Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

State of New Jersey Do any wear and tear considerations

Customer Question
State of New Jersey Do any...
State of New Jersey
Do any wear and tear considerations change after 5 years of occupancy? Are certain things out of the tenant's hands after this length of stay? For example: paint, vinyl flooring and wood flooring. I'm planning on moving soon and want to know what I need to and don't need to take care of.
In my case, there's paint chipping, cracks and stains. The chipping and cracks are mostly located in areas of the bathroom and come from the exposure to moisture I believe. The stains in the rest of the apartment come from physical scuffs and the fact that its just primer, so its easily marked. There are also small holes from thumb tacks and screws. My landlord keeps hinting that its my responsibility to paint no matter what even though most people paint between tenants anyway.
The vinyl on the floor is starting to peel from the edges. This is a common occurrence especially in the bathroom from what I've read.
The hard wood floor is the type that comes in square pieces and there is a chip in one of the pieces. Am I responsible for the one square that is damaged or the entire flooring?
I understand it is the tenant's responsibility to repair or replace what is damaged, but I don't want to pay for a complete renovation.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
3/8/2016
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.
Verified

Dear Customer,

Unfortunately, New Jersey does not have a helpful breakdown on the useful life of different surfaces (such as CA for ex. http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/landlordbook/sec-deposit.shtml), but I do find that the CA guide is useful in other states as well as it provides a common sense guideline as to how long you can expect most surfaces to last.

The handbook section I provided above also gives good common sense examples as to what would not be covered (for example, a carpet that has a useful life of 5 years remaining, but has cigarette burns in it, would be replaced entirely by the tenant - this is not "normal wear and tear").

You are also not responsible for upgrading your landlord's property.

If there is a dispute with the landlord over final resolution (either withholdings from your deposit, or a bill from your landlord), you can first try mediation (most communities have landlord/tenant mediators - you can contact your local bar association for referrals), and if that fails, you can sue your landlord in small claims court for breach of contract and violation of the NJ security deposit statute.

(The NJ rental handbook, while less helpful on this topic, can be found here: http://www.state.nj.us/dca/divisions/codes/publications/pdf_lti/t_i_r.pdf)

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
there's no clear yes or no for any of my examples? I don't want to pursue a case if I'm at fault.
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Usually vinyl peeling up is due to age (the glue backing gets old), but it can also be due to water sitting on the floor (toilet back up, tub spill, etc. that is not cleaned up promptly). It really depends on what the condition is, but the difference is usually pretty easy to spot (look for damage to the surrounding molding).

If you can get a matching piece for the square of the wood flooring then you are responsible for replacing that. If you cannot replace that, then you are responsible for the entire floor.

The walls are really a matter of scope. I don't know what your walls look like, but read the CA Attorney General handbook excerpt I provided, it gives a really good set of examples that help.

The general idea is that gross damage to the unit is something the tenant must take responsibility for, while minor nicks, dings, etc. happen simply because the unit is lived in and therefore the landlord must accept.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
PA** we have tenants that have been complaining of leaks
PA** we have tenants that have been complaining of leaks coming from their bathroom and through the ceiling downstairs. we've sent in a plumber on numerous occasions to caulk, tighten, install liners,… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,528 satisfied customers
Having been a landlord myself, I've done remodeling and
Having been a landlord myself, I've done remodeling and professional cleaning before, so I know the ropes of tenant and landlord rules. After living 4.5 years in a townhome built in 2000 with no upgra… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,020 satisfied customers
I have lived in my apt years and moved in "as is". I would
I have lived in my apt for 16 years and moved in "as is". I would now like to have some light work done on bathroom, painting in the living area and new carpet. Do I have the right to ask for these re… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I have lived in an apartment 3 years. The landlord was my
I have lived in an apartment for over 3 years. The landlord was my friend and manager at the time and had an apartment available the tenant had to move out unexpectedly. Well she left all her belongin… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
Landlord refuses to return security deposit making all kinds
Landlord refuses to return security deposit making all kinds of claims some of which are trivial and some like replacing a perfectly operating kitchen sink and charging tenant for painting the walls o… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
Can I deduct money from the security deposit for nails, velcro,
Can I deduct money from the security deposit for nails, velcro, and 4 coats of paint? The walls were a complete mess. Also, water damage from the shower onto the wood floor. Tile in the bathroom stain… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
Our previous tenants have left and we are now in a battle to
Our previous tenants have left and we are now in a battle to collect money from them to repair the damages they caused. They had an over due water bill of approximatley $200 that we pulled from the se… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
The tenant has vacated the property with proper notice but
The tenant has vacated the property with proper notice but has forgotten to professionally steamclean the carpets and paid her rent late the last month, and also burned the carpet in one room. Can I c… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I own a rental single family residence, in San Bernardino County,
I own a rental single family residence, in San Bernardino County, California 1. I have asked the tenants to keep the water heater closet free of dirt, leaves, spider webs (mostly dirt). The closet fac… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I have a few questions about the validity of some things that
I have a few questions about the validity of some things that I'm being charged for by my previous apartment and wondering what type of action I should take from here. I live in Texas and in early 201… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
We moved out of our rental property and was awaiting return
We moved out of our rental property and was awaiting return of our security deposit but instead got a letter from the owner with a list of things he needed to "fix" Thus resulting in him requiring us … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Is there a law in NJ regarding when a landlord can remove the
Is there a law in NJ regarding when a landlord can remove the money from the escrow account holding the security deposit? I have a landlord who withdrew the money on 4/29 when I wasn't due to vacate t… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I currently rent a home in Milwaukee, WI, and have been there
I currently rent a home in Milwaukee, WI, and have been there for about 8 months.The wood floor upstairs was stained by our dogs when they got sick and threw up. I have about a year and a half left on… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I am renting in a medium sized complex in Madison WI. Yesterday
I am renting in a medium sized complex in Madison WI. Yesterday I got a bill from management for $725 dollars because they replaced the wood door to our apartment. I did not ask them to; I did not kno… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Landlord charging 200 for cleaning and paint. My father is
Landlord charging 200 for cleaning and paint. My father is in a wheelchair and of course he would bump into the walls but nothing real bad. I swept, moped , vacuumed, wiped down shelves before turning… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
The bathroom damage appears to have been caused by not opening
The bathroom damage appears to have been caused by not opening the door and letting it dry out. So they have been shutting the door and keeping the moisture in for a year and a half. It caused the pai… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My tenant of 5 years moved out and still owes me 15 days rent
My tenant of 5 years moved out and still owes me 15 days rent for this month.I have a 1800 dollar deposit which Ill deduct the monies from.She looked at home and there were damages she refused to sign… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Hi, when you rent and then vacate the rental property, what
Hi, when you rent and then vacate the rental property, what is covered under common ware-and-tear?Or in other words, you are not responsible. Are you responsible for carpet, if it is dirty and the lan… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x