Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Nello, im the master tenant and the only one on the lease.

Customer Question
nello, im the master tenant and...
nello,
im the master tenant and the only one on the lease.
i, had 2 people move in to house sit while i was on business trips.
we agreed that when on a business trip. they would not have to pay rent,
if, i did not go [ for that month] they had to pay rent.
this worked for the 1st 2 months. Then, i didnt have a business trip for a good bit
of time and they would not pay rent. one lie after another non stop. by nov.2015
i was done.
in nov.2015. i told them they had to leave and be out of the apt by feb.2016.
more then enough time to pack and get out.
jan.2016. wrote to them and talked to them 4 times about this.
[ each time they wanted to talk before feb.2016. i gave them written notice
and verbel.
looking at the date now, they are still not out.
can i call the cops, to get them out?
they need to leave.
i, have a job coming up and im getting ready to shut the apt up.
as, in cleaning crew, sheets over everything, plants moved, everything in a wall plug
is pulled, the lights cut off and PG&E said to cut everything off before going.
can i do that???? they do not have the right to stay. its not there place and its getting nasty. pls, help.
ty.
A.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
3/8/2016
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.
Verified

Dear Customer,

I am sorry to learn of this situation.

Unfortunately, you cannot use "self help" measures to force them to leave (shut off power, change the locks, etc.).

You must use the court system to forcibly evict your tenants. Understanding that you are going to be leaving for a period of time, you may want to contract with a local landlord/tenant attorney to manage this matter for you, but you must follow the proper procedure - failure to do so will result in a judgment against you for wrongful eviction, and you will end up owing the tenant damages!

The overall process looks like this:

  • "Eviction" is a word that is often misused and it leads to a lot of confusion, to help, here are the steps in terminating a tenancy:

    Terminating a tenancy-

    1) Notice: The first step in any termination is giving notice, the landlord can simply give notice that they no longer want the tenant to live there (this is usually 30 days, or 60 days, and it can be done for no reason whatsoever, there is no fault, and while the tenant must relocate, they are not being "evicted" and there is no blemish on their rental history), they can give a "notice to pay or quit" (usually 3 day or 5 day depending on the state, and the tenant has this amount of time to pay rent that they missed or move out), "notice to "cure or quit" (the tenant has breached the lease - broken something, noisy, etc. and must stop it or fix it within the notice period, again 3 days, 5 days, or 10 days), or a "notice to quit" (this is a 3 day or 5 day notice that says the tenant has messed up so badly they can do nothing but move out within the notice period - there is no chance to "cure" - this often happens when there is illegal activity on the property).

    2) Unlawful detainer/forcible entry and detainer (this is the legal proceeding where the landlord goes to court and sues the tenant to get possession - the tenant has an opportunity to appear and defend the action, common defenses include improper notice, breach of the lease (such as failure to maintain the property - "inhabitable conditions"). If the tenant answers the complaint, the parties can take "discovery" from one another and get additional information before a court trial before a judge.

    3) A judgment of possession/writ of eviction - if the landlord wins the trial, they get a judgment of possession and the court will issue a "writ of eviction."

    4) Forcible eviction - this happens when the Sheriff or Constable serves the writ of eviction - some jurisdictions give a courtesy notice the day or two before the eviction, others do not, but the end result is the sheriff overseeing the landlord's movers removing all of the tenant's possessions from the property and placing them on the curb, and the tenants are forcibly removed from the property. At that point, the landlord can change the locks and the tenant can no longer return (They have been "evicted").

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My tenant has been living in my house (2 family, owner
My tenant has been living in my house (2 family, owner occupied) for the past 3 possibly 4 yrs now. He has informed me by sending a letter under my door that he has had the apt /house inspected by the… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
653 satisfied customers
I would appreciate it if a lawyer familiar with FHA and HUD
I would appreciate it if a lawyer familiar with FHA and HUD regulations for disabled people and emotional support animals in housing could reply. I live in NYC. I went on Social Security Disability pe… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
We rented a house for 20 years and payed 850.00 a month my
we rented a house for 20 years and payed 850.00 a month my landlord died a year ago. this house was full of mold and his son took over last in 2015 nov witch I ask for repairs to be done.he took over … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
My husband and I had to break our apt lease in Poughkeepsie,
Hi,My husband and I had to break our apt lease in Poughkeepsie, NY (Dutchess County) and moved to Piscataway, NJ. I got a letter from Mgmt saying that we need to pay them rent until they rent my old a… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am a tenant in a property that I sold last November 25,
I am a tenant in a property that I sold last November 25, 2015 with the verbal agreement that I could stay for 6 mos rent free then for another 2 years minimum sort of as a caretaker for the property … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My mother's landlord offered her $20,000 to vacate her
My mother's landlord offered her $20,000 to vacate her apartment, which she accepted. I'll list the offer and amendment below with my question. She recently found a place and expects to be completely … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,986 satisfied customers
Second opinion] - I am a tenant in a housing development and
Second opinion] - hello I am a tenant in a housing development and have been informed that I have 90 days to move out with the move out date being nov.2 2016. I signed a years lease in april and was s… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
Rented an apt in London UK October 2010 to May 2015 Rent
Rented an apt in London UK October 2010 to May 2015 Rent £3000 pounds per month Approx equivelent to $4500. With 6mths in advance Refund was accepted to me Excuse is property was sold a few months aft… read more
propertylawyer
propertylawyer
Llm
258 satisfied customers
A water pipe servicing my kitchen pantry ruptured in my apt.
A water pipe servicing my kitchen pantry ruptured in my apt. Flooding every where and damaged all of carpeting,2 laptop pcs that mourning a. Property restoration company came and set up dehydration ma… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have a few questions about landlord and tents right. I
Hi I have a few questions about landlord and tents right. I want to make sure I am doing everything right. I live in Colorado. Ok here I go on Feb 22 2016 I put 800.00 to hold a house for rent. I am a… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I had a one year lease on a residential property that notes
I had a one year lease on a residential property that notes that upon expiration and no other lease is signed the lease converts into a month to month lease. Lease expired on 07/31/2015. On January 18… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
We've been exemplary tenants 4 years in a house owned and
We've been exemplary tenants for over 4 years in a house owned and rented out by a couple. Our rent was paid monthly on time without fail. We notified them of issues immediately, and allowed them acce… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,653 satisfied customers
My Malone NY month-to-month mobile home tenant sent me an
My Malone NY month-to-month mobile home tenant sent me an email Oct 10 2015 followed by letter received Oct 19 2015 giving me a 30 day notification they were moving out. Moving truck was for oct 22 20… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,185 satisfied customers
My husband and I have a lease home from Dec 30, 2015 to Feb.
My husband and I have a lease for a home from Dec 30, 2015 to Feb. 29, 2016 in Punta Gorda which was signed by both parties in Feb. 2015. Today we received an email saying that the owner would be usin… read more
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw
Principal Attorney
Master\u0027s Degree
3,911 satisfied customers
We had a flood in our apt. A water main broke and now we have
We had a flood in our apt. A water main broke and now we have to vacate. They put us in a sample apt for now. Today they say nothing is available on the first floor as my wife is disabled. They say we… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
Couple of Years ago when my yearly lease was done even though
Couple of Years ago when my yearly lease was done even though the other tenant left after a couple of months into it for [email protected] $1100 a month. Anyway I honored it and finished it. It was from Oct 2011-… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
State of CA - West Hollywood. Renter is 22 years old and unemployed
State of CA - West Hollywood. Renter is 22 years old and unemployed but actively looking for work - first time renter… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I am in lease with the apt until may end. I bought a house
I am in lease with the apt until may end. I bought a house and the short sale approved sooner than expected. I had notified my landlord in writting in Nov 2010 that i want to move out by end on jan 20… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x