Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

My landlord gave us 30 days to vacate are rent house of 3yrs.

Customer Question
She gave me a verbal...
My landlord gave us 30 days to vacate are rent house of 3yrs. She gave me a verbal agreement that she would pay me for materials on a deck railing for my kids. Materials cost me $120. I gave her a store receipt. She refused to pay it. So the following month I'm late on rent like always but I always pay at the end of the month with late fees. But late fees where 120 so I refused to pay. She gave my wife a written letter to get out in 30 days because I always pay rent at the end of the month since I fall behind 2yr ago when I got laid off. There is a code issue that I asked her to fix about the dangers deck with my Kids falling off. My oldestis feel off and it more the four steps with out a rail. She said she doesn't have to accommodate for us a and my kids and we should find some place that will. My wife and I moved in with no kids. We have black mold on alot of are stuff and asked her to fix it. I meet with the plumber she hired and he say it and it was a job he wouldn't touch. I went to work the next day and came home at lunch and she and her husband where patching up the mold with a piece of plastic. They said they killed the mold poured vinegar and bleach and fixed the leak in the wall. It's been two years since and the black mold is no getting worse and we are starting to feel sick alot. I have tried to provide for my family but I feel I am being wrong. I tell the land loard there is still a leak and mold and she tells my wife and I how we should kill get with vinegar and let us know what we pay for the material and she takes it off rent. It's all was bull shit with her. She never pays me what I bill her. Can u help with advice please
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
5/14/2016
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.
Verified
Dear Customer,I am sorry to learn of this situation.You can try contacting your local health department and get them to come and perform an inspection.If the health department finds that the home is uninhabitable they can issue a repair order to the landlord and force them to make the necessary repairs.Be aware, that this may not stop the 30 day notice process. If the County Health inspection does not reveal a habitability issue (or if the inspection does not occur prior to the 30 day deadline), the landlord is entitled to pursue the forcible entry and detainer ("eviction") process against you (you can appear in court and defend this action - citing the landlord's failure to repair, and the defects in the home (regardless as to what the health department findings are) as a basis for staying in the unit), but there is a risk that the landlord will prevail and a judgment of possession will be issued by the court.There are many county resources to help you find alternative residences for you and your family. If you contact the County Housing Department, you can notify them that you are facing an imminent eviction proceeding and they can place you higher on their priority list. Many of these also have rental assistance programs to help you get into a home faster.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Well can I file for rental insurance for black mold.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
And do I have a lawsuit against my landlord for not having a professional come in and kill the mold like they should of in the first place
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
You can certainly try.The problem with rental insurance is that not all rental insurance is the same - most policies offer only fire and theft coverage, while others give the policy holder much greater protection. So it really depends on what exactly your policy covers as to what it is going to cover. If you have questions about your policy and what it covers, your insurance agent is going to be the best suited professional to assist you - but you can always file a claim and see if they pay it. (The risk is that this can have an affect on your future premiums).
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
You can use the lawsuit against your landlord as a defense if your landlord chooses to attempt to evict you. The defense is "retaliatory eviction" - and it is a decent defense. This is of course a more aggressive strategy as you are going to be staying in the unit and forcing the landlord to actually file the forcible detainer action against you - at which time you can file your defenses in court - this leaves the "eviction" filing on your rental record (even though you have a very good defense with the "retaliatory eviction" claim), so this is a higher risk/more aggressive strategy, but it is certainly something that is open to you.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Am I able to sue her for neglected health concerns for my kids that are 3yr 16 months and 7months old. I have nothing in writing just witnesses
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Possibly. Doing this is going to require a fair amount of expert testimony (you need an expert to link the mold (or toxins) in the home to your children's health condition). This is not a small claims type case, and if you want to pursue it, I would recommend contacting a personal injury attorney (these cases are tough, so I cannot promise you will find an attorney willing to take it on, but you are going to want help to manage this kind of matter).
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I own a preschool in South Florida and I am having major
Hello, I own a preschool in South Florida and I am having major roof leak problems at the school. I have the most concern relating to the infant room where the ceiling tiles are constantly getting dre… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
Wake County North Carolina, I filed a negligence action
Wake County North Carolina, I filed a negligence action against a former landlord, his attorney has filed for a motion to dismiss and sent me a notice of hearing I don't know what his grounds are shou… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations re having been illegally
Is there a statute of limitations re having been illegally evicted (after death of spouse , elderly, grieving and exhausted. Unable/uninformed to fight back at time. ). She said wasn't paying enough r… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,686 satisfied customers
I am a tenant in Illinois and I recently sent my landlord a
Second opinion] Hello I am a tenant in Illinois and I recently sent my landlord a notice to vacate letter stating I would be out by January 1, 2018� When I asked about my security deposit he informed … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
We leased a property on a lease with option to buy. They
We leased a property on a lease with option to buy. They paid $4000 for the option and had a two year agreement. At the end of the agreement they needed more time to get credit straightened up, so pai… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,526 satisfied customers
November 21, 2017 To Whom It May Concern, I'm having an
November 21, 2017To Whom It May Concern,I'm having an issue with excessive noise from a rambunctious toddler that lives above me and a tenant below me with two dogs which at times bark in unison. When… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,542 satisfied customers
What are the rules for tenants regarding leases. My son has
What are the rules for tenants regarding leases. My son has leased a house in Statesboro, GA for approx 4 yrs. He signed leases starting April and ending on March 1. The landlord now wants him to sifn… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,526 satisfied customers
Carolyn here again, It looks as our vacate date could move
Carolyn here again,It looks as our vacate date could move to December 1, 2017. We have paid through November. Are we required to pay for the entire month of December on a "Vacate" or the daily per die… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
My boyfriend recently got out of 3 mo in jail and is now a
my boyfriend recently got out of 3 mo in jail and is now a registered sex offender. I'm disabled and he's one of my caregivers, who helps overnight. Will his being here effect my section 8 status? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,974 satisfied customers
The landlady where I rent told me she's going into my apt.
The landlady where I rent told me she's going into my apt. on Saturday I told her I didn't want her to and she said she could go in anytime. She can't legally do this unless there's an emergency and t… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,627 satisfied customers
My son goes to Binghamton University in NY. Late last Friday
My son goes to Binghamton University in NY. Late last Friday evening he completed an online lease application for a nearby building/company. The lease would start in August of 2018. There was a $100 a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
If you rent a house pay first last & cleaning deposit & rent
If you rent a house pay first last & cleaning deposit & rent every month & theres no lease or contract what is it considered a verb agreement? What is tenants right as far as if they're asked to move … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I. I cannot vacate until the. Eviction is lifted from my
I JA: What state is the property located in? And has anyone consulted a local attorney about this? Customer: I cannot vacate until the JA: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to mainte… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
I'm a little concerned about it turning up in searches..
I'm a little concerned about it turning up in searches … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,467 satisfied customers
Tina I have received an eviction summons from Irvine
Hi Tina I have received an eviction summons from Irvine Company. I owe November rent. I am late I admit but can pay within the week. I love it here and the people are nice. Is it possible to pay rent … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my landlord have with regards ***** ***** belongings… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I was denied a motion to stay in florida from an eviction -
i was denied a motion to stay in florida from an eviction - i called the clerk and they said that i did not file a legal reason enough to grant my request - … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,526 satisfied customers
Renter of one side of a San Duplex. Notified months ago of a
Renter of one side of a San Jose Duplex. Notified months ago of a substantial rent increase effective 1/1/18. What are the rent control rules? I am month-to-month… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x