Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

Just signed a commercial lease space in Irvine

Customer Question
Just signed a commercial lease...
Just signed a commercial lease for industrial space in Irvine ,California. The landlord and agent were adament thet the electrical power was of the type that would run the companys new modern machine. The power is of the Delta three phase type and this we sis not know. The simply called it hot leg pwer. It is not legal in new construction and will not work for our machines. Landlord says go pound sand , no lease terminationm. Options?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/19/2016
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 38,672
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question..Did the landlord expressly state that the electrical service would be adequate and up to code to run your machines?.Do you have any proof of this? (i.e. texts, emails, letters, messages, etc.).Did you rely on these statements when you entered into the lease agreement?..thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
If you relied on the landlord's representation that the electric would be adequate and usable for your specific machines, and it isn't, then you could terminate the lease based on either misrepresentation and fraud if the landlord intentionally lied or under the doctrine of "mutual mistake" if they were accidentally wrong..When you made it clear that you needed electric to run your machines, and the landlord insisted that the building had adequate service, then that is a material fact that induced you into signing the lease. If this wasn't the case, you wouldn't have signed the lease..Now should you have had an electrician out to make sure....probably. But if the agent and landlord assured you it was fine, and you relied on that, then there was no "meeting of the minds" so as to make a legally binding contract. You thought that there was adequate service, the landlord either lied or was ignorant that it wasn't, so the entire contract fails because one of the main foundations that the lease was based on was incorrect..Will the landlord lie and say that they never said anything about the electric?...probably. And the agent will lie as well. So if he tried to sue you for breach, you would have to prove to a judge that you relied on the landlord's assurances that it would work and that he was either mistaken or intentionally lied to get you to sign the lease. This is called fraudulent inducement and can allow you to avoid the contract...thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 38,672
38,672 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

38,672 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I need to evict a resident the homeowner [landlord] wants
I need to evict a resident the homeowner [landlord] wants him out in 10 days. I'm as bright as a box of rocks and ***** ***** Landlord thinks I,m dragging my feet... hes incapable. 69 yrs old how do I… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
My question is the following... The 31 of october perform a
Greetings. My question is the following... The 31 of october perform a lease in apartment for 12 months in Las Colinas Irving Texas.I need to cancel it because i got divorced and I go to Italy in Janu… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
This question concerns CA Tenant Law. Am I speaking to an
I have received a "LEASE VIOLATION" notice for garage storage and I would like to know what options if any, I may have if any. … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
Man complained continuously about cockroach infestation at
Man complained continuously about cockroach infestation at apartment complex. Management had his apt sprayed but did not seem to help. Management blamed problem on former neighbor (moved away). Now ma… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
38,672 satisfied customers
Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are
Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are suppose to have copies of every paperwork, correct? What if there was some paperwork I don't ever remember signing and I know I never received… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
A property is let by a landlord to a lessee in terms of an
A property is let by a landlord to a lessee in terms of an agreement of lease. The property has a cellar. The lease agreement specifically excludes the cellar. However the lessee openly occupies the c… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,051 satisfied customers
I have a rental property that my tenants have just moved out
I have a rental property that my tenants have just moved out without notice. They have not paid last months rent. I need to know when can I gain access to the property. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
38,672 satisfied customers
I am a landlord of a house in Lacey, WA. My tenant signed a
I am a landlord of a house in Lacey, WA. My tenant signed a contract 11/10/2017. She has just started to move in and refuses to pay the pro rated amount of $700 because she chose to move in later that… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
My landlord evicted me unfairly by pocketing my partial
My landlord evicted me unfairly by pocketing my partial payment. I didnt go to court so the eviction went through. The landlord then afterwards allowed me to move in to another apartment in the buildi… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
I need your help to figure out how to deal with a dispute
Dear Pearl, I need your help to figure out how to deal with a dispute with my tenant regarding rodent infestation issue in my rental house … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
My landlord has not repaired the refrigerator after 90 days.
My landlord has not repaired the refrigerator after 90 days. I have called multiple times and finally made a request in writing. The superintendent says the landlord can't due to family issues and his… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am a tenant and was charged for the elevator in my
Hi I am a tenant and was charged for the elevator in my building breaking down. is that something a tenant can be charged for? I assume the elevator should have a warranty or some type of service cont… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
I am renting a cinco and the owners hqve installed inside
I am renting a cinco and the owners hqve installed inside cameras without my knowledge i wan them removed what recourse do i have… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
I am a landlord in the state of Illinois with a twelve month
I am a landlord in the state of Illinois with a twelve month tennant lease. The lease runs from JULY 30, 2017 to July 31, 2018. There is no listing of when the rent is due. My question is when would t… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
I broke off an engagement, and moved out. I let my landlord
so i broke off an engagement, and moved out. I let my landlord know and my fiance is still residing there. I offered my landlord to pay out the entire rent, not just my half to be put off the lease and they said no. can i do anything? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
Landlord dies 3days ago have received no notice to vacate
Landlord dies 3days ago have received no notice to vacate received text telling me to be out asap by daughter inlaw … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
We just went through an eviction of tenant. tenant moved out
we just went through an eviction of tenant. tenant moved out without leaving forwarding address. Aside from the damage beyond normal wear and tear they painted graffiti on walls of three rooms and glu… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I'm wondering howntonmlenaure a tenant moves out by the end
Hello, I'm wondering howntonmlenaure a tenant moves out by the end of a lease … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x