Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I signed a 2 month lease that begins on feb 14 and

Customer Question
Hello. I signed a 2...
Hello. I signed a 2 month lease that begins on feb 14 and ends april 13. It states in contract that my lease is from 2/14-2/13. Then it states: "After that, this lease will automatically renew month to month unless either party gives written notice of termination or intent to move out as required by Par 36".
Am I bound by writing a 60 day prior notice of intent to move when my lease is only for 2 months?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
4/2/2016
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.
Verified
Yes. If the lease requires 60 days notice of termination, then each party is entitled to advance notice (even if you are only terminating the lease at the end of the fixed lease term).See: http://www.texastenant.org/termination.html for a more detailed discussion.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Isn't there a law stating that the landlord shall provide a notice to vacate the leased premises or offer lease renewal in writing no later than the 60th day before the date the current lease term expires?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
You posted that your lease has an "automatic renewal" clause included in the contract that you made with the landlord at the time you signed. This is a common practice and is legitimate.However, if there is no such clause in your contract, then you are entitled to renewal notice (otherwise the lease simply ends at the end of the lease term).
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok even if it states that it renews on a month to month basis, it does not indicate the amount of rent they will charge me, therefore i feel they should have goven me a notice of my rent options with prices. I still feel there this is misleading was wondering if there is any attorney that can find a legal way out of this situation. I dont want to pay an extra 2 months of rent when i had no intention of staying there after april 13
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
The lease continues on the same terms as the original lease terms.While a landlord can increase rent in Texas by giving 30 days notice, if your lease has a longer notice period (such as 60 days) then you are entitled to that longer notice period (the lease can enlarge the notice period but not shrink it).You can try negotiating an early lease termination with the landlord (if direct negotiations fail, you can try mediation - almost all communities have landlord/tenant mediators, and many offer low cost or free services - you can contact your bar association for referrals - often when direct negotiations fail, a third party neutral can help you reach a mutually agreeable resolution).If you vacate the unit early (before the notice period expires), the landlord must make reasonable efforts to find a new tenant, and you are only responsible for the rent until a new tenant is found (so if a new tenant is located 2 weeks after you move out, you only owe for 2 weeks).
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
So I could move out anytime before april 13? And i would only be responsibe to pay for the the days they haven't rented it out? Im ready to move out tomorrow or sunday because i really only needed the apartment until april 2, but she told me the requirement is at least 2 months. And how would i find out that the apartment has been rented out or not?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
There is no simple way of monitoring the property to ensure that the unit is rented out. If you are on good terms with a neighbor, they can let you know if someone moves in. You can drive by to see if someone is there, or you can sue the landlord for "declaratory relief" and try to determine whether or not there is any relief (did the landlord find someone to take over for you and were still trying to bill you - double billing for the same unit is not permitted).See: http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/tenants-right-break-rental-lease-texas.htmlIf you are only just now giving your 2 months, it is possible that the landlord will find a new tenant sooner than that, and thereby will limit your damages - but there is no guarantee.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
So i have to pay April's rent. It was due today, but my husband tried to give them a check for prorated amount (april 1-april 13) and they denied it. I wasnt able to go in person my self. Thats when they told him because we didn't give written notice 60 days prior to April 13 ( which is basically before move in date) we had to pay full april month rent. So now i have to go tomorrow before they close to pay them. So i should just pay the full amount tomorrow, so they dont accumulate more charges? I want to try to find someone like attorney or mediator help me with this on monday. Or should I wait to pay rent until they advise me?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
I cannot tell you what to do on this forum.What I can tell you is that paying the rent will stop the accumulation of fees.Paying rent now will make it more difficult to recover money from them (harder to get it back).But on the other side, I doubt you are going to be able to completely ignore the 60 day notice in your lease contract - so you are probably going to end up having to agree to payment for some portion of 60 days in settlement. Paying rent till the end of this month is probably a reasonable half way point, but that is a decision that you have to make, I cannot instruct you to take a specific course of action on this forum.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you so much for your help!
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
You are welcome, and I do wish you the best with this matter.Thank you for using our forum, and please do not forget to rate my service so that I can receive credit for assisting you.If you would like to direct future questions to me specifically, you can do so by starting your new question with "For William B. Esq." and a moderator will notify me.Thank you again, and again I wish you the best.Bill
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Oh one more thing... can i pay for full month rent but still submit a letter of intent to move on april 13 and actually move out on april 13, in the chance that they lease out the space sooner?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Yes you can. The 60 day notice does not have to coincide with your lease date.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thanks! Have a good night!
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
You are welcome, and I wish you the same.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I rented apartment from 2016, July to moved out on 2017,
I rented apartment from 2016, July to moved out on 2017, Jul31, one year term is complete, there is mouse inside apartment,shit in the kitchen everywhere, sometimes even in my bedroom, the sink in the… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
I have to move for a job in march. leaving 5 mo on the
i have to move for a job in march. leaving 5 mo on the lease. what can i do to minimize my cost? … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,864 satisfied customers
The landlords boiler stopped working two days after I filled
The landlords boiler stopped working two days after I filled it with oil. The landlord know decided to go to gas and I am out 427.00. Who is suppose to reimburse me, the land lord or the oil company? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
Landlord included language in his original commercial lease
Landlord included language in his original commercial lease that he is disputing due to month to month conversion by default because no agreeable terms could be reached for new lease. Should all origi… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I gave my property manager the termination at the end of the
I gave my property manager the termination at the end of the term.. 2/28/18 I have repeatedly asked for the contact list for my tenants. They say it is a "privacy issue" and cannot share the contact l… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
My friend is having movers get her stuff out of the rental
My friend is having movers get her stuff out of the rental in barataria Louisiana in the Jefferson Parish. At the same time she wants to change the locks and there's a guy in her place who is not a ro… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I just found out that the building that I'm living in is
Good morning I just found out that the building that I'm living in is filed under a Cooperative dwelling and I want to know if the chairman or president of the board isn't a tenant here is that legal.… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is landlord allowed to deduct for cleaning when excess dirt
Is landlord allowed to deduct for cleaning when excess dirt is on baseboards and in corners. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
I have a tenant who formally gave notice 01//18/2018
Hi. . .I have a tenant who formally gave notice 01//18/2018 breaking the lease. Tenant gave two move out dates; I sent an email asking for confirmation of which date. Tenant claims they are still on t… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers
I have a question about my rights as a tenant, I am on my
I have a question about my rights as a tenant, I am on my 3rd month of a 12 month lease in San Jose California. I have been experiencing a violent banging noise in my bathroom whenever a neighboring u… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,393 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is homeless. She lives in a camper. She
I have a friend who is homeless. She lives in a camper. She has a small dog as a companion. She wants to get into senior housing (she is over 65) but she is told to get housing she must go to shelters… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,173 satisfied customers
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New
Second opinion] I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New York four years ago because I could not afford the rental market. I am devastated living in Florida. I am 71 years old, and … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,393 satisfied customers
Law Educator Esq, I have a problem, 1st the court denied my
Good evening Law Educator Esq, I have a problem, 1st the court denied my mold report, because it wasn't enough what I submitted, which made me angry, because I spoke to MI&T about 5 times, even the ma… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have signed rent agreement for 6 months (Feb - July) today
I have signed rent agreement for 6 months (Feb - July) today in the morning but due to new circumstances I would like to resign.A) Is it possible without any consequences ? Or B) should I rent at leas… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I am a landlord of a small 1 bedroom apartment in
I am a landlord of a small 1 bedroom apartment in Massachusetts. Is it legal for me to refuse to rent to a parent with a partner that is there somewtimes ahd a twelve and fifteen year old that will be… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I own a store where the tenant ( a kennel) has been for 4
I own a store where the tenant ( a kennel) has been for 4 years. His lease requires him to be insured. Recently, I asked him for his lease and he bought insurance to prove he had it - so he was not in… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
If we have had a mice infestation for over a year and we
If we have had a mice infestation for over a year and we have let the landlord know over and over. The only thing they have done is set mouse traps. The mice are still here and there are mice dropping… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers
We signed a 1yr lease and paid deposit for a home that we
We signed a 1yr lease and paid deposit for a home that we are scheduled to move into on the 29th; now the landlord wants to cancel. What are my options … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x