Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I have a writ that I asked the sheriff to enforce stating I

Customer Question
want to hire a moving...
I have a writ that I asked the sheriff to enforce stating I want to hire a moving company to remove the tenants belongings.After finding out that it may cost me a couple of thousand dollars and I am rethinking it.Its in Kenosha county Wisconsin.The tenant is in a rehab center for health conditions and we have been comunicating via email.I read in the handbook I can give written notice to the tenant stating he needs to get his belongings.My questions are as follows
Is email legal if the tenant gives me permission to do what ever they give me permision to do?
What are my responsibilities as far as executing the writ-Can I change the way the writ will be executed and ask to be responsible for the tenants belongings and at that point what are my responsibilities for there belongings?
Can I legally take possesion of the property if the writ is not executed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
5/20/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 102,919
Experience: Attorney
Verified
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms. I am sorry to hear about this situation. Is email legal if the tenant gives me permission to do what ever they give me permision to do? Generally speaking, no. Or rather, the tenant can always claim that they never wrote the email and then it would be up to the Court to decide. Because parties lie or exaggerate, it is always better to have something in writing. Also note that email has a lot of nuance. If you simply send them a notice via email, they can claim they never received it. If they send you an email, they can claim they never wrote it. Only an email which is REPLIED to by them confirming receipt may stand up in Court. Ergo, it is best to use writing.What are my responsibilities as far as executing the writ-Can I change the way the writ will be executed and ask to be responsible for the tenants belongings and at that point what are my responsibilities for there belongings? Not quite. I am guessing the writ is a writ of possession? If so, then the authorities have to execute the Writ. They will come and remove the individuals and the items from the property. But they have to do it. And if some of the items removed are third parties' items, those third parties can sue the tenant for indemnification, possibly.Can I legally take possesion of the property if the writ is not executed? Sorry, but no. Self-help under writ of possession is not allowed. the authorities have to do this. You can only take possession if the tenant has abandoned the property. Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty. I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
if he replies via email to my response it is legal?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
That depends. What is the email in regards to? Please clarify the email subject/content/etc.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What about sending notice to him to get his belongings
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The email is stating if you give me permission to move and store your belongings in the basement
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Is the tenant still on the property or have they left?
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
He is at rehab and not physically in the property
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Thank you. It is better to have it in writing. But provided that the tenant does not renege on the email's authenticity, this should be enough. Finally, if they are away from the property and are not coming back for some time, and have been evicted, then arguably they have abandoned it, which means self hep to retake the property would generally be allowed provided tenant is not seeking to come back. Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Can you elaborate on self help?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Sure. If the tenant has left the property, then there is no need for a Writ. The landlord can simply retake the property."Abandoned" is a subjective term. It is best to take a few photos to show that the property has been abandoned, and/or to get the tenant in writing to agree to this. FYI, abandoned items left are dealt with per HERE. Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I was wondering if I even needed the writ-seems like I only needed it if they were still physically in the property
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Is the tenant willing to give up the claim to the property and admit in an email or in writing that they have abandoned it, i.e. moved out, after the eviction?
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Can you call me I re entered my credit card info
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Hello, It looks like you requested a call. (The site allows the expert to opt out of the call request, and I must respectfully ***** ***** not worry - other experts receive the request as well, and they may agree to the call. They will also have your question and my replies to build upon, so nothing will be lost.) Once that happened, another expert tried to take the call, but it was rejected due to a payment issue. You likely were contacted by the site then, to correct it. Experts themselves do not have access your billing, so I would not know what the status of the payment is. I would recommend requesting the call again and it would go through if it was done correctly.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The sheriff is stating that the tenant still has rights to be in the property till the writ is executed-if I cancell the writ will this not be the case.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Is the tenant willing to give up the claim to the property and admit in an email or in writing that they have abandoned it, i.e. moved out, after the eviction?
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 102,919
102,919 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,919 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Is stent intile. I own a house in Bronx, NY, I have a tenant
HI! I own a house in Bronx, NY, I have a tenant that own me 9 months of rent. I send him to court and he was supposed to moved out in December, but he keep asking for an extension. He is very disrespectful, he smokes pot in the smell goes down my apartment. What else should I do? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
My landlord is forcing me to pay for the cost of heat tapeto
hi, my landlord is forcing me to pay for the cost of heat tapeto heat pipes( mine and tennent of first floor)which is wrapped around the pipes outside of both apartments, the water heaters are in an u… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I currently rent an apartment with my father. The apartment
I currently rent an apartment with my father. The apartment is rent controlled, and we originally moved into the apartment complex in 1993, and have lived in our current unit since 2001. I was a child… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
Our landlords haven't fixed the leak in the storage she/car
our landlords haven't fixed the leak in the storage she/car port/ roof which has led to an infestation of black mold. The leak also leaks onto our breaker box. Our landlords have yet do anything about… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
In Florida, there is an abandoned vessel from tenants who
in Florida, there is an abandoned vessel from tenants who have left it behind. which is the easiest way to gain possession even if the vessel has a lien holder AKA "bank" . it has been at said propert… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
I moved to Florida in August to stay with my son and his
I moved to Florida in August to stay with my son and his mother... the agreement was to split the bills... they moved out and shut electric of and now the landlord is trying to stop me from turning on… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
I would appreciate your help quickly. I came to visit my son
Hello..My name is***** would appreciate your help quickly. I came to visit my son son, his fiancee and his son to visit for Christmas and New Year's celebration. Upon my arrival, I become concerned th… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
I have a tenant who has not paid rent, damaging property,
I have a tenant who has not paid rent, damaging property, parking in other tenants parking spots and has attacked me personally two times. Today I got a certified letter saying I must not cut off his … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Our landlord is refusing anything but cash in hand for rent
our landlord is refusing anything but cash in hand for rent and adding late fees everyday. We are out of town on vacation and offered 4 differernt types of payment including over night check, money or… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,087 satisfied customers
Living in apartment 5 years. i am 100% disabled veteran. For
living in apartment 5 years. i am 100% disabled veteran. For 5 years my garage and at times my bedroom and living has leaked water every time it rains, with increasing severity. I was assured it was f… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,283 satisfied customers
I am disabled with severe asthma and my landlord gave me a
I am disabled with severe asthma and my landlord gave me a 30 day notice to vacate after I asked for mold growing in one of my bathroom ceilings to be properly remediated. I have sealed that bedroom a… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
My rental company will not renew my lease due to being late
My rental company will not renew my lease due to being late several times. I am a single mother with a 2 year old. Do i have any rights? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I rented a room to a tenant, no lease or written agreement.
I rented a room to a tenant, no lease or written agreement. It was agreed that it would be month to month, with her payment due on the 3rd of each month. She moved in Jan 3th, and her next payment is … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
On 11/30/2017 I ordered on line from Lowe's store washer and
On 11/30/2017 I ordered on line from Lowe's store washer and dryer, paid by my credit card for this purchase $2, 900. I was assured by the store that these machine would be delivered on 12/14/2017. The merchandise were not delivered, the store didn't indeed me about delay. Then Lowe's promised to deliver it on 12/24. The same result: no calls, no delivery. On December 30 they promised to deliver but I was told that the truck could cross the bridge and they will deliver these machines next week. NO luck, machines are still were not delivered. I ordered these machine for a rental property. The tenants are very upset and I have problems with Airbnb clients because my listing included the availability of the laundry room. Do I have a case for a Small Claims Court? What is your advise. Thank you, … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Just answer i have a issue with a boyfriend that i had
Hello Just answer i have a issue with a boyfriend that i had kicked me and my youngest daughter out for being in his house for two years he was renting the house from his parents. Me and him were payi… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,121 satisfied customers
My section 8 apartment manager is preventing me from
my section 8 apartment manager is preventing me from renewing my lease … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
My husband and I had a agreement with my previous tenant
My husband and I had a agreement with my previous tenant that all the utility bills will be on my husbands name and that we will bill him when they come in the mail. The water and the gas bills were u… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I need to know what is my right as a tenant who's landlord
I need to know what is my right as a tenant who's landlord raised my rent with out a lease, does he have the legal right to do that?and if not would I have a legal right to fight it. I am an elderly w… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,283 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x