How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2982
Experience:  Litigation Attorney
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My landlord claims he only received $900 dollars in security

Customer Question

My landlord claims he only received $900 dollars in security when he bought home. I have a receipt from original landlord I paid $1050. Am I responsible for the difference?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 1 year ago.
My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship. No you are not, any subsequent landlord step in the shoes of the previous landlord. The landlord should be responsible for returning the entire $1050 if there are no damages. If the previous landlord did not fully reimburse the current landlord, that is the current landlord's problem not your problem. Just be glad you actually have the receipt and can prove the amount of your deposit (the lease might also state this amount). Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied. There should be smiley faces or numbers from 1-5 to choose from. This extra step will cost you nothing extra and will ensure that I will be compensated for my time by the site.
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 1 year ago.
Just checking back in, do you have nay further questions?

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions