Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I am the POA mentally disabled gentleman. story short.....I

Customer Question
JA: Thanks. Can you give...
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I am the POA for a mentally disabled gentleman. Long story short.....I suffered an aneurysm recently and had major surgery. Meanwhile, his rent got behind. The landlord apparently sent one late notice. Thursday this past week she went to court. Told me as of Tuesday she has possession. Meanwhile I as his POA received no letter or notice
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Real Estate Lawyers generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am the POA for a mentally disabled gentleman. Long story short.....I suffered an aneurysm recently and had major surgery. Meanwhile, his rent got behind. The landlord apparently sent one late notice. Thursdaythis past week she went to court. Told me as of Tuesday she has possession. Meanwhile I as his POA received no letter or notice. I'm more than willing to correct this matter.....I just need more than ONE day that the landlord is giving me. I work and will not get out until 5:30 pm....hardly enough time to go to a couple different financial institutions in order to rectify this.
Answered in 13 minutes by:
3/28/2016
Lawyer: Legalease, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Legalease
Legalease, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 16,386
Experience: 15 yrs residential & commercial leasing experience.
Verified

Hello there --

-

Was the landlord aware that this man has a POA due to mental difficulties? If so, are there any provisions in a lease or other written document which requires her to send copies of all notices sent to him to you also?

-

Did the matter actually go to court (did she get a court hearing on the matter and the court granted an eviction and an eviction date)? IF so, have you seen any of this paperwork?

-

MARY

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The landlord (company) was definitely aware....I had signed the lease for him. This particular leasing agent was not someone I had worked with.....she claimed that she would have to go look in the gentlemanly file at the POA. This was after she went to court
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
She said that she was granted possession and it would be Tursday this week. I have not seen paperwork
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I had specifically advised the company that I needed to be informed of everything
Lawyer: Legalease, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hello again --

-

If she was truly granted possession and has a court order for it to happen on Thursday this week then she has the legal right to have the Sheriff come in and remove the man and his possessions and simply put them on the street corner if he has nowhere else to go. While I am surprised that the court did not seem to make any more than a surface inquiry into these matters (if the tenant was present at the court hearing and told the judge that he has someone taking care of all of these matters, then it is odd that the judge granted possession in this manner). My suggestion here to you is to get her to send you this possession paperwork immediately (tell her that you simply want to make sure that she has a proper court order for the eviction of the tenant and possession to be returned to her) and if she fails to do so then I would be suspicious of the entire claim that she has been awarded possession by the court in this matter. You should also contact the court clerk's office and see if they have copies of the case and the order of possession and perhaps they can fax or scan and email you a copy of the orders so that you can see what the orders actually state.

-

If the order is valid or appears to be valid and she refuses to permit you to make the matter right by getting the money to her, then you will have no choice but to get to the clerk's office of the eviction court where the matter was heard and file a Motion to Stay Eviction and Possession with the court (the clerk's office should have forms that you can complete quickly). If you must go this route, be prepared to be available to appear in a court proceeding within 24 hours to ask for the stay of eviction and be prepared to pr.esent proof of the POA and your illness as well as anything that you have in writing that shows that she was aware of the POA situation and failed to wait a reasonable period of time after sending the notice to see if the tenants attorney in fact (you) would respond and get the rent paid up to date and respond to any other concerns or claims that she has against the tenant.

-

I have no doubts here that under the circumstances the court will grant the stay of execution on the judgment and the tenant will not be evicted because what happened was beyond his control completely and beyond your control to a certain extent. However, you need to see the order and determine whether it is valid and then if it is valid and the landlord will not work with you then if you do not get a Stay of Execution hearing in front of the judge before the Thursday eviction and possession date, and the Sheriff is then called by the landlord and proceeds to remove the tenant and belongings from the unit, I am afraid at that point you will be well behind the curve and it will be extremely difficult for you to get the court to order the landlord to give the unit BACK to the tenant. And if that happens, then you might as well find another place for your charge to live (be sure that if that happens, the lease agreement states clearly that copies of ALL notices delivered under the lease and pursuant to law be delivered to you at ZZZZZZZZ address -- and you should insist upon language that states that "Any notice not sent to both the tenant and the tenant;s attorney in fact as set forth herein will be considered legally ineffective for purposes of assessing late charges and/or filing any eviction paperwork against the tenant").

-

I truly wish there were a way that you could contact a state agency and have the agency step into the situation to clear all of these matters up. Unfortunately, no such relief exists in landlord and tenant law and your only means to relief here is to quickly petition the eviction court to stay its own order so that you can get the rent and paperwork straightened out with the landlord.

-

Please let me know if you have any further questions. If not, can you please press a positive rating above so I will be paid for my time assisting you this morning. I am paid nothing unless you press a positive rating in the star rating section above (the middle star or the fourth or fifth star to the right of the middle star are the positive ratings above). Pressing a positive rating will not cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as the trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time. THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!

-

MARY

-

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease
Legalease
Legalease, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 16,386
16,386 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 15 yrs residential & commercial leasing experience.

Legalease is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My boyfriend recently got out of 3 mo in jail and is now a
my boyfriend recently got out of 3 mo in jail and is now a registered sex offender. I'm disabled and he's one of my caregivers, who helps overnight. Will his being here effect my section 8 status? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
If you rent a house pay first last & cleaning deposit & rent
If you rent a house pay first last & cleaning deposit & rent every month & theres no lease or contract what is it considered a verb agreement? What is tenants right as far as if they're asked to move … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
Renter of one side of a San Duplex. Notified months ago of a
Renter of one side of a San Jose Duplex. Notified months ago of a substantial rent increase effective 1/1/18. What are the rent control rules? I am month-to-month… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my landlord have with regards ***** ***** belongings… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I was denied a motion to stay in florida from an eviction -
i was denied a motion to stay in florida from an eviction - i called the clerk and they said that i did not file a legal reason enough to grant my request - … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,509 satisfied customers
I have a tenant moving out owing two months back rent on a
I have a tenant moving out owing two months back rent on a one years lease not completed until 16Dec and refuse to pay back rent what is my bea … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
I have lived in my rental duplex since Jan 15, this year. I
Hi. I have lived in my rental duplex since Jan 15, this year. I have a problem with fire ants showing up in my kitchen, dead and alive. Was treated thru Manager in June, but problem is worse in last t… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
I live in an RV in a mobile home/rv park. Since the day I
I live in an RV in a mobile home/rv park. Since the day I moved in I was having electrical problems with the panel I plug into on the property I rent. I contacted housing authorities regarding this be… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
If my.parents own a house and my father said I have to pay
If my.parents own a house and my father said I have to pay the electric bill and I have a room in the house and I help with the yard do I have tenant rights can they just go in and out of my room as t… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
I am very concerned so I need a second opinion. I live in
Hi, I am very concerned so I need a second opinion. I live in California. I broke a glass window in my landlord's house that is illegal because it should be safety glass but it's not. The landlord kno… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have a bedbug issue in my apartment. I am losing all my
Second opinion] I have a bedbug issue in my apartment. I am losing all my furniture and have two hospitalization with related issues to bedbug bites. Help!!!… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I bought a house in foreclosure in Atlanta, GA in August and
I bought a house in foreclosure in Atlanta, GA in August and finally got the previous tenants/owners out through Writ of Possession last week (it was a default judgment). Because I did not include "an… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,933 satisfied customers
I did a six month lease on this house and two things: there
I did a six month lease on this house and two things: there are lots of stairs and its too hard on my fractured sacrum. My 36 yr old son with his two kids are now here and its a constant battle. I nee… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
Its California based. Not that I'm aware of there is a new
not that I'm aware of there is a new landlord - it is rent stabilized I'm master tenant and have a subtenant on contract no lease though they cashed my rent for four years so tenant at will have in email communication subletting is ok but now new landlord and new management says no … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My artist studio is being terminated by the landlord for
My artist studio is being terminated by the landlord for reuse of the space. The lease does not define what my rights are for losing the lease. What are my rights as a tenant? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I recently settled an unlawful detainer case with a
I recently settled an unlawful detainer case with a landlord. We agreed to a settlement amount, which I have already paid in full, and a move out date in exchange for the landlord to permanently seal … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
My fiancé and I are currently renting an apartment in
Second opinion] My fiancé and I are currently renting an apartment in Johnstown NY and have been living here in this apt for three yrs together.. previously I lived upstairs for eight yrs when I was s… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,686 satisfied customers
Im currently in at month to month Agreement. i gave my 15
im currently in at month to month Agreement . i gave my 15 days notice on the 21 to leave on the 6th. My landlord its stating i will have to pay a full months notice. Is this legal? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x