Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I have been in dispute with property management over lack of

Customer Question
repairs since I moved in...
I have been in dispute with property management over lack of repairs since I moved in last August. Had a broken stove, 1 burner only worked, boiler was leaking, hot water ran out in shower within 3 minutes, thermostat broken in downstairs portion of duplex. I finally withheld rent to get attention. As something was repaired I would pay a month, with understanding that everything needed repaired/replaced. I was assured it would done immediately and then nothing for months. They filed to evict me, when I met with the attorney /property owner, I explained everything that happened and we adjourned to make all repairs, I gave him a check that day. The adjourn date was coming up, he called for status a dynamic I told him that property Mgr had not reached to me to schedule the repairs. He said he'd get an adjournment and let me know the new date. I was away at a conference when the last of the major repairs were done, I received a phone call asking me about catching up on the rent and that was my last contact. I have called and left several messages with the attorney but he doesn't return my call. I pay my current rent and leave requests to call to arrange for a catch up schedule. I was startled awake by loud knocking at my door tonight (11:39 pm), by time I put something on, they left, but I believe it was a sheriff with eviction. I've never been formally or informally given any court dates, for me to be a no-show allowing him to get a default judgement against me. If he does have one, he was granted illegally. I have an 11 yo son with disabilities, I cannot become homeless and evicted. Can someone please help!
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
4/1/2016
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.
Verified
Dear Customer, To actually get an eviction, the landlord would have to serve you with notice, then go to court (at which point you would have an opportunity to defend the action), followed by a short period of time to vacate the unit prior to a forcible eviction.(Forcible evictions do not occur in the middle of the night). "Eviction" is a word that is often misused and it leads to a lot of confusion, to help, here are the steps in terminating a tenancy:Terminating a tenancy-1) Notice: The first step in any termination is giving notice, the landlord can simply give notice that they no longer want the tenant to live there (this is usually 30 days, or 60 days, and it can be done for no reason whatsoever, there is no fault, and while the tenant must relocate, they are not being "evicted" and there is no blemish on their rental history), they can give a "notice to pay or quit" (usually 3 day or 5 day depending on the state, and the tenant has this amount of time to pay rent that they missed or move out), "notice to "cure or quit" (the tenant has breached the lease - broken something, noisy, etc. and must stop it or fix it within the notice period, again 3 days, 5 days, or 10 days), or a "notice to quit" (this is a 3 day or 5 day notice that says the tenant has messed up so badly they can do nothing but move out within the notice period - there is no chance to "cure" - this often happens when there is illegal activity on the property). 2) Unlawful detainer/forcible entry and detainer (this is the legal proceeding where the landlord goes to court and sues the tenant to get possession - the tenant has an opportunity to appear and defend the action, common defenses include improper notice, breach of the lease (such as failure to maintain the property - "inhabitable conditions"). If the tenant answers the complaint, the parties can take "discovery" from one another and get additional information before a court trial before a judge. 3) A judgment of possession/writ of eviction - if the landlord wins the trial, they get a judgment of possession and the court will issue a "writ of eviction." 4) Forcible eviction - this happens when the Sheriff or Constable serves the writ of eviction - some jurisdictions give a courtesy notice the day or two before the eviction, others do not, but the end result is the sheriff overseeing the landlord's movers removing all of the tenant's possessions from the property and placing them on the curb, and the tenants are forcibly removed from the property. At that point, the landlord can change the locks and the tenant can no longer return (They have been "evicted").
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
That does not describe anything I've researched, specifically pertaining to Nassau County landlord tenant laws. I believe I'm going to be served with a 72 hour vacate at which point if I have not vacated the premises, it's been ordered to put my belongings in storage. My questions have not been answered nor have I been guided in any sense of the word, I've only been given a terminology lesson. Thanks but no thanks
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Have you actually been to court?
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Without a court order, they cannot force you out.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
First time I met with the attorney was in LT Court. I explained my grievances and he told me if I gave him a check that say, he would assure me all repairs would be made. Then I would need to catch up to current. I agreed wholeheartedly. We adjourned
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
When you say "We adjourned" - what happened to the case?Was the matter dismissed?
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No, it was adjourned pending all repairs. The next court date, repairs were not done, new stove, heat, upatair's shower. Boiler was replaced though. The atty said he would get an adjournment since he had to be at court anyway and he'd notify me of the new date. I never heard from him, letter, phone call, zero communication. No idea when new date was
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
I would recommend contacting the court tomorrow and finding out what the status of your court case is.The constable will not perform a forcible eviction without a court order.I understand your concern is that the attorney went and got a court order without giving you notice, but you need to contact the court to determine what the status actually is.If you find that the court did actually issue an order, you will want to try to file an "ex parte" motion to have the court's order set aside due to failure to give you notice of the proceeding.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
So if I call the court in the morning and speak with the clerk? I can get the status of my case. If they were granted a default judgment and the Judge signed an Order, can I tell the clerk that I will need a "ex parte" and would I be granted one that day?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
The clerk should be able to give you the ex parte calendar. Ex parte hearings are heard on the same day, but depending on what time of day you call, you may miss the scheduled appearance time (some departments have very early ex parte schedules).
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I just searched ecourts and nothing at all came up with my name and then I searched by the attorney and there were several cases, some disposed (closed??) and others still active but my name was not there. That does not make any sense. There should be something with my name, right?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Possibly. Not all courts list every case (family law, small claims cases, and UD cases are often not available), and the online registry is not something that you can rely on (most even require you to agree to a disclosure to this effect before allowing you to do a search).
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I see other cases, some close to hear, even a prior tenant in the complex. I even searched by index and nothing is coming up
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
I would contact the clerk's office. (Again, do not rely on the online service).While it is possible that the attorney really did go and file for a judgment without giving you notice, this kind of thing is actually very rare (doing so and getting caught can cause an attorney to lose their bar license - evicting one tenant is not worth losing the privilege to practice law over).I would be surprised if this happened, although it is a possibility.Again, the knock that you heard on the door in the middle of the night is almost certainly not an eviction. Forcible evictions are performed by the constable or sheriff and occur during the day (the sheriff has to oversee the eviction, and the landlord must hire movers or laborers to actually remove all of your property - they do not do this in the middle of the night). Most departments give a courtesy notice at least 3-5 days ahead of the actual eviction, the goal is to limit costs by having tenants move out first.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
People upstairs from me make an incredible amount of noise.
People upstairs from me make an incredible amount of noise . i complained to the leasing office more than 5 times but nothing happens. this is a luxury apartment building and i am paying a lot and fee… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,299 satisfied customers
Have a porters apt in my apt community. I would like to have
Have a porters apt in my apt community. I would like to have it occupied and have tenant clean laundry rooms in public areas for free rent in ct. is that legal? If so? What happens if they get injured… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,700 satisfied customers
Pennsylvania landlord tenant evection question. It's taking
Pennsylvania landlord tenant evection question. It's taking me to appeals court. Can I represent myself? What do I need to do to respond?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
312 satisfied customers
I am having issues with landlord retaliation. Michigan.
Yes issues with maintenance. When I requested repair the Lanlord became upset and now wants me to leave without giving me my security deposit. I have been residing at the house for less than 30 days. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I'm a Los Angeles based building manager needing to serve a
I'm a Los Angeles based building manager needing to serve a 3-day notice to a tenant who has not paid rent. Does the 3 days include today's date or do I start counting the 3 days starting tomorrow? On… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,015 satisfied customers
Broeker I talk to you the other day about a landlord tenant
Hello this is Steven broeker I talk to you the other day about a landlord tenant question the tenants are brother came and look through all the stuff and didn't even want any of it gave me forty bucks… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I want to know if I have a legal case. I hired a property
I want to know if I have a legal case. I hired a property management company to handle my property. I gave them notice in Nov. that I wanted to terminate the agreement. The tenants lease ends on Jan 3… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,015 satisfied customers
There is no rent-control for single house In San, CA. If the
There is no rent-control for single house In San Jose, CA. If the lease will be end on 2/28/2018, can the landlord increase the rent from current $2350/m to $3000/m from 3/1/2018 ? The market rent is … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My son (who had a kidney transplant in March 17) moved in
My son (who had a kidney transplant in March 17) moved in with his friend (female lesbian) who asked him to move in. She now wants him out so her gf can move in. He's been looking but due to poor cred… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
I rented apartment from 2016, July to moved out on 2017,
I rented apartment from 2016, July to moved out on 2017, Jul31, one year term is complete, there is mouse inside apartment,shit in the kitchen everywhere, sometimes even in my bedroom, the sink in the… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
What proof do I need in Civil Court to present that that the
What proof do I need in Civil Court to present that that the landlord must pay the cost of bringing the building to code?… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My daughter is sharing an apartment with a friend. They had
My daughter is sharing an apartment with a friend. They had a falling out over the friends repeated use of roach treatments that make my daughter feel badly. She wants to move out. Does she have any r… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers
I have been renting my house in Ms. to a family for the last
I have been renting my house in Ms. to a family for the last 3 yrs. Let them live there for the 1st 8 months rent free to make be able to make what repairs they thought were needed because I had to mo… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I have to move for a job in march. leaving 5 mo on the
i have to move for a job in march. leaving 5 mo on the lease. what can i do to minimize my cost? … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,865 satisfied customers
The landlords boiler stopped working two days after I filled
The landlords boiler stopped working two days after I filled it with oil. The landlord know decided to go to gas and I am out 427.00. Who is suppose to reimburse me, the land lord or the oil company? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
I rent a home and the landlord's own piece of property
I rent a home and the landlord's own piece of property behind mine they have a barn built there that they keep their RVS boats and everything and but they run the electricity for their property behind… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,393 satisfied customers
Landlord included language in his original commercial lease
Landlord included language in his original commercial lease that he is disputing due to month to month conversion by default because no agreeable terms could be reached for new lease. Should all origi… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If I signed a lease years ago and it was for the terms of 1
If I signed a lease years ago and it was for the terms of 1 yr and I never moved out or signed any new lease is there a chance I can just pay my last month's rent and leave with no other penalty?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,015 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x