Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

My landlord offered to replace my current carpet since it was

Customer Question
almost legally time. Because he is...
My landlord offered to replace my current carpet since it was almost legally time.
Because he is doing renovations to other units and is installing laminate floor in them- I was offered the chance to have the same color carpet installed or laminate flooring.
I spoke with the manager about what laminate was avIlable. We agreed on light brown laminate. That is the only color I wanted, otherwise I would take carpet. I sent samples of light brown floor I wanted and asked if the landlord was willing to do that color and lightness of flooring Because I recently redecorated I was only willing to do light brown floor. If it was not acceptable or available I was happy to do carpet instead. I was told yes, light brown was what the owner wanted.
I was reassured many time in person and over text that the floor would be light brown.
The installation was to happen while I was on vacation. I returned home to find the project barely started and noticed they were installing dark cherry floor. I immediately called the manager to stop it and told the guys installing it.
The manager later came to take photos and verbally confirmed that it was the wrong floor.
When I asked for the correct floor to be put in they told me no and served me with intent to enter so I will be forced to let them finish putting in the wrong flooring. I am a tenant of 15 years. I am sad to be treated this way.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
4/1/2016
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,520
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question..I have read your comments, but I am not quite sure what your legal question is....If you can post your legal question I will try to help...Also, what state is this in?..thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
My legal question is: can I do something? Can they do this? Can I force them to take it out and honor the agreement? Can I force mediation?
Can they agree to put in one color of flooring and then admit the wrong floor was put in and refuse to take it out and honor the agreement?
State is California.
They totally agree this floor was purchased for a different building an accidentally installed in my unit. After the first day(Monday) I posted a note not allowing workers in my unit since I want the floor taken out.
They just served me with a 24 hr intent to enter for Monday. Where they will keep installing the wrong floor. Help!
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Should also mention, hallway is stripped to plywood since the floor isn't finished
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
This is one of those situations where I have to be the bearer of bad news, so please don't "shoot the messenger". .The problem here is that the landlord owns the property and they have the legal right to install whatever type of flooring that they want to in their property. You have the legal right to use and occupy the property under your lease agreement, but they own it..So they get to make the decisions about what materials to use in any updates, even if you don't agree with their decision and even though the told you that they would put in something else...Now if you were paying for the flooring, you have the right to decide whatever color you wanted to have installed (as long as the landlord ok'd it). .But unfortunately, you have no legal standing to determine what type of materials that the landlord installs in the property...I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy.....thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you. This sucks. But I understand. They installed very dark floor in my beautiful light apartment by accident and now refuse to remove it even though I was give the choice of light carpet which I would have obviously chosen instead.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
One last question, if they are going to install anyone can I force them to do it sooner since the floor is hazardous in the current condition?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
They have a legal duty to make any repairs or complete any job within a reasonable time period of starting the job. And if they are coming back on Monday, that would probably be considered a reasonable time since your objections to their work was the reason that it was stopped initially....But if you contacted them about the flooring and told them it was hazardous and a tripping hazard and you would agree to allow them back in to speed up the installation, they might come back sooner..I am sorry that the news isn't better for you as I agree that after 15 years, the landlord should have extended you a little courtesy and honored what they said they would do..thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Can I force mediation?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
There really isn't anything to mediate.. You don't have any legal rights to decide what the landlord does with their property. The landlord owns the property so they determine what materials that they want to install in their property..If you owned it then you would get the right to decide what you want installed and how to update it...thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Did you have any other questions I can assist with?..thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No, just sad that people are not very good people these days.
What you can legally get away with and what is right are not always the same.
I spent 132 days in a row last year without a day off to afford all new things and I repainted and made the apartment perfect. I was happy to keep the carpet instead of floor that didn't match or was dark.
But they told me they were installing light brown, admitting to screwing up and installing dark cherry floor and now refuse to fix it. Even thought I have been here for 15 years, never have been late on rent and don't cause any problems.
The floor makes my place dark and clashes with everything I recently purchased. I am very sad living in this space. They have refused to have any conversation except through the manager who has no power and consulted their attorney to make sure they can enter and finish the floor that I never agreed to. The sad part is they could have saved money and just gave me carpet and we both would have been better off. Now they spent lots of money and I have an apartment that I am sad to live in
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
I have to agree with you.. I have been a landlord for over 26 years and will bend over backwards to help my long term tenants... but that is just me..Just because you can doesn't mean that you should....I am sorry that your landlord apparently is a jerk....Barrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,520
39,520 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

39,520 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I live in NYC in an apartment. A neighbor who;s apartment
I live in NYC in an apartment. A neighbor who;s apartment backs up to mine is harrasing me. She has a device that make my recliner bed anything i my aprtment vibrate. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am a single mother of three that recieves housing
I am a single mother of three that recieves housing assistance through the housing choice voucner program. I was illegally evicted from a residence that I resided in for 11 years and due to the lack o… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Im. I am a renter and the apt has horrible mold, the kitchen
I am a renter and the apt has horrible mold, the kitchen ceiling fell in and it took them a month to fix it. Do I have to pay full rent in those conditions? Can I break my lease since this is the 4th time the ceilings have fallen in? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,295 satisfied customers
My son paid a pet deposit and pays a monthly pet fee for one
My son paid a pet deposit and pays a monthly pet fee for one small dog. The apartment manager said she Will not renew his lease unless he fixes some small damage to the the carpet and has the carpet c… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,520 satisfied customers
My daughter gave a 30 day notice of intent to vacate Jan.
My daughter gave a 30 day notice of intent to vacate Jan. 12, intending to move out on Feb. 12. She intended to pay portion of the rent for Feb. but her landlord's lawyer says she needs to pay the mon… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,001 satisfied customers
I live in a brand new apartment building in Pennsylvania. I
I live in a brand new apartment building in Pennsylvania. I pay for parking in the parking garage. however I have since obtained a handicap parking permit. On my floor, there are 3 handicap residents.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
288 satisfied customers
My current lease ends June 30m, 2018. I just received a
Hi, My current lease ends June 30m, 2018. I just received a notice from the rental office saying that if I do not renew my lease by April 30, 2018, they will automatically renew my lease at a rate of … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am having issues with an old roommate moving out and
I am having issues with an old roommate moving out and breaking our agreement and lease what do I do? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
Afriend of mine, a 55 year old woman has been living in her
Afriend of mine, a 55 year old woman has been living in her moter's home since infancy. She has been a care giver for her mother, who is 89 years old. Three other siblings have taken the mother withou… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
How can the fire inspector kick me out of my house? The
Okay, so how can the fire inspector kick me out of my house? The police are no help, it got to the point that I called the mayor and he was very interested in what was going on. As I have had tenants … read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
79 satisfied customers
I have a water leak in one of my rentals that may require
I have a water leak in one of my rentals that may require the water to be off a few days, what are my responsibilities to the tenant? do I have to provide a place for them to stay during that time? I … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,520 satisfied customers
I have an apartment which I rent to three tenants. There is
I have an apartment which I rent to three tenants. There is a no pets policy which one of the tenants has broken. Can i terminate just that persons lease? She has also been abusive to the other tenant… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
90% of my tenants owe me back rent, plus I have a lot of
Okay, 90% of my tenants owe me back rent, plus I have a lot of judgments on ones that didn't pay and moved out after being evicted for non payment it is an astonishing amount of money, the utilities a… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
79 satisfied customers
Can a residential tenant breach or abandon a lease agreement
Can a residential tenant breach or abandon a lease agreement where the landlord fails to provide adequate lighting or adequate safety measures after reports of violence and sexual assault?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
I live inn owned a business in Delaware, I have asked my
I live inn owned a business in Delaware, I have asked my landlord to fix the leake in the ceiling from the apartment upstairs and there was a leak in the roof this has gone on for over a year. He stil… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,001 satisfied customers
My employment contract states I must give 60 days notice of
My employment contract states I must give 60 days notice of non renewal. Yet, the contract states the employer only has to give 30 days . After I signed this contract I noticed they do not have to pay… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
My tenant has avacado trees in his front area of his home we
My tenant has avacado trees in his front area of his home we live in a culdesac with 10 cottages i manage and each home sitting close to their neighbors..the tenant has an issue with everything and se… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,520 satisfied customers
Is it legal that my landlord find someone to paint my
Is it legal that my landlord find someone to paint my apartment. Which is smells really bad… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x