Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

We had a tenant. there was mold. we put her in a hotel,

Customer Question
bought a new bed etc...
we had a tenant. there was mold. we put her in a hotel, bought a new bed etc and repaired the house. we let her out of the lease. she moved back in anyway and her dogs ruined the place. She wants her deposit back along with money for her pain and suffering. Is she entitled
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 18 minutes by:
3/19/2016
Lawyer: socrateaser, Attorney replied 1 year ago
socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,376
Experience: Retired (mostly)
Verified

Hello,

I'm having some difficulty understanding the facts. You say that the tenant was released from the lease, but "moved back in anyway." Did the tenant enter into new lease, or did she enter the property without permission?

If she entered without permission, then did you or the property manager accept rent from the tenant?

Thanks in advance.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No she was just released from her obligation of a lease. She chose not to terminate the lease. My point is does she have a valid complaint against us since she chose to continue living there and we honored all requests to clean and fix the problem.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
we have an ineffective property manager who has been less than forthcoming with this information
Lawyer: socrateaser, Attorney replied 1 year ago

If the tenant returned to the property, which was repaired, then she is obligated to continue under the original lease terms. She would only be entitled to her deposit if the lease terminates as originally agreed, and the property is returned to you in the condition it was originally provided -- except for ordinary wear and tear.

Concerning pain and suffering, if the tenant can prove that she has actually suffered a personal injury as the result of your failure to maintain the property in reasonable condition, and that your failure was negligent, rather than simply the result of your having no knowledge of the mold infestation, then the tenant could prevail in an action against you.

But, proving negligence is a very difficult thing to do. The tenant would need an expert witness (environmental engineer) to testify both to the danger of the mold infestation as well as a physician to testify to the tenant's injuries or illness, and the connection to the infestation.

Moreover, the tenant would have to show that the infestation was patent (visible), such that you should have known of the problem and remedied it before the tenant became ill or injured.

Very, very difficult to prove, especially without hiring a lawyer to represent the tenant in court.

Bot***** *****ne, the answer is yes, the tenant could have a claim -- but, if she thinks she will be able to win in small claims court without a lawyer, then I suggest that she will find the necessary proof nearly insurmountable.

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise, the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Doesn't the fact she moved back in invalidate her claim of the the mold making her sick
Lawyer: socrateaser, Attorney replied 1 year ago

It is a defense to a negligence claim that a person who knowingly "assumes the risk" of injury, cannot hold another person liable for the injury that occurs. But, this is a question of fact for a judge or jury. California is a "comparative negligence" jurisdiction. This means that the tenant could be 99% comparatively negligent for her own injury, and you could still be liable for 1%.

The point is that it's not an all or nothing proposition. The judge or jury is authorized to balance the relative fault of each party.

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise, the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
My question that has not been answered is this:
the tenant moved in. we complied with every request. We put her up in a hotel, bought her a new mattress, new bedsprings and frame (she didn't have a frame before) and we then released her from her lease. She moved back in and is now saying she wants her full deposit back (she left the place a mess she had 3 dogs and a bird we did not authorize)along with $300 for damages done to her stuff. She is claiming pain and suffering. Our property manager has dragged this out for 3 weeks "negotiating" with her. My question is since she moved back in for a month is she entitled? Also our property manager will not give us the keys unless we pay him 252. I'm not sure for what and he won't let anyone on the property Its a mess I hope you can help.
Lawyer: socrateaser, Attorney replied 1 year ago

My question is since she moved back in for a month is she entitled?

A: Cal. Civil Code 1950.5(b) provides four specific purposes for which a security deposit may be used: "(1) The compensation of a landlord for a tenant’s default in the payment of rent; (2) The repair of damages to the premises, exclusive of ordinary wear and tear, caused by the tenant or by a guest or licensee of the tenant; (3) The cleaning of the premises upon termination of the tenancy necessary to return the unit to the same level of cleanliness it was in at the inception of the tenancy. The amendments to this paragraph enacted by the act adding this sentence shall apply only to tenancies for which the tenant’s right to occupy begins after January 1, 2003; (4) To remedy future defaults by the tenant in any obligation under the rental agreement to restore, replace, or return personal property or appurtenances, exclusive of ordinary wear and tear, if the security deposit is authorized to be applied thereto by the rental agreement."

Although Section 1950.5(b) generally permits a security deposit to be used for "any purpose," no California appellate court case, to my knowledge has ever permitted a security deposit to be used to pay damages for "pain and suffering." I very much doubt that the tenant would be permitted to use Section 1950.5(b) to recover double damages for your failure to pay her alleged pain and suffering damages from the security deposit. Moreover, the tenant would have to prove that pain and suffering, which, as I have already explained, is nearly impossible to accomplish in small claims court. The tenant would have to sue in Superior Court, and would have no right to recover attorney's fees -- which would make the cost of litigation far greater than any possible recovery.

Consequently, I think that this is a dead end for the tenant, because she will be unable to prove you or the property manager negligent in the maintenance of the rental unit.

However, if you are looking for an unequivocal "yes" or "no" answer concerning the tenant's right to recover damages for pain and suffering, then that is a question that neither I nor anyone else can answer. It's a question of fact for a judge or jury. The tenant can demand damages, but getting a court judgment for those damages is a very difficult proposition, as previously explained. My opinion is that the tenant will lose this claim. But, I can't promise you this, because, again, it's a judgment call, and I'm not the judge.

Also our property manager will not give us the keys unless we pay him 252. I'm not sure for what and he won't let anyone on the property.

A: This is an entirely different and new question from your original -- rather than a follow-up for clarification purposes. If you would like to discuss this new issue, then pursuant to website policy, please open a new Q&A session for your new question, so that the contributor who answers may be appropriately compensated for his or her additional efforts in your behalf.

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise, the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: socrateaser, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hello again,

I see that you have reviewed my answer, but that you have not provided a rating. Do you need any further clarification concerning my answer, or is everything satisfactory?

If you need further clarification, concerning this matter, please feel free to ask. If not, I would greatly appreciate a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.
Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,376
39,376 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Retired (mostly)

socrateaser is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my landlord have with regards ***** ***** belongings… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Renter of one side of a San Duplex. Notified months ago of a
Renter of one side of a San Jose Duplex. Notified months ago of a substantial rent increase effective 1/1/18. What are the rent control rules? I am month-to-month… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I live in an RV in a mobile home/rv park. Since the day I
I live in an RV in a mobile home/rv park. Since the day I moved in I was having electrical problems with the panel I plug into on the property I rent. I contacted housing authorities regarding this be… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
If my.parents own a house and my father said I have to pay
If my.parents own a house and my father said I have to pay the electric bill and I have a room in the house and I help with the yard do I have tenant rights can they just go in and out of my room as t… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
I am very concerned so I need a second opinion. I live in
Hi, I am very concerned so I need a second opinion. I live in California. I broke a glass window in my landlord's house that is illegal because it should be safety glass but it's not. The landlord kno… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Its California based. Not that I'm aware of there is a new
not that I'm aware of there is a new landlord - it is rent stabilized I'm master tenant and have a subtenant on contract no lease though they cashed my rent for four years so tenant at will have in email communication subletting is ok but now new landlord and new management says no … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
Attorney
39,376 satisfied customers
My fiancé and I are currently renting an apartment in
Second opinion] My fiancé and I are currently renting an apartment in Johnstown NY and have been living here in this apt for three yrs together.. previously I lived upstairs for eight yrs when I was s… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,685 satisfied customers
Im currently in at month to month Agreement. i gave my 15
im currently in at month to month Agreement . i gave my 15 days notice on the 21 to leave on the 6th. My landlord its stating i will have to pay a full months notice. Is this legal? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
My last question was deferred to another attorney. I haven't
My last question was deferred to another attorney. I haven't received an answer yet. Thank you, Carolyn… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
I've located the statute. Thank you. Wisconsin and no I'm
Wisconsin and no I'm trying to determine whether it's worth my time and effort, my son who is 26 in December and another gentleman from India in IT making a salary of $90k; son resided with me for two years, Rakshith just over twomonths … read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
200 satisfied customers
My Association has sent me a violation letters that my
my Association has sent me a violation letters that my tenant committed past 5 years … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,272 satisfied customers
For ScottyMacESQ, Mother is the who signed the lease
For ScottyMacESQ, Mother is the who signed the lease agreement but I was using the building for my business. Can building owner lock the building for not being able to pay rents? If so, how do we get … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,685 satisfied customers
What recourse do I have for the Apt complex I have been
What recourse do I have for the Apt complex I have been living in as caregiver to my ailing Mother who passed away on the 5th changing the locks and kicking me out. Her rent is paid for the month.… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I recently leased out a building that I own, a commercial
I recently leased out a building that I own, a commercial building, the tenant paid 3 months on time and now he's 3 weeks late. I need to know what the process is to have them evicted. The building is… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
Carolyn here :) With a vacate, do we request a walk through
Carolyn here :)With a vacate, do we request a walk through and return the keys. They are avoiding us. How do we handle this? Thank you.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
I am a tenant in Illinois and I recently sent my landlord a
Hello I am a tenant in Illinois and I recently sent my landlord a notice to vacate letter stating I would be out by January 1, 2018… When I asked about my security deposit he informed me I would need … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I cancelled my wedding that was supposed to take place in
I cancelled my wedding that was supposed to take place in September 2018. I had put down a $1000.00 deposit on a venue and signed a contract in August of this year. I cancelled the wedding last month.… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Slabach ; we have a house at Spanish oaks in Ocala ,fl. my
hello my name is ***** ***** ; we have a house at Spanish oaks in Ocala ,fl. my wife allowed a women to stay in our house with the option to buy it, but her money is not available for her to use,becau… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x