Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I gave a tenant a 30 day notice to evict apartment due to many

Customer Question
problems she has cause with...
I gave a tenant a 30 day notice to evict apartment due to many problems she has cause with other tenants and I ask her to remove vegetable plants, table, electrical wire she ran across the apartment across hers. Her 30 days were up on May 5,2016
After 30 days she wanted to give me rent money which was due May 1,2016 I didn't accept because I wanted her out and she refuses to remove what I asked to be removed.
I filed eviction after and she told me she went to Legal Aid and her attorney was going to ask for moving expenses.
Court date is May 24, 2016 and I know that after 6 or 7 days after that I can get a writ of possession, which she can appeal.
What
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
5/17/2016
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 38,658
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question..Can you tell me what state this is in?.I think your question was cut off as I don't see a legal question, just the word "What"....If you can post your legal question, I will try and help.....thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Texas and what is the process or what do I have to do if she appeals. I know appeals take a long time meanwhile does she get to do what she wants and ignore my requests and live rent free. Can I remove items I asked to be removed. She also has cameras installed outside the apartment can I remove those without getting in trouble?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
If she appeals, then basically the case is heard again in the higher court at a later date. She has to file an appeal within 5 days of the original ruling. But she doesn't get to live there free, she has to post a bond that is usually equal to 2-3 times the monthly rent that is owed or would become due during the pendency of the appeal..If she appeals with an "Affidavit of Inability to Pay", she must pay one month’s rent to the Justice Court within five days of filing the Affidavit. Then she has to pay rent every month to the county clerk until the appeal is decided. Tenant has to pay within 5 days of the date it’s due under the lease or you can get a Writ of Possession to have her removed..And no, until you actually get a judgment against her and have the writ executed by the sheriff to remove her, you can't take any action with regard to her personal property or you could get yourself sued...As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years.....thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
If she does file and Affidavit of Inability to Pay, whatever money she pays to the court does this money go to the court or if my case wins does it go toward rent owed. I was told by a previous tenant that the money goes to the court regardless. Do you have an idea how long this process would take and do I have to hire an attorney?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
whatever money she pays to the court does this money go to the court or if my case wins does it go toward rent owed.It goes to you to pay rent. The tenant doesn't just get to live free and the court wants them to put up money for rent to prove that this isn't just a delay tactic to try to live for free...Do you have an idea how long this process would take and do I have to hire an attorney? .Typically it will take 3-4 weeks and you don't need an attorney as it is just basically a repeat of the first case....thanksBarrister. .
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Can her attorney make me pay for her moving expenses, that's the impression she gave that he was getting paper work done, for that. I talked with an attorney before I joining this site (JustAnswer.com) and I was told that I should typically give 30 day notice on the date her rent was due is this correct? Her monthly lease started Feb. 28, 2015 and on June 1, 2015 she moved due date to the 1st of every month by paying days for May 28 thru Jun 1, 2016 and June 1st rent. She also send a text on my phone on May 10, 2015 that she was giving me 30 day notice next month so move out date will be July 1st can she do not? Not sure what she is trying to prove?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Can her attorney make me pay for her moving expenses, t.No, as long as you have properly terminated her tenancy, she is on her own with regard to moving elsewhere..and I was told that I should typically give 30 day notice on the date her rent was due is this correct?.Typically yes, but you don't have to.. This is what the law says:.TX Property CodeSec. 91.001. NOTICE FOR TERMINATING CERTAIN TENANCIES. (a) A monthly tenancy or a tenancy from month to month may be terminated by the tenant or the landlord giving notice of termination to the other.(b) If a notice of termination is given under Subsection (a) and if the rent-paying period is at least one month, the tenancy terminates on whichever of the following days is the later:(1) the day given in the notice for termination; or(2) one month after the day on which the notice is given..And she has no legal right to "move" the rental due date unless you agree to do so.. If you didn't agree, then her due date for rent is the same as it has always been.,It sounds like she is simply trying to scare and confuse you so just press on and get the appeal over and in your favor so you can throw her out....If you feel your original question and any related follow ups have been answered, I would very much appreciate a positive rating on the answer I have provided so I receive credit for my work. If you have a new question the JustAnswer folks require that you start a new question page, but you can request me by putting "For Barrister" in the caption and they will get it to me...thanks muchBarrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 38,658
38,658 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

38,658 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I'm wondering howntonmlenaure a tenant moves out by the end
Hello, I'm wondering howntonmlenaure a tenant moves out by the end of a lease … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,966 satisfied customers
What are the duties of a revocable trust. Vermont. That the
that the occupants are suppose to make payments equal tp the amount of the taxes and they don,t … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
38,658 satisfied customers
We live in a mobile home park in Maryland. We pay rent on
We live in a mobile home park in Maryland. We pay rent on the land but own our home. Last year, our park manager began lumping our quarterly water/sewer bill onto our rent for that particular month. H… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I was renting an appartment of a house @*** *. ******* ***.
I was renting an appartment of a house @*** *. ******* ***. #1 ,in ******** ****, **.*****. The landlord refused to do any repaired on the house. I done most of them, but I cannot do the staires. So ,… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I have been in a Lawsuit for the last 4 yrs with my Landlord
I have been in a Lawsuit for the last 4 yrs with my Landlord with no judgement of yet for either side, About a week ago we found out he sold the commercial Building he owned that was the Corporation w… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,682 satisfied customers
My mother has rented out a bedroom in her house to an
Hello - my mother has rented out a bedroom in her house to an individual that has not paid their rent for over two months. My mother has an agreement with the renter on which rent is due on a month-to… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,443 satisfied customers
Regrettably, i decided to sign a lease with a new
regrettably, i decided to sign a lease with a new girlfriend . she is abusive and I want to terminate my lease. she will not vacate, and the landlords will not sign a lease with her because she violat… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,030 satisfied customers
I have been living in this rental condo for two yrs. and I
I have been living in this rental condo for two yrs. and I advised the owners near the beginning, I would feel biting at my ankles in 3 areas of the condo, they didn't care. Now, two yrs later, I have… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,443 satisfied customers
Back in July of this year, we discovered black mold in our
Back in July of this year, we discovered black mold in our basement apartment due to cracks in the foundation. We contacted our landlord (who lived upstairs) immediately. He came down and inspected th… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I have been summoned to court as a tenant in a
I have been summoned to court as a tenant in a tenant/landlord case from someone that has never been my landlord/tenant. He has yet to properly serve me and the magistrate court sent the summons to my… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
If a tenant lives in an rent controlled apartment since
If a tenant lives in an rent controlled apartment since 1969, never signed a lease, always paid the rent verbally agreed with the landlord + the tenant on his own added a minimal increase every year. … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,682 satisfied customers
How do I evict a sub tenent who is behind on rent and is not
How do I evict a sub tenent who is behind on rent and is not on the lease? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,966 satisfied customers
The o. The house I'm l. ... The house I'm staying in is
The house I'm staying in is owned by my dad and brother. It's a 4 bedroom and 3 of the rooms are used by me and my kids, last to my dad. Suddenly my brother wants me and kids out of the house. Does my brother have the right to evict if my dad wants me to stay? Also the land on which the house is in top of is in my dad's name… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
I am a tenant in FL that signed a lease August 1 for 1 year.
Hi, I am a tenant in FL that signed a lease August 1 for 1 year. I lost my job and have had a hard time finding work so I want to move to another city/state. I asked my landlord if I can give notice a… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I separated from my husband due to a Protective Order
I separated from my husband due to a Protective Order against Domestic Violence. I talked to several people about renting a room. One lady said she had a room for she would rent me in her apartment fo… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,443 satisfied customers
The home my sons are renting is being purchased by the city.
The home my sons are renting is being purchased by the city. He signed paerwork with city and they agreed that move out by the end of this month. when my son moved in they paid first, lst and a securi… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
38,658 satisfied customers
One more question... does the landlord have to return rent
Hi there, one more question... does the landlord have to return rent for the time the house has not been repaired?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
I need help regarding finding out the eviction that just
good morning I need help regarding finding out the eviction that just happen and i put my name on he lease … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,682 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x