Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I have a past fiancé living in my house. How do I legally go

Customer Question
about getting him to move...
I have a past fiancé living in my house. How do I legally go about getting him to move out.
He will not go. I am in the state of Connecticut.
Charlene
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
5/5/2016
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 38,718
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question..Does he pay any rent?.Is there any type of written lease agreement?.Have you given him any type of written notice to move out?..thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
If there is no lease contract, then legally he is a month to month tenant under an oral tenancy agreement and you are his landlord. In CT, in order to terminate a month to month tenancy, you just have to have him served with a 3 day written Notice to Quit to move out..If he doesn't move out in that period, then you can file a formal eviction action, called a summary process, in court to get a judgment and a writ that the sheriff or marshal would execute to physically remove him and his property. This is a very detailed explanation of the process:.The Notice to Quit must be formally served. Service by a state marshal will satisfy this requirement. The fee charged by the state marshal for service is approximately $35.00 to $45.00. After the state marshal serves the Notice to Quit, the original will be returned to you, with the state marshal’s signature, indicating that service was made. This is known as the State Marshal’s Return of Service If your tenant still has not moved after the last day given in the Notice to Quit, you must return to the clerk’s office with the original Notice to Quit, the State Marshal’s Return of Service, and a completed Summons and Complaint. You will need to make 1 (one) original and a copy for each of the tenants/defendants. In addition, you should keep 1 (one) copy of everything for your records. Be sure to indicate in numbers 1 (one) and 3 (three) of either Complaint whether it is an oral or written week-to-week, month-to-month or year’s lease. You must personally return to the court with your completed Summons and Complaint for the clerk’s signature on the Summons. Also, bring the original Notice to Quit with the State Marshal’s Return of Service. The clerk will set the return date on the Summons. The return date is a date from which certain time periods are measured, such as when the defendant must file an Appearance or a Pleading (Response). The return date can be any day of the week except Sundays and holidays. It is not necessary for you to appear in court on the return date because there will be no hearing on that date. After the clerk sets the return date and signs the Summons, you should keep 1 (one) copy of all papers for yourself and give the original and sufficient copies for each defendant to the state marshal, who will serve a copy on each defendant and return the original to you. The fee for this service is approximately $45.00 to $60.00. Once the state marshal returns the original Summons and Complaint to you with the Return of Service noted, you must file them at the clerk’s office with the original Notice to Quit, at least 4 (four) days before the return date on the Summons. When filing these papers, you must pay an entry fee to the clerk. The defendant has 2 (two) full days after the return date to file an Appearance in the case to contest the eviction. If no Appearance is filed by the third day after the return date, you may request a Default Judgment for Failure to Appear. In order to obtain the Default Judgment for Failure to Appear, you must personally come to the clerk’s office to file a Motion for Default Judgment for Failure to Appear and a Military Affidavit. The office will supply you with this form. You must mail a copy of this Motion to the defendant and file the original with the court. Keep 1 (one) copy for your records and make a note of the case docket number. If no appearance is filed and all papers are in order, a judge will enter a Default Judgment in your favor without the necessity of a hearing. You will be notified by mail. If, however, the defendant does file an Appearance but no Response to your Complaint (Pleading), you should personally come to the clerk’s office and file a Motion for Default Judgment for Failure to Plead. The clerk will provide you with this form. This Motion will require that the defendant file some type of Response to your Complaint within 3 (three) days, not counting Sundays and holidays, after the Motion is filed with the clerk’s office. A copy of the Motion must be mailed to the defendant or the defendant’s attorney, if there is one, and the original must be filed with the court. Keep 1 (one) copy for your records and make a note of the case docket number. If no Pleading is filed within this 3 (three)-day period and all papers are in order, a judge will enter a Default Judgment without the necessity of a hearing. You will be notified by mail..In all cases in which the defendant has an attorney to represent him or her, all court documents must be sent to the attorney and not to the defendant..If the defendant files a Response (Pleading), you will receive a copy. If the Pleading is an Answer and Special Defense(s), you must file with the clerk a Reply to the Special Defense(s), and mail a copy to the defendant or the defendant’s attorney. A form for the Reply is available at the clerk’s office. A trial will then be scheduled at which time the case may be heard by a judge. You will be notified of the date and time of the hearing by mail. Be on time and bring all witnesses, receipts, and related documents to the hearing. This is very important or you may lose your case for lack of proof. If a witness will not come to court voluntarily, you may apply for a subpoena at the clerk’s office at least 2 (two) days before the scheduled hearing date. If a judge grants the application, a subpoena will be issued. The subpoena must be served on your witness at least 18 (eighteen) hours before your hearing date and time. The state marshal will charge you a fee to serve the subpoena. On the day of the trial, your case will be called by the courtroom clerk. When your case is called, be sure to tell the clerk that you are present. After your case is called, you will meet with a Housing Mediator, who is a specially trained mediator, who will discuss the case with you and the defendant. The Housing Mediator will assist you and the defendant in working out a fair settlement. If you and the defendant agree on a settlement, the agreement will be reviewed by the judge. If it is approved by the judge, it will be entered on the record as a “Stipulated Judgment.” You will be given a copy of this, which you should be sure to keep. You are under no obligation to settle your case. If you do not work out an agreement, there will be a trial. The judge will hear the case and make a decision based on all of the evidence. The judge will either announce the decision in court or you will be notified by mail..If a judgment for immediate possession is entered in your favor, either by default or after a hearing, the defendant has a 5 (five)-day Stay of Execution, not counting intervening Sundays, legal holidays, or the date of judgment..If the defendant has not vacated the premises after the 5 (five) full days expire or applied for an additional Stay, as outlined above, you may obtain from the clerk’s office a Summary Process Execution. The Execution must be completed by you and given to the clerk for signature. After the Execution is returned to you, you must give it to a state marshal for service on the defendant. The Execution informs the defendant that they must vacate the premises within a minimum of 24 (twenty-four) hours or be physically removed from the premises and that if the defendant does not move the defendant’s possessions and personal effects they will be removed by the marshal and stored at the defendant’s expense. If the defendant does not claim those belongings, they may be sold by the town...thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 38,718
38,718 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

38,718 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my landlord have with regards ***** ***** belongings… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Its California based. Not that I'm aware of there is a new
not that I'm aware of there is a new landlord - it is rent stabilized I'm master tenant and have a subtenant on contract no lease though they cashed my rent for four years so tenant at will have in email communication subletting is ok but now new landlord and new management says no … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
If my.parents own a house and my father said I have to pay
If my.parents own a house and my father said I have to pay the electric bill and I have a room in the house and I help with the yard do I have tenant rights can they just go in and out of my room as t… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
My fiancé and I are currently renting an apartment in
Second opinion] My fiancé and I are currently renting an apartment in Johnstown NY and have been living here in this apt for three yrs together.. previously I lived upstairs for eight yrs when I was s… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,685 satisfied customers
Im currently in at month to month Agreement. i gave my 15
im currently in at month to month Agreement . i gave my 15 days notice on the 21 to leave on the 6th. My landlord its stating i will have to pay a full months notice. Is this legal? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
38,718 satisfied customers
My last question was deferred to another attorney. I haven't
My last question was deferred to another attorney. I haven't received an answer yet. Thank you, Carolyn… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
I've located the statute. Thank you. Wisconsin and no I'm
Wisconsin and no I'm trying to determine whether it's worth my time and effort, my son who is 26 in December and another gentleman from India in IT making a salary of $90k; son resided with me for two years, Rakshith just over twomonths … read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
200 satisfied customers
My Association has sent me a violation letters that my
my Association has sent me a violation letters that my tenant committed past 5 years … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,272 satisfied customers
For ScottyMacESQ, Mother is the who signed the lease
For ScottyMacESQ, Mother is the who signed the lease agreement but I was using the building for my business. Can building owner lock the building for not being able to pay rents? If so, how do we get … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,685 satisfied customers
What recourse do I have for the Apt complex I have been
What recourse do I have for the Apt complex I have been living in as caregiver to my ailing Mother who passed away on the 5th changing the locks and kicking me out. Her rent is paid for the month.… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I recently leased out a building that I own, a commercial
I recently leased out a building that I own, a commercial building, the tenant paid 3 months on time and now he's 3 weeks late. I need to know what the process is to have them evicted. The building is… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
Carolyn here :) With a vacate, do we request a walk through
Carolyn here :)With a vacate, do we request a walk through and return the keys. They are avoiding us. How do we handle this? Thank you.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
I am a tenant in Illinois and I recently sent my landlord a
Hello I am a tenant in Illinois and I recently sent my landlord a notice to vacate letter stating I would be out by January 1, 2018… When I asked about my security deposit he informed me I would need … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I cancelled my wedding that was supposed to take place in
I cancelled my wedding that was supposed to take place in September 2018. I had put down a $1000.00 deposit on a venue and signed a contract in August of this year. I cancelled the wedding last month.… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Slabach ; we have a house at Spanish oaks in Ocala ,fl. my
hello my name is ***** ***** ; we have a house at Spanish oaks in Ocala ,fl. my wife allowed a women to stay in our house with the option to buy it, but her money is not available for her to use,becau… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
How do I do I have after a 30 day eviction notice? what can
how long do I do I have after a 30 day eviction notice ? what can I do to contest the lease violation . … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
38,718 satisfied customers
If I'm on the lease with my girlfriend to our house, can she
If I'm on the lease with my girlfriend to our house, can she lock me out of the house? And can she call the police if I'm at my house?… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,623 satisfied customers
I was contacted by the water company that the use on my
I was contacted by the water company that the use on my rental property was extremely high. I immediately sent contractors and plumbers to inspect. They found a leak that had gone on so long the wood … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,996 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x