Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My tenant broke the lease 4 months early. He moved out Feb.

Customer Question
my tenant broke the lease...
my tenant broke the lease 4 months early. He moved out Feb. 3. Lease ends June 14th. Does he retain ANY rights under the lease once he has defaulted and abandoned the premises? For example I never notified the tenant in writing the name and address of the banking institution in which the security deposit was held. And am I held to the 30 day requirement to provide teneant with list of damages after he "surrendered" the property?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/5/2016
Lawyer: Christopher B, Esq, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Christopher B, Esq
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 3,143
Experience: Litigation Attorney
Verified

What state are you from?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
PA
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Are you a real estate attorney?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Are you there????
Lawyer: Christopher B, Esq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Yes, I am here, I was helping another customer. I will get an answer for you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Christopher B, Esq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship.

The early termination of the lease does not "surrender" the rights of the tenant under the law and the terms of the lease still apply. You have a contract that is still in effect until June and both parties retain all rights under it except for actual access to the property on the part of the tenant. You will still need to provide a list of damages to the tenant if you want to deduct from their security deposit. You do have the right to deduct the rent owed through the entirety of the lease until June unless you find a tenant to replace them before that time. In essence, you cannot charge double rent. However, you as a landlord in residential leases do have a duty to mitigate damages, that is you must look for a new tenant and decrease the amount of damages that may result from the original tenants' lease. You cannot intentional not rent the property out and must look for a new tenant. When you find a new tenant, the lease from your previous tenant is terminated and the previous tenant is no longer responsible for rent. If you as the landlord do not provide an itemized list, you will lose the right to keep any portion of the security deposit. If you do not return the tenant’s security deposit within the 30 day window, you may be liable to pay the tenant double the amount of the deposit they are owed.

If your lease has an early termination clause, you must follow that. For example, it may say that if you wish to break your lease you must give 3 months notice and pay a penalty of "X" amount. Some leases are silent as to early termination procedure. If so the tenant will owe rent through the entirety of the lease as I discussed earlier.

You must accept the tenant's surrender in order for the lease to be officially terminated as of the day the tenant leaves. The court has ruled that the conduct of the landlord will determine whether or not he or she has accepted the surrender. The court specifically said that a landlord who reassumes possession of the apartment in order to fix it for future prospective tenants has not manifested or shown acceptance of the surrender. The tenant has the burden of proof to show that the landlord indeed accepted the surrender willingly. You do not want the "surrender" to be valid as you want to be able to charge rent until the end of the lease.

Under Pennsylvania law, as you know, a landlord must return the tenant's security deposit within 30 days after the tenant has surrendered the rental property to the landlord (that is, returned the keys and vacated the property) subject to any valid deductions. For security deposits over $100, landlords in Pennsylvania must deposit the funds in a federally- or state-regulated institution and give the tenant the name and address of the banking institution and the amount of the deposit. This should have been done after two years of the tenancy. Also in Pennsylvania, tenants who occupy a rental unit for two or more years are entitled to interest paid on the security deposit beginning on the 25th month of occupancy.

Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied. There should be smiley faces or numbers from 1-5 to choose from. This extra step will cost you nothing extra and will ensure that I will be compensated for my time by the site.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Please give me your citations when you say, "the court has ruled the conduct of the landlord..." the information is useless to me without the cites. I believe the security deposit can be held to draw down the remaining rent owed so how does the 30 day window apply whken a tenant defaults and abandons?
Lawyer: Christopher B, Esq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

The security deposit can only be held for money that is owed to you. Not simply because the tenant breaks the lease. Between damages, rent still left to pay on the lease and any other expenses, it is likely that the entire security deposit will be held by you but this is simply on your say so. You have to provide documentation per PA statute. When the tenant terminates the 30 day window applies. You deduct whatever costs you have from the deposit and then can sue them in small claims court for anything additional over the amount of security deposit. When I'm speaking about the court ruling about the landlord conduct, you can make a deal with the tenant to surrender the property in exchange for whatever. You can sign an agreement to end the tenancy early simply because you are being nice and you want to let the tenant out of the lease. Your conduct can be held to end the tenancy by making an agreement with the tenant and the court will take that into account. If you simply take back the keys and inspect the property and prepare it for the next tenant, you are not absolving the prior tenant of his or her obligation to pay rent through the end of the lease.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Christopher B, Esq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Just checking back in, do you have any further questions?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
You did not answer me. What are the citations?
Lawyer: Christopher B, Esq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

In general the is the case but I do not have the specific citations on hand and would have to do research regarding the specific case law. This would be an additional service that would cost additional funds if you are interested. This is no something you can simply google and I would have to research this on a paid service such as westlaw or lexus nexus. Hence the additional charges. Is that something you would be interested in?

The best I can do from google:

https://www.landlordology.com/pennsylvania-landlord-tenant-laws/ (see below for specific statute citations)

Within 30 days, landlord shall provide a tenant with a written list of any damages to for which the landlord claims the tenant is liable, along with a refund of all remaining deposit funds. (68 P.S. §§ 250.512)

Any landlord who fails to provide a written list within thirty days, the landlord shall forfeit all rights to withhold any portion of the deposit, including any unpaid interest thereon, or to bring suit against the tenant for damages to the leasehold premises. (68 P.S. §§ 250.512(b))

If the landlord fails to return the remaining deposit, after withholdings, within 30 days, the landlord may be liable for double the deposit amount plus interest. (68 P.S. §§ 250.512(c))

http://www.martindale.com/bankruptcy-law/article_Blank-Rome-LLP_62674.htm This language:

"The landlord responded to tenant's termination letter with his letter in which he declared the lease terminated, instructed the tenant to surrender the property and invoked the rent acceleration clause. The court found that the landlord did not intend by that letter to release the tenant of its obligations under the lease for future rent.

The lease contained customary provisions obligating the tenant to keep the premises "in a clean and safe condition," and obligating the tenant to restore the property upon termination "in as good condition as when tenant entered into possession. . . "

and

"On the tenant's argument that the landlord could not recover damages because it accepted a surrender of the property, Black made it clear that surrender could only be accomplished by the agreement of both parties, and unless the landlord accepts the tenant's surrender, "the surrender does not terminate the tenant's obligations under the lease." Whether there has been an acceptance of a tenant's surrender is primarily a question of the landlord's intent. In the landlord's letter, he had made it clear that he was not releasing the tenant from any further obligations under the lease. In addition, bringing in the new tenant and permitting renovations for that tenant is not an acceptance of surrender if the landlord's purpose is to protect the property or to mitigate the damages from the tenant's breach of lease.

The court held that a lease may not be rescinded by the decision of the tenant alone. That tenant cannot relieve itself of the obligation to pay rent by simply vacating the property and notifying the landlord that the lease is terminated. "Yet that is precisely what Tenant has attempted in this case. Tenant vacated the Premises and with its letter of June 18, 2002, declared the lease terminated as of June 30, 2002. This unilateral attempt to terminate the lease was ineffective."

The court stated:

Clearly, the parties could not have intended that the mere presence of mold would give either of them a right to terminate the Lease. If that interpretation were to be adopted, no lease would be safe because the appearance of mold is a very common occurrence in buildings. That is the very reason why most property insurance policies contain exclusions from mold."

The landlord then followed up with a second letter notifying tenant that he had secured another tenant and that the rents from this new tenant would reduce the landlord's damage claim against the tenant. The new tenant, soon began occupying the property, but was granted a rent abatement for the first two months and a rent reduction for the next five months, because of renovations it was making to the property. The new lease was month-to-month. The dispute is over whether the landlord can recover over $400,000 in accelerated rent, which is net of a credit he was willing to give to the tenant for rent paid and renovations done by the new tenant."

Here is some case law in general for PA: https://clsphila.org/sites/default/files/issues/Landlord%20Tenant%20Summary%20of%20Frequently%20Cited%20Case%20Law.pdf

Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied. There should be smiley faces or numbers from 1-5 to choose from. This extra step will cost you nothing extra and will ensure that I will be compensated for my time by the site.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Christopher B, Esq Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 3,143
3,143 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Litigation Attorney

Christopher B, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My niece and I are renting an apt and my friends needs a
My niece and I are renting an apt and my friends needs a place to live they denied him because of his credit and mine was just as bad my niece and I have lived here 6 months and paid a high deposit wh… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
3,143 satisfied customers
A friend who is an attorney, helped me in a lawsuit with my
A friend who is an attorney, helped me in a lawsuit with my landlord who was allowing another tenant to harass me. I had no money to hire anyone, and my friend offered. The problem with the landlord s… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,837 satisfied customers
My landlord wants to come and replace the old smoke
second opinion] My landlord wants to come and replace the old smoke detectors tomorrow. I don't want him in my home. He has already stated that he is filing for eviction. So what's the point? I feel t… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
3,143 satisfied customers
We bought a home before our lease was out. The landlord
we bought a home before our lease was out. The landlord refuses to give the security deposit back and even with held our last months rent from the beginning of the lease even though we paid for the la… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,221 satisfied customers
I need some help/advice. I have been renting in the same
I need some help/advice. I have been renting in the same place for almost 15 years. I have never had a problem with anything here nor have I ever done anything negative to the property. Also the prope… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
In Jan 2018 ,I accepted a deposit of 1,000$ for Jan Feb Mar
In Jan 2018 ,I accepted a deposit of 1,000$ for Jan Feb Mar of 2019, and just recently changed my position on renting it out, since I Will be moving into my own home. I notified in writing and returne… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,162 satisfied customers
We are currently renting a home that suffered extensive
We are currently renting a home that suffered extensive water damage from a toilet that broke and overflowed upstairs damaging that entire bathroom, half of the master bedroom and the entire downstair… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,553 satisfied customers
California sacramento. 2 parts: 1. Currently being evicted
1. Currently being evicted from my current apt for not paying in a timely manor... I never got a 3 day notice... I completed the necessary paperwork/ response to the courts in the alotted time...… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,021 satisfied customers
Our building was sold a year ago come to the church today
Our building was sold a year ago come to the church today thr locks was change with out notice … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I've been renting a room from a guy for four months who said
I've been renting a room from a guy for four months who said he was paying the landlord only to find out he wasn't and he's been in the apartment rent free for two years. When the landlord found out i… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
I need a lawyer to stop an eviction process and my mother
I need a lawyer to stop an eviction process and my mother missed the court date on June 5th … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
I was just given my 30 day notice to vacate along with 3
Hi I'm Lee, Hi, I'm Lee. I was just given my 30 day notice to vacate along with 3 volations against the HOA Rules for the condo. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I had a domestic issue with my sibling, I asked to have
Hi, I had a domestic issue with my sibling, I asked to have myself remove from the lease with proof of a domestic incident report. The Management Company is giving me a hard time with vacating the lea… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,371 satisfied customers
I discovered bedbugs in my apt a month ago. and i cant seem
I discovered bedbugs in my apt a month ago. and i cant seem to get rid of them, i informed my land lord about it. it was exterminated. but the bugs just keep on coming. i want to sue. what is the next… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
I was seekinging to rent a home via Zillow. I called the
I was seekinging to rent a home via Zillow. I called the owner o a property located at 3372 Market Walk, in Clarkston, GA. She then directed me to fill out the application via Zillow. I filled out the… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
My landlord wants to come and replace the old smoke
My landlord wants to come and replace the old smoke detectors tomorrow. I don't want him in my home. He has already stated that he is filing for eviction… read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,261 satisfied customers
I need to setup a renter's agreement in Arlington VA. I
Hi, i need to setup a renter's agreement in Arlington VA … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
291 satisfied customers
I signed a lease for a commercial space which has not been
I signed a lease for a commercial space which has not been delivered to me and i want to terminate my lease for many reasons … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x