Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I have a duly signed lease apartment I own in Nottingham,

Customer Question
I have a duly signed...
I have a duly signed lease for an apartment I own in Nottingham, NH which is in effect until August of 2016. One of the two tenants gave the other about 24 hour notice in Mid March, packed a few things and left. She then called me and said she wanted to talk about getting her name off the lease. I told her it was a binding document and that she owed the balance of the lease for half of the rental amount. She was free to pay it monthly, to the remaining lessee, or pay it in full, when I'd be happy to rewrite it. She has paid the month of April; but has also left a large quantity of things here. After she gave her old keys to the remaining tenant, I had the locks changed. She has been told by each of us that she is welcome to get her things when he, or I am here. Today she demanded a key to the new locks saying "it's the law ! I still live here". I offered to be home all day tomorrow so I could unlock for her but she snapped that she would "rather have a key". Do I have to provide her with a key to the new locks, or just reasonable access to her things ? I believe she is trying to force my hand to take her off the lease, thereby (in her mind) no longer having to pay; and, to use the space as free storage until August.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
4/25/2016
Lawyer: Legalease, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Legalease
Legalease, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 16,388
Experience: 15 yrs residential & commercial leasing experience.
Verified
Hello there -- Can I ask a few questions -- -Did she give you a formal written notice of termination ? Verbal only? What does your lease document say about the proper method of giving notice ? -Has she paid her share of the rent to the current date ? -Do you know if the relationship between the two tenants was a romantic break up and you might be getting caught in the crosshairs of this one ? -MARY
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Lease states 60 day notice in writing from lessor or lesser if either chooses not to renew, otherwise self-renewing. She gave me no notice gave roommate a day. Yes, she paid her half of the current month. Not a romantic issue except she "found someone she card for".
Lawyer: Legalease, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Hello again ---There seems to be a problem with your payment method and out customer service department for the phone call. I am happy to talk with you on the telephone -- do you want to contact customer service at(###) ###-####to see if you can straighten this out ? I will be online for another hour or two and will be available all day tomorrow. -In the meantime, I will answer according to your response above and then we can talk if you straighten the payment matters out. =Please give me a few minutes to type a response -- I type slowly !!-MARY
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I just signed up for the 7 day free trial
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
A written answer is sufficient. Thank you, Mary
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Are you still typing or have we been cut off
Lawyer: Legalease, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Hello again ----Telephone calls are additional and it appears that you pressed the button for that service so if you did not intend to do so, that is fine -- I will just answer the question here and if you later decide you want a telephone call you can arrange it through customer service. As for the deposits and payment plans offered -- I have no idea how it works (they deliberately keep us in the dark because they make money from subscription plans - and then offer us under 10 dollars an answer when they do, so they do not want us knowing how much they earned compared to what we were paid) ---Here goes -- Under these circumstances at the current moment, you should give her a key unless the roommate objects to it or there is a restraining order in place (that is why I asked about the romantic relationship). She has not terminated her lease in writing as required by the lease and because the lease is your form, that could be put back on your plate by an eviction court or civil court at a later date. My suggestion here is that you tell her that you will give her a key when she pays the rent for May and that will indicate to you her desire to live up to her end of the contract until August or an earlier date if you can let her out of it. It is not unreasonable legally if you take this position and hold the new key until you get the May rent. You can even tell her that you have a right to determine what her intentions are -- whether to be a tenant or not. Then, If she fails to pay the June rent then you will consider her to have abandoned the unit and you will change the locks again without giving her a key unless she comes forward with the monthly rent within the first few days of June (At that point you can consider the unit abandoned by her because she has not lived there for more than 30 days and you have received no rent payment from her in the May to June time period). I do suggest that you put all of this in a written letter to her and see if she pays the May rent by a few days into the month. If she does not, then send her a second letter stating that because she has not paid the rent for May 2016 you consider that to be her formal notice that she is not returning as reinforcement to the verbal notice that she has already given to you and her actions of not actually living in the unit since XXXXXX date (whatever the date was). -I am uncertain of what your lease agreement says, but many form leases make joint tenants "joint and severally liable" which means that each tenant is responsible for their half of the rent AND individually responsible for the entire rent amount if the other tenant fails to pay. So your remaining tenant is technically on the hook for the entire rent each month if he cannot find another roommate that you approve of to help pay the rent (you have the right to approve or reject any proposed tenant put forth to you as a replacement by the remaining tenant and if they have a poor rental history or bad credit or something that makes you hesitant to let them move in, then you have every right to reject the proposed new tenant and still pursue the full rent against the remaining tenant). SO, look for that language of joint and several liability in your lease and if it is NOT there, you should work it into the next version of your lease so you will always have someone to pursue in the event a roommate leaves like this in the future. -Please let me know if you have further questions. If not, can you please press a positive rating above so I will be credited for my time. I receive no credit for assisting you unless you scroll upward and press a positive rating in the ratings section at the top of this page. A positive rating is given by pressing the middle star or the fourth or fifth star on the right. Bonuses, while not required, are greatly appreciated and most of the bonus amount is paid to the lawyer. A bonus box will appear after you press a positive rating if you wish to give a bonus which is much appreciated !! THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!-MARY
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
So you are telling me that she has the right to simply walk ou
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
So you are telling me that she simply has the right to walk out at will and both the other tenant and I have to give her full access at any time, via a key ? Somehow that seems to negate the whole idea of a lease as a protection. She gets to be willful and irresponsible while we have to wait months to be rid of her. The remaining lessee does not want her there when one of us is not. He is having back surgery in May and cannot pay the whole rent until he is recovered. This apartment is located over my 2 1/2 car garage. Only 1/3 is for the apartment. When she was going to take her belongings last week I put tape across the two access points to my side. A bookcase disappeared from my side at that time. I would not care to make an issue of that because it was originally hers. She gave it to me rather than take it to the dump. It does serve to show her feelings of entitlement. I will be happy to press the stars for you after you clarify this email. I guess I also have to call the cust service number to find why It says I am being charged on my free week. Thanks for your help
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease
Legalease
Legalease, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 16,388
16,388 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 15 yrs residential & commercial leasing experience.

Legalease is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I rented apartment from 2016, July to moved out on 2017,
I rented apartment from 2016, July to moved out on 2017, Jul31, one year term is complete, there is mouse inside apartment,shit in the kitchen everywhere, sometimes even in my bedroom, the sink in the… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
I have to move for a job in march. leaving 5 mo on the
i have to move for a job in march. leaving 5 mo on the lease. what can i do to minimize my cost? … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,864 satisfied customers
The landlords boiler stopped working two days after I filled
The landlords boiler stopped working two days after I filled it with oil. The landlord know decided to go to gas and I am out 427.00. Who is suppose to reimburse me, the land lord or the oil company? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
Landlord included language in his original commercial lease
Landlord included language in his original commercial lease that he is disputing due to month to month conversion by default because no agreeable terms could be reached for new lease. Should all origi… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I gave my property manager the termination at the end of the
I gave my property manager the termination at the end of the term.. 2/28/18 I have repeatedly asked for the contact list for my tenants. They say it is a "privacy issue" and cannot share the contact l… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
My friend is having movers get her stuff out of the rental
My friend is having movers get her stuff out of the rental in barataria Louisiana in the Jefferson Parish. At the same time she wants to change the locks and there's a guy in her place who is not a ro… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I just found out that the building that I'm living in is
Good morning I just found out that the building that I'm living in is filed under a Cooperative dwelling and I want to know if the chairman or president of the board isn't a tenant here is that legal.… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is landlord allowed to deduct for cleaning when excess dirt
Is landlord allowed to deduct for cleaning when excess dirt is on baseboards and in corners. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
I have a tenant who formally gave notice 01//18/2018
Hi. . .I have a tenant who formally gave notice 01//18/2018 breaking the lease. Tenant gave two move out dates; I sent an email asking for confirmation of which date. Tenant claims they are still on t… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers
I have a question about my rights as a tenant, I am on my
I have a question about my rights as a tenant, I am on my 3rd month of a 12 month lease in San Jose California. I have been experiencing a violent banging noise in my bathroom whenever a neighboring u… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,393 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is homeless. She lives in a camper. She
I have a friend who is homeless. She lives in a camper. She has a small dog as a companion. She wants to get into senior housing (she is over 65) but she is told to get housing she must go to shelters… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,173 satisfied customers
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New
Second opinion] I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New York four years ago because I could not afford the rental market. I am devastated living in Florida. I am 71 years old, and … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,393 satisfied customers
Law Educator Esq, I have a problem, 1st the court denied my
Good evening Law Educator Esq, I have a problem, 1st the court denied my mold report, because it wasn't enough what I submitted, which made me angry, because I spoke to MI&T about 5 times, even the ma… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have signed rent agreement for 6 months (Feb - July) today
I have signed rent agreement for 6 months (Feb - July) today in the morning but due to new circumstances I would like to resign.A) Is it possible without any consequences ? Or B) should I rent at leas… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I am a landlord of a small 1 bedroom apartment in
I am a landlord of a small 1 bedroom apartment in Massachusetts. Is it legal for me to refuse to rent to a parent with a partner that is there somewtimes ahd a twelve and fifteen year old that will be… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I own a store where the tenant ( a kennel) has been for 4
I own a store where the tenant ( a kennel) has been for 4 years. His lease requires him to be insured. Recently, I asked him for his lease and he bought insurance to prove he had it - so he was not in… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
If we have had a mice infestation for over a year and we
If we have had a mice infestation for over a year and we have let the landlord know over and over. The only thing they have done is set mouse traps. The mice are still here and there are mice dropping… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers
We signed a 1yr lease and paid deposit for a home that we
We signed a 1yr lease and paid deposit for a home that we are scheduled to move into on the 29th; now the landlord wants to cancel. What are my options … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x