How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 38217
Experience:  Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
barristerinky is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I want to evict a tenant from an illegal guest house in

Customer Question

If I want to evict a tenant from an illegal guest house in Los Angeles, how much relocation payment do I need to make?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  barristerinky replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question..Can you tell me how long the tenant has been living there?.And the guest house is a single family dwelling, just unpermitted, correct?..thanksBarrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He has been living there for 5 years with no lease (month to month), paying $1000/month ($750/mo UNDER market value) with no rent increase in 5 years. It's a converted garage.
Expert:  barristerinky replied 1 year ago.
Ok, the relocation money is due even if the unit is illegal, under the ruling of Salazar v. Maradeaga (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th Supp. 1..The amount of the relocation money would depend on their classification and if you visit this link and scroll down the page about 3/4 the way it will set out the calculations based on the age of the tenant, any disability, their income , and how long they have lived there:.Relocation calculator..thanksBarrister