't match the rest of the house. I have pictures and an invoice and copy of what was paid as proof of damages.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
She is a bully and also (after I told her I didn't want ax service done) convinced me I had to have it done and deducted it from the rent. Same with landscaping issues....Per the lease, they were responsible but she is citing the previous lease, where it was landlords responsibility. That's what I'm dealing with. My brother is in the service so I'm sympathetic however, my home is still I rented causing me damages because they broke the lease early.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
ac service
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Okay, to be honest, that sounds like normal wear and tear and $700 seems excessive for cleaning. Courts generally require damage and not just dirt. Courts also won't charge for painting, generally, since they consider that a place needs to re-painted usually when a tenant moves out.

Unfortunately, although it is frustrating that they did not give you more heads up considering they knew orders were coming way in advance, federal law protects those in the military by allowing them to break leases since part of the nature of being in the military is constantly moving from place to place.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

It sounds like she is one of those attorneys who gives us a bad name. Bullying is wrong no matter who does it.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
This was my question on April 1 ;
My tenants signed a 2 year lease in August 2015. On February 29, 2016 I received an email from them stating the military was relocating them and even though they knew for several months, gave 30 days notice citing the service members act....They were supposed to vacate my home today.What is the defination of "proper notice" when breaking the lease if you are a service member? If they were supposed to send the orders with written notice (not email as you stated), then the official notice would have been March 24th which would have terminated the lease on April 30, 2016. Is that correct?
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Proper notice under the SCRA is written notice. Email is not considered proper notice. Additionally, they are required to provide you with the orders. You have stated today that you asked them repeatedly for a copy of the orders but that she did not provide them to you until almost a month later.

Yes, that is correct. That is the letter of the law. However, keep in mind that courts also go by the spirit of the law. If I were to speculate, my guess would be that she knows that she failed to give proper notice as required by the letter of the law which is why she is agreeing to pay 1 day of April rent. Otherwise, if she were going by proper notice under the SCRA, she would not owe for April rent.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
cleaning, painting and landscaping that was not kept up per the terms of the lease. The painting was because they had a lot of holes for drapes that were hung, pictures, mirrors, tv's etc. This is a custom house with custom paint- The touch up paint used did not match and the holes were not properly prepped before painting as well as murals left on the walls in 2 bedrooms that were put up without permission on a 4200 sq ft house, the fee we paid was very reasonable considering the damage in each and every room. They did not get permission to put murals on the walls and were required to return them to the same color as when it was rented to them. how can this be considered normal wear and tear?
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

For security deposit purposes though, you cannot deduct for breach of the lease. You can only deduct for damage and the cost of repair. Ultimately it is up to you whether you want to risk going to court or not for those issues. From my own personal experience, my guess would be that the damages were maybe more than $50 but less than $700. Without looking at video or pictures, I can only speculate. Like I stated previously, the best case would be to either accept her terms or negotiate for better terms.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
would this apply in any way? SCRA-
(c) Manner of termination.
(1) In general. Termination of a
lease under subsection (a) is made —
21
(A) by delivery by the lessee
of written notice of such
termination, and a copy
of the servicemember's military orders, to the lessor (or the lessor's grantee), or to the
lessor's agent (or the agent's grantee); and
(b is for motor vehicles and does not apply)
2) Delivery of notice. Delivery of
notice under paragraph (1)(A) may be
accomplished —
(A) by hand delivery;
(B) by private business carrier; or
(C) by placing the written
notice in an envelope w
ith sufficient postage and
with return receipt requested, and addre
ssed as designated by the lessor (or the
lessor's grantee) or to the lessor's agent
(or the agent's grante
e), and depositing the
written notice in the United States mails.
(d) Effective date of lease termination.
(1) Leases of premises. In the case of
a lease described in subsection (b)(1) that
provides for monthly payment of rent, termin
ation of the lease under subsection (a) is
effective 30 days after the first date on whic
h the next rental payment is due and payable
after the date on which the notice under subsecti
on (c) is delivered. In the case of any other
lease described in subsection (b)(1), terminati
on of the lease under subs
ection (a) is effective
on the last day of the month following the
month in which the notice is delivered.Since we received the actual orders March 24, would the lease end April 30? Or since proper notice was not given, is she still liable for rent until proper notice is given?
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I can't tell what section you are quoting (SCRA is over 40 pages) and so I can't answer if it applies. I would need an actual citation. I can tell you that the SCRA under Section 535(c) requires written notice as I've stated and the notice must be proper.

If you were going by the letter of the law, as I previously stated, yes. However, since you acknowledged receipt of the email and acted as if you were given proper notice, the spirit of the law might say otherwise.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
This just doesn't seem fair that there is no protection for landlords in when they rent their homes to service members- I do not think this was the reason these laws were written. no one is going to want to rent their homes to service members since they can do what they want without consequence. this is sad.....
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

It is actually against the law to not rent to someone because they are active military. There is protection in that you still have the right to charge them for damages. Most do not abuse the rights given to them but unfortunately, it seems that you came across a bully with respect to his wife and that is unfortunate but it would also be unfortunate if you allowed it to taint your view of all members of the military.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I about to head out for the rest of the day. Please let me know if there is anything else that you need.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Im sorry I didnt hit send;Under SCRA 50 U.S.C. §535 section 305 (c) manner of termination: (1) In General. Termination of a lease under subsection (a) is made (A) by delivery by the lessee of written notice of such termination, and a copy of the service members military orders, to the lessor (or the lessor’s grantee), or to the lessor’s agent (or the agent’s grantee); and (B) in the case of a lease of a motor vehicle, by return of the motor vehicle by the lessee to the lessor (or the lessor’s grantee), or to the lessor’s agent (or the agent’s grantee); not later than 15 days after the date of the delivery of written notice under subparagraph (A). (2) Delivery of notice; Delivery of notice under paragraph (1)(A) may be accomplished —
(A) by hand delivery; (B) by private business carrier; or (C) by placing the written notice in an envelope with sufficient postage and with return receipt requested, and addressed as designated by the lessor (or the lessor's grantee) or to the lessor's agent (or the agent's grantee), and depositing the written notice in the United States mails. (d) Effective date of lease termination. (1) Leases of premises. In the case of a lease described in subsection (b)(1) that provides for monthly payment of rent, termination of the lease under subsection (a) is effective 30 days after the first date on which the next rental payment is due and payable after the date on which the notice under subsection (c) is delivered. In the case of any other lease described in subsection (b)(1), termination of the lease under subsection (a) is effective on the last day of the month following the month in which the notice is delivered.These are the questions I have~
~Does this mean they had 15 days from the day THEY received initial notice of relocation to notify us (notice they received "months prior" as stated in the email they sent on February 29)?
~Notice to terminate the lease must have been in writing and delivered personally and not via email?
~if the written orders were not received until March 25, does the 30 days notice begin after the receipt of the orders therefore the lease is term'd April 30?Thanks!
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

~Does this mean they had 15 days from the day THEY received initial notice of relocation to notify us (notice they received "months prior" as stated in the email they sent on February 29)?

No. That 15 days has to do with motor vehicles and not residential leases.

~Notice to terminate the lease must have been in writing and delivered personally and not via email?

Correct. Email is not proper notice under the letter of the law.

~if the written orders were not received until March 25, does the 30 days notice begin after the receipt of the orders therefore the lease is term'd April 30?

Under the statute, proper notice is given when they send you written notice and a copy of the orders and it's effective 30 days after the first date on which the next rental payment is due. For example, if we assume that rent is due at the first of the month. If notice is given in February, the effective termination date would be March 31st. If notice is given on March 25, the effective termination date would be April 30th. Remember though that the spirit of the law will be looked at by a court as well. Therefore, if you acknowledge receipt of the notice via email and you do not say anything about the fact that they did not give you a copy of the orders, the court might still go by the email. It would be different if you told them that you did not recognize it as official until they gave you a copy of the orders which doesn't seem to have happened here.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I expected the orders immediately since she noted in her email on Feb 29th that they already received orders. The orders were not dated until March 23 and I did not receive them until March 25. I asked her for orders 3 different times before she sent them and as far as I was concerned, they were not out of the lease until I received them, which is why I asked so many times for the orders she said she received "several months ago" in Feb.
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If you told her in writing that you were not letting her out of the lease early until she gave you a copy of the orders, then you are covered. Otherwise, if you agreed that March 31st would be the termination date, then that would be more of a gray area and not so black and white.

I will be unavailable the rest of the evening but I will be around in the morning for a bit. Please let me know if there is anything else that you need clarification on. Thank you in advance for your positive rating as that is the only way that we get credited and compensated for the time spent assisting customers such as yourself.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask MDLawyer Your Own Question
MDLawyer
MDLawyer
MDLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 6,135
6,135 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10 years in legal practice. Over 5 years in advising clients on landlord/tenant issues, including on a pro bono basis.

MDLawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My boyfriend recently got out of 3 mo in jail and is now a
my boyfriend recently got out of 3 mo in jail and is now a registered sex offender. I'm disabled and he's one of my caregivers, who helps overnight. Will his being here effect my section 8 status? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
If you rent a house pay first last & cleaning deposit & rent
If you rent a house pay first last & cleaning deposit & rent every month & theres no lease or contract what is it considered a verb agreement? What is tenants right as far as if they're asked to move … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I was denied a motion to stay in florida from an eviction -
i was denied a motion to stay in florida from an eviction - i called the clerk and they said that i did not file a legal reason enough to grant my request - … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,509 satisfied customers
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my landlord have with regards ***** ***** belongings… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Renter of one side of a San Duplex. Notified months ago of a
Renter of one side of a San Jose Duplex. Notified months ago of a substantial rent increase effective 1/1/18. What are the rent control rules? I am month-to-month… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have a tenant moving out owing two months back rent on a
I have a tenant moving out owing two months back rent on a one years lease not completed until 16Dec and refuse to pay back rent what is my bea … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
I live in an RV in a mobile home/rv park. Since the day I
I live in an RV in a mobile home/rv park. Since the day I moved in I was having electrical problems with the panel I plug into on the property I rent. I contacted housing authorities regarding this be… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have lived in my rental duplex since Jan 15, this year. I
Hi. I have lived in my rental duplex since Jan 15, this year. I have a problem with fire ants showing up in my kitchen, dead and alive. Was treated thru Manager in June, but problem is worse in last t… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
If my.parents own a house and my father said I have to pay
If my.parents own a house and my father said I have to pay the electric bill and I have a room in the house and I help with the yard do I have tenant rights can they just go in and out of my room as t… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
I am very concerned so I need a second opinion. I live in
Hi, I am very concerned so I need a second opinion. I live in California. I broke a glass window in my landlord's house that is illegal because it should be safety glass but it's not. The landlord kno… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have a bedbug issue in my apartment. I am losing all my
Second opinion] I have a bedbug issue in my apartment. I am losing all my furniture and have two hospitalization with related issues to bedbug bites. Help!!!… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I bought a house in foreclosure in Atlanta, GA in August and
I bought a house in foreclosure in Atlanta, GA in August and finally got the previous tenants/owners out through Writ of Possession last week (it was a default judgment). Because I did not include "an… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,933 satisfied customers
I did a six month lease on this house and two things: there
I did a six month lease on this house and two things: there are lots of stairs and its too hard on my fractured sacrum. My 36 yr old son with his two kids are now here and its a constant battle. I nee… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
Its California based. Not that I'm aware of there is a new
not that I'm aware of there is a new landlord - it is rent stabilized I'm master tenant and have a subtenant on contract no lease though they cashed my rent for four years so tenant at will have in email communication subletting is ok but now new landlord and new management says no … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My artist studio is being terminated by the landlord for
My artist studio is being terminated by the landlord for reuse of the space. The lease does not define what my rights are for losing the lease. What are my rights as a tenant? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I recently settled an unlawful detainer case with a
I recently settled an unlawful detainer case with a landlord. We agreed to a settlement amount, which I have already paid in full, and a move out date in exchange for the landlord to permanently seal … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
My fiancé and I are currently renting an apartment in
Second opinion] My fiancé and I are currently renting an apartment in Johnstown NY and have been living here in this apt for three yrs together.. previously I lived upstairs for eight yrs when I was s… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,686 satisfied customers
Im currently in at month to month Agreement. i gave my 15
im currently in at month to month Agreement . i gave my 15 days notice on the 21 to leave on the 6th. My landlord its stating i will have to pay a full months notice. Is this legal? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x