Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I rented a home and ended up wanting out of the lease due to

Customer Question
my husband's job changing and...
I rented a home and ended up wanting out of the lease due to my husband's job changing and we bought a home near the new job. The lease goes through July. I notified the landlord in January of our intent to move and asked what we needed to do to get it subletted. He said he didn't want to show the home until it was vacant and then would rent it to someone with a new one year lease. It was 5 weeks from our first notice until the home was vacant and cleaned by us. The landlord asked for the one key he had given me and the garage door opener. I gave them to him. My daughter is a realtor and would have listed the house to lease for free but the landlord said we had to have his realtor prepare the lease and pay him for it. Consequently, we used his realtor. They listed the home for rent for $250 more than we are renting ($2,600 vs. $2,350). After a month he lowered the rent and it's now $50 more than we were paying. When we spoke with him at the beginning of April (still no renter) he said there were people in March who wanted to rent in May but he told them no as he wanted to rent it more quickly. We are still paying the rent (haven't paid May yet) yet have no access to the home. Do we have a leg to stand on if we stop paying rent?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
5/2/2016
Lawyer: insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
insearchoftheanswer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 55,796
Experience: Lawyer; developer/owner of RE developments.
Verified
Good morning Jennifer. My name is ***** ***** I will be helping you today! It will take me just a few minutes to type a response to your question. Thanks for your patience!
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
You absolutely have a leg to stand on. Once you provided notice to your landlord, the landlord had a legal duty to mitigate. What that means is that even if you may not have had the right to terminate your lease, once you notified the landlord you were terminating, the landlord had a legal affirmative duty to mitigate the damages by using reasonable efforts to re-lease the property. Once the property is re-leased, or if the landlord does not use reasonable efforts to re-lease, you would then be off the hook for further obligation. Given your facts, in my experience, a court would not deem that the landlord satisfied the burden of using reasonable efforts...i) because he raised the rent; and ii) because he had a tenant beginning in May which he turned down. Thus, if you stop paying rent, it's not likely if the landlord brought suit against you for the rent for May that a court would rule in his favor. You should let him know the foregoing and also let him know that if he files any negative credit report against you, you will be filing a suit for defamation seeking actual and punitive damages. Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you. He said he has someone who was interested in leasing in May and he turned them down. He didn't go through the whole approval process with the potential tenant, does that change things? Also, he emailed my daughter on April 2 using the pretense that he was concerned and she was the leasing agent and he wanted to make sure that we were paying the April rent and told her that we owed $400 from March (I accidentally wrote the numerical amount as $2,411 - HOA fees were added onto our lease and the written out part as two thousand.)Also, on what grounds do we have to file for defamation and punitive damages - does that come into play if he files negatively with the credit bureau?
Lawyer: insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
You're very welcome...it's my pleasure. That likely would not matter as the burden is on him, not you. You would only file the defamation suit if he files a negative report; but you want to let him know ahead of time so he doesn't do anything...always easier to prevent something than to have to put the toothpaste back into the tube. :)
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
One more question, we are in Texas and I've heard that Texas law sides with the landlord. I absolutely know that you can't tell how a court will find, but you are confident, based on the information I've given you, that we are in our rights to stop paying rent?
Lawyer: insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
I'm in Texas as well. :) And, I've provided information to you based on the law and my experience in this state. The information I provided you is exactly the course I would follow if your situation was my situation.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you.
Lawyer: insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
You're very welcome...it's my pleasure to help.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask insearchoftheanswer Your Own Question
insearchoftheanswer
insearchoftheanswer
insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 55,796
55,796 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer; developer/owner of RE developments.

insearchoftheanswer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I have a rental property that my tenants have just moved out
I have a rental property that my tenants have just moved out without notice. They have not paid last months rent. I need to know when can I gain access to the property. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I am a landlord of a house in Lacey, WA. My tenant signed a
I am a landlord of a house in Lacey, WA. My tenant signed a contract 11/10/2017. She has just started to move in and refuses to pay the pro rated amount of $700 because she chose to move in later that… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
My landlord evicted me unfairly by pocketing my partial
My landlord evicted me unfairly by pocketing my partial payment. I didnt go to court so the eviction went through. The landlord then afterwards allowed me to move in to another apartment in the buildi… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
I need your help to figure out how to deal with a dispute
Dear Pearl, I need your help to figure out how to deal with a dispute with my tenant regarding rodent infestation issue in my rental house … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I am a tenant and was charged for the elevator in my
Hi I am a tenant and was charged for the elevator in my building breaking down. is that something a tenant can be charged for? I assume the elevator should have a warranty or some type of service cont… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
I am renting a cinco and the owners hqve installed inside
I am renting a cinco and the owners hqve installed inside cameras without my knowledge i wan them removed what recourse do i have… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
I am a landlord in the state of Illinois with a twelve month
I am a landlord in the state of Illinois with a twelve month tennant lease. The lease runs from JULY 30, 2017 to July 31, 2018. There is no listing of when the rent is due. My question is when would t… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
Landlord dies 3days ago have received no notice to vacate
Landlord dies 3days ago have received no notice to vacate received text telling me to be out asap by daughter inlaw … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
We just went through an eviction of tenant. tenant moved out
we just went through an eviction of tenant. tenant moved out without leaving forwarding address. Aside from the damage beyond normal wear and tear they painted graffiti on walls of three rooms and glu… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I'm wondering howntonmlenaure a tenant moves out by the end
Hello, I'm wondering howntonmlenaure a tenant moves out by the end of a lease … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,970 satisfied customers
What are the duties of a revocable trust. Vermont. That the
that the occupants are suppose to make payments equal tp the amount of the taxes and they don,t … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
We live in a mobile home park in Maryland. We pay rent on
We live in a mobile home park in Maryland. We pay rent on the land but own our home. Last year, our park manager began lumping our quarterly water/sewer bill onto our rent for that particular month. H… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I was renting an appartment of a house @*** *. ******* ***.
I was renting an appartment of a house @*** *. ******* ***. #1 ,in ******** ****, **.*****. The landlord refused to do any repaired on the house. I done most of them, but I cannot do the staires. So ,… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I have been in a Lawsuit for the last 4 yrs with my Landlord
I have been in a Lawsuit for the last 4 yrs with my Landlord with no judgement of yet for either side, About a week ago we found out he sold the commercial Building he owned that was the Corporation w… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,683 satisfied customers
My mother has rented out a bedroom in her house to an
Hello - my mother has rented out a bedroom in her house to an individual that has not paid their rent for over two months. My mother has an agreement with the renter on which rent is due on a month-to… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
Regrettably, i decided to sign a lease with a new
regrettably, i decided to sign a lease with a new girlfriend . she is abusive and I want to terminate my lease. she will not vacate, and the landlords will not sign a lease with her because she violat… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,030 satisfied customers
I have been living in this rental condo for two yrs. and I
I have been living in this rental condo for two yrs. and I advised the owners near the beginning, I would feel biting at my ankles in 3 areas of the condo, they didn't care. Now, two yrs later, I have… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
If a tenant lives in an rent controlled apartment since
If a tenant lives in an rent controlled apartment since 1969, never signed a lease, always paid the rent verbally agreed with the landlord + the tenant on his own added a minimal increase every year. … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,683 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x