Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am trying to terminate a lease i signed after purchasing a…

Customer Question
I am trying to terminate...
I am trying to terminate a lease i signed after purchasing a business. This location was the location used for the business. The former owner and I signed a non compete and she violated it. I am in the process of suing the former owner. How can I get out of the lease if the former owners church owns the property and the former owners husband is the maintenance man, meaning he continues to have access to the space?
Please advise
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
3/2/2016
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.
Verified

Dear Customer,

It appears that you have a somewhat complex situation here.

In general it is important to break the matter down so that you can identify the specific relationships that you are working with as that will help you identify your legal rights and remedies.

As a tenant, you can terminate a lease early - but you are responsible for the rent for the remainder of the lease term, or until the landlord finds a new tenant to occupy the unit (this is called "mitigation of loss"). The landlord must make reasonable efforts to mitigate their losses.

In your case, the landlord (if I am reading your post correctly) is a church. If you break the lease, the church must make reasonable efforts to find a new tenant, but you are liable for rent until they find a new tenant.

Your case is complicated by the contract (purchase agreement) that you have with the former business owner, which they breached. If their breach caused you to need to relocate, you can pursue them for damages (so while you may be liable to the church, the former owner can be liable to you for reimbursement of those damages).

Furthermore, if the landlord's (church's) maintenance personnel are abusing their access causing damage to your tenancy (violating your "implied right of quiet enjoyment" and breaching the lease agreement), you can sue them for damages under these two theories - it does not give you a right to terminate the lease early, but it can give you a negotiating position to terminate the lease.

(Remember: you can negotiate an early termination with the landlord (church) under whatever terms the two parties deem "mutually agreeable").

This kind of matter usually benefits from mediation, you can find local mediators by contacting your county bar association and asking for referrals. Often a third party neutral can help you reach an agreement without having to go through the time and expense of civil litigation.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
We are renting a property in Maui, we have been here for 2
Hi we are renting a property in Maui, we have been here for 2 years, we rented the property full furnished, our year lease was out but we have kept it on a rolling contract, the landlord now is sellin… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,598 satisfied customers
I live in Oregon, and I served my tenant with a 24 hour
Hello,I live in Oregon, and I served my tenant with a 24 hour eviction notice for fraudulently opening credit cards in my name with my SSN. He left furniture on the back porch and wants to come pick i… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,369 satisfied customers
I am currently residing in a residence and am moving out in
hello. I am currently residing in a residence and am moving out in 2 weeks. my landlord is telling me that i am only getting half of my security deposit back because my ex who moved out 6 months ago w… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
My bf lives with me for the past 6 years, starting two years
My bf lives with me for the past 6 years, starting two years he has been paying half the rent. We don't have any sublease contract. How can I evict him, do I have to give him 30 day notice … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,598 satisfied customers
I need to stay in my rental house for ten days after my
I need to stay in my rental house for ten days after my lease expires. the property manager demands that I leave went the lease expires. What are my rights? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,212 satisfied customers
Could you help me with this situation with my ex landlord? I
Hi, my name is***** you help me with this situation with my ex landlord? … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
337 satisfied customers
My lease agreement clearly states that if an animal on their
My lease agreement clearly states that if an animal on their property becomes a nuisance to other residents that they will take action to remove the animal or evict the tenant. This has been an ongoin… read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,083 satisfied customers
I have a few questions regarding a lease that I have entered
I have a few questions regarding a lease that I have entered into. … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
My landlord came out today and cut the water off at the
My landlord came out today and cut the water off at the house I'm renting. I have a 3 year old and 3 month old in the house. Is that legal? … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have a one year lease with an apartment complex that
I have a one year lease with an apartment complex that expires on September 15, 2018. Before moving in I let the office manager know that there was a good chance that my job would transfer me to anoth… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Tina, I have a question about my rights as a homeowner.I
Hello Tina, I have a question about my rights as a homeowner.I allowed someone to live in my home while I did not live there. My mobile home is in Maryland and in a mobile home park. I never asked for… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,369 satisfied customers
I'm back again. If the city condemns the house does that
I'm back again. If the city condemns the house does that permanently stay on record even if I demo the house? The property's value is in the land to build up to 24 units. Does it really matter if the … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I received an email from my rental company about a move out
I received an email from my rental company about a move out inspection next week. I was confused because I had not put in a 30 day notise to move out. I have been month to month for a year. What they … read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
We are moving out and gave a written 60 day notice. My
Second opinion] We are moving out and gave a written 60 day notice. My landlord will not do a walk through. A few years back he claimed we took a tree stand out of the garage, we denied it. He told us… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,369 satisfied customers
I have a landlord/tenant issue. I just had a quick question,
I have a landlord/tenant issue. I just had a quick question … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My landlord wants to raise the rent by $300 in less than 60
My landlord wants to raise the rent by $300 in less than 60 days. It says in the California Code 827b that they have to give us a 60 day notice when it is an increase above 10 percent. Is that correct… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,212 satisfied customers
I own a multifamily home in Takoma Park, MD and need a
I own a multifamily home in Takoma Park, MD and need a lawyer who can help me figure out how I can increase rent. I'm struggling to pay utilities and manage the property. I recently bought my property. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
How can a tenant have a guest over without it being specific
Hi! How long can a tenant have a guest over without it being specific in the contract? This is a guest house and the contract was signed 5-18-2018.Can I introduce house rules and regulations saying ho… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x