Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I have an issue with the subtenant that took over my room.

Customer Question
Hello. I have an issue...
Hello. I have an issue with the subtenant that took over my room. She has not paid rent in full for this month.
She moved in on May1st and was 9 days late with a partial payment for the first month's rent. I ended up paying my landlord to make sure I did not get in trouble (since my name is ***** ***** the lease). When this was going on I researched online, and spoke to a lawyer on this website to learn my rights in this situation. I have not yet served her the pay-or-quit note. I have told her many times that if she doesn't pay I will - and she gets mad and calls me 'pushy'- but I do not want her to stay in my room for a partial payment.. and absolutely not for free. Now the girl says she has an attorney and I am really scared. I have done nothing wrong to my knowledge. I am (supposedly) meeting with them tomorrow... and I am really scared. She has breached our contract, right? She signed a contract to take over my lease for 4 months.. I can still demand a payment, correct? What could she have her lawyer there for? I'm really scared... I feel helpless in this situation.. Please help
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
5/20/2016
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,482
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question..
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
I find it kind of unlikely that the tenant who is behind on the rent has paid an attorney a couple thousand to represent them when they are clearly in breach of the contract...But regardless, whether she has an attorney friend or not, she is in violation of your lease agreement and you can give her a written 7 day notice to pay or vacate and then evict her through the courts if she doesn't pay the full amount due within that 7 days..There is zero reason for you to be scared as you haven't done anything wrong here.. Don't let her get the upper hand by pushing you around and making you think you have done something improper...If it were me, I would have a 7 day notice ready to hand to her tomorrow to start out the "meeting".....thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
She tried telling me she 'had in writing' (text) that I WANTED a partial payment.. but that was not the case.. I asked for an interim payment so she wasn't living in my room for free - I never revealed her from paying the full rent. Is that something she can use? I don't know what she could possibly be wanting to bring up in the meeting tomorrow.. if she shows up.. These are some scenarios I could think she could bring up:
When she didn't pay for the first 5 days I called her job, she had written the number on the contract. And I told the person that answered that she needed to contact me because her rent was late. Then she texted me saying 'I am absolutely not allowed to call her job, she could get in trouble'.. but I was in trouble first... if she doesn't pay it is MY credit on the line..
Second scenario: The girl that is currently residing with her told me the place smells like smoke and weed. I told her to stop smoking in the house and she got really mad at me because he 'can't smoke due to her asthma'.. I don't know what is true - I haven't been to the house since I moved.. Is that something she can use?Is there any way I can get her out immediately? ... This is so stressful.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Is that something she can use? .No, if your lease states she owes $XXX as rent, then that is what she has to pay each month...Is that something she can use? .No, if it is a non smoking apartment and the roommate reports that she is smoking, then it is reasonable for you to inquire if it is her or not.Is there any way I can get her out immediately?.No, you have to start with the 7 day notice (which you should give her tomorrow) I see you as having done nothing legally wrong here so she is just trying to divert attention from the fact that she is a deadbeat who isn't paying the rent and keep you from evicting her as long as possible..So just be firm and give her a 7 day tomorrow and just tell her to do whatever she needs to do, but you are moving towards eviction and will file the eviction action 9 days from the date of the 7 day.. (you start counting the day after delivery) if she hasn't paid everything that is due..And if the other roommate reports any illegal substances being used in the apartment, the police will be called and they can deal with it criminally...thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The lease states a full amount for 1575 USD/month I'm pretty sure (for 4 rooms). My part of that is 393.75/month - and she has signed the lease stating that she is taking over my lease for 4 months. My landlord is doing nothing to help - but that contract should be useful for something right? I let her know how much the rent was beforehand and I have written agreements (over text) from her saying that she is OK with that amount and that she will pay. I will serve her tomorrow... I don't know if she will show up or not.. The lawyer thing just really scared me and I just want this to be over.. This is amounting to be the stupidest thing I have ever done. Also, she said she is going to pay the DTE bill for this month. Can I enforce payment from her? The bill is not in my name, but she is the one that has been at the house, and I have it in writing (text) that she WILL pay.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
If paying that bill is not part of the lease agreement, then no, you can't force her to do so as it is an unenforceable gratuitous promise...But if you don't have an actual written paper lease agreement, she is just a month to month tenant and either of you could terminate it with a written one month notice. Text agreements don't legally constitute a written lease, it has to be on paper signed by the tenant...So you have a month to month lease at worst but it is still fully enforceable..If you feel your original question and any related follow ups have been answered, I would very much appreciate a positive rating on the answer I have provided so I receive credit for my work. If you have a new question the JustAnswer folks require that you start a new question page, but you can request me by putting "For Barrister" in the caption and they will get it to me..thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
On the lease you are responsible for all utilities.. That is why they are set up for the house.. I am mostly concerned about the rent... I just want to make sure I am in the right - she did commit a breach of contract. I have a paper lease agreement, she is not a month to month tenant. She took over my lease. I want to terminate her if she is not going to pay, and I need to ensure I am OK to do so...
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
I just want to make sure I am in the right - she did commit a breach of contract. .Correct. I can't really make it any clearer than that...I want to terminate her if she is not going to pay, and I need to ensure I am OK to do so....Correct again. You need to start with the 7 day written notice tomorrow....thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I served her today... She didn't show up with her "lawyer" .. I served her a standard template that I found online (fixed to fit my purpose/date) and taped it to her door.. I have pictures on my phone of the note on the door and I brought two friends as witnesses. I knocked and knocked before I did this (trying to get ahold of her).. Then we saw her walking up the street (on her way to work) and I approached her, she said the money was in the apartment and that she was late for work, she then told me that I could expect payment tomorrow - I then gave her a copy of another pay or quit notice (she didn't seem to care much..) but .. Is that all ok?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
that is not surprising that she didn't show up with her "attorney" as she was simply bluffing you. So you have done exactly what you need to do..If she doesn't pay everything by the end of the notice period, then you move to evict her through the courts..If you feel your original question and any related follow ups have been answered, I would very much appreciate a positive rating on the answer I have provided so I receive credit for my work. If you have a new question the JustAnswer folks require that you start a new question page, but you can request me by putting "For Barrister" in the caption and they will get it to me...thanks Barrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have pictures of the pay or quit note on her door, and my two friends are witnesses .. What if she claims "she never received it" - does she have any grounds saying that? I handed to her in person too but from what I know about this girl she could just straight up deny having received that too. I have enough proof right?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
What if she claims "she never received it" - does she have any grounds saying that? I.Then you have proof of posting it, which is all that is necessary.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Alright! I just need to know for sure... Thanks! I'll give you a good rating.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
you are on firm legal ground here....thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
after the 7 days, I can summon her .. I'm going out of the country from the 1st of June to the 11th.. Her "due date" for the pay for quit is the 27th of May, which is followed by a holiday (Memorial Day). Can the time frame of this make it difficult for me to get her out? I know it depends on the court house schedule but can I lose in regard of the time frame?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Actually.. I served her yesterday.. so the due date would then be the 28th?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Can the time frame of this make it difficult for me to get her out? I know it depends on the court house schedule but can I lose in regard of the time frame? .No, you just have to give her at least 7 days.. You can wait longer if you want..And if you served her yesterday, you can file to evict on the 28th...
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But the 28th is a Saturday- can I file at the courthouse on a Saturday? Are they open?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Probably not. So you would have to wait til Monday. But I don't you are understanding me... you don't have to file to evict on the 8th day.. you can wait 8 days, or 10, or 20...it doesn't matter. As long as you gave her at least 7 days that is all the law requires...If you feel your original question and any related follow ups have been answered, I would very much appreciate a positive rating on the answer I have provided so I receive credit for my work. ..thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Oh no I did understand that .. I just want her out as soon as possible .. And I don't want to lose my window of opportunity. What happens if she pays during the time after the
7 days when I'm not evicting her- or if she suddenly has the money The day after she gets summoned or something
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
I am sorry, I will not be able to assist further with your question. I will opt out and open the question to other experts who may wish to help. Barrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
FamilyAttorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 1,548
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 37 years
Verified
Hello. I’m a licensed attorney with 36 years’ experience. I specialize in family law and appeals, and I have many years’ experience with landlord-tenant issues, contract law, and other types of law. I also have written hundreds of legal articles. I look forward to helping you today.Please note:This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an attorney on this site. Oh, keep in mind that at the end of this discussion I'm going to ask you to please rate me as that's the only way I get credit for my time here today. Are you okay with rating me at the end of our discussion? Thanks! Do you want to continue with this question?
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: S. Kincaid, Attorney replied 1 year ago
S. Kincaid
S. Kincaid, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2,512
Experience: Experience working with evictions, subsidized housing issues and mobile home issues.
Verified
May I ask what state this is happening in?
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Michigan!
Lawyer: S. Kincaid, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Ok. Once the serven days are up, she can't pay the rent unless you decide to accept it. If you accept it however, the seven notice will no longer be valid.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But I can choose to not give her any more time without getting in trouble myself? Thank you for the answer!
Lawyer: S. Kincaid, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Correct
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: S. Kincaid, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Do you have any other questions?
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I served her on Friday, that means I can stop accepting payment on the 28th? I'm leaving the country for 11 days on the 1st .. I will try and file the eviction papers on the 31st and then I leave on the 1st.. Then I'll be back on the 11th.. I don't know when the summons will happen- I just need to know I'm in the right for not accepting payment after the 28th .. And I can evict her
Lawyer: S. Kincaid, Attorney replied 1 year ago
The 28th. You do not have to accept rent after that date.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Since she has signed to take over my lease - and my lease states that utilities are paid by the tenants- can I enforce payment for the electric/gas bill and water bill?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hi.. So I gave her another chance to pay rent, my fiancé went out there and he was told my one of my subtenants friends that were at the house that my tenant was "sleeping" and she couldn't come to the door. He was also told that my subtenants said she had already paid me $500 not too long ago and she was confused over why we were asking for payment. That is NOT true. She gave me $265 in ($100 cash and the rest in enforced checks) ... She's lying. What do I do about this?
Lawyer: S. Kincaid, Attorney replied 1 year ago
You could sue her rfor failure to pay the utilities but that would not be a basis for eviction. Ifr the $265 she gave you was part of the $500 she owed you, you have to file a new notice to pay or vacate.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask S. Kincaid Your Own Question
S. Kincaid
S. Kincaid
S. Kincaid, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2,512
2,512 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experience working with evictions, subsidized housing issues and mobile home issues.

S. Kincaid is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

39,482 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I am being evicted because I could not afford my rent. Los
I am being evicted because I could not afford my rent … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am having a legal dispute with my landlord and have a
I am having a legal dispute with my landlord and have a court date at the NYC housing court next week. They are saying I have not paid my rent for November, December and January. They claimed to have … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I am a tenet of 25 years as a business owner. I have 11
I am a tenet of 25 years as a business owner. I have 11 months left of a 5 year lease. The owner is starting harassing movements towards us. What we can and can't do, yelling at customers, trying to c… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,482 satisfied customers
I manage a self-storage facility. We have a clause which
I manage a self-storage facility. We have a clause which allows us a Notice of Termination to a tenant. We are not required to give cause. With the advent of so many homeless people we find that it is… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
268 satisfied customers
I've lived in a house under slumlord condition with my three
I've lived in a house under slumlord condition with my three children for 6 years all of a sudden there was a 60-day notice on my door the house has been sold I'm being asked to pay $1,400 a month for… read more
jb156200
jb156200
Associate Attorney
Doctoral Degree
453 satisfied customers
We gave a tenant a 30 day eviction notice, but found out it
We gave a tenant a 30 day eviction notice, but found out it was supposed to be 60 days. Can we amend it and wait 60 days, or do we have to start all over with new notice … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
268 satisfied customers
I was served a three day notice letter yesterday and I
I was served a three day notice letter yesterday and I should be able to pay the month by the 19th as the paper states, but my question is as follows: my landlord told me over the phone on Jan. 9th th… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Our daughter and son-in-law were leasing a Home, but had to
Hello! Our daughter and son-in-law were leasing a Home, but had to leave before the lease was up, because the family living two doors down were found out to be drug dealers and there was a drive- by s… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,482 satisfied customers
Is stent intile. I own a house in Bronx, NY, I have a tenant
HI! I own a house in Bronx, NY, I have a tenant that own me 9 months of rent. I send him to court and he was supposed to moved out in December, but he keep asking for an extension. He is very disrespectful, he smokes pot in the smell goes down my apartment. What else should I do? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,327 satisfied customers
I live in Maryland and currently renting a Condo with my
Hello Sir/Madam I live in Maryland and currently renting a Condo with my wife and child. We are moving out of the property by end of this month. The landlord has told us that she will keep the deposit… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,482 satisfied customers
My landlord is forcing me to pay for the cost of heat tapeto
hi, my landlord is forcing me to pay for the cost of heat tapeto heat pipes( mine and tennent of first floor)which is wrapped around the pipes outside of both apartments, the water heaters are in an u… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,482 satisfied customers
I currently rent an apartment with my father. The apartment
I currently rent an apartment with my father. The apartment is rent controlled, and we originally moved into the apartment complex in 1993, and have lived in our current unit since 2001. I was a child… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
I entered into a lease agreement with my cousin that in the
I entered into a lease agreement with my cousin that in the event my step mother passed away, the moment of her passing my life estate would start, that because I was living a long distance away I wou… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
We have a current lease on a duplex in round rock texas all
we have a current lease on a duplex in round rock texas all was good till one roomated died now she wants a new lease with new deposit and new pet deposit same people living here same pets why would I… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,327 satisfied customers
My tenant moved out Dec 31st, 2017 - the heat was off when I
My tenant moved out Dec 31st, 2017 - the heat was off when I went there - the water pump froze, I have 26 water pipe repairs to pay for , my boiler cracked and now looking at $15K in repairs - any sug… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
75 satisfied customers
What are the laws concerning electricity shut offs in NJ. I
What are the laws concerning electricity shut offs in NJ. I have a rental property and I live here as well. There is one meter so all utilities are included in rent. Everyone is behind in their rent, … read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
75 satisfied customers
I signed a stipulation back in October that I would pay all
I signed a stipulation back in October that I would pay all monies owed by the 3rd of the month. I paid all monies in November and December but fell short in January. My lease is up on the 28 of Janua… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,482 satisfied customers
Tenant rights! was asked to leave, landlord was mad said I
tenant rights! was asked to leave, landlord was mad said I did not pay rent I p[ayed cash. left that same day became homeless, I'm on disability, I ended getting a nervouse brake down. she kept all my… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,327 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x