Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord selling the building and wants us to move within…

Customer Question
landlord selling the building and...
landlord selling the building and wants us to move within the month. knew he was selling and we were told originally date set for June, but now much sooner. what are my rights to minimize the lost of business and cost of relocation and he is even thinking to charge rent while my furniture and equipment is in the space while I look for new space. if I don't agree to the new date what are my rights?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/1/2016
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

Are you in an area with rent stabilization or rent controls? Do you have a lease with a set term?

Also, are you in New York City?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
no. this is a commercial space and we pay market rate. there is almost another 10 years remaining on the lease. we agree to move out in june, but the landlord is looking to move up the date to next month and wanting to charge to keep our furniture in the space while we build or look for another space.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
space is in manhattan.
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you.

If you have 10 years left on the lease, the landlord can't make you move at all. You have a right to be there for another 10 years. His sale of the property has no effect on that right at all - the lease transfers to the new owner, at your current rent, with all clauses intact. The landlord CAN charge you rent for each and every day you're in the space, but you don't have to move unless you want to.

You have a right to CHOOSE to move, to sign another contract that says you'll terminate the lease early. But (a) you can make the landlord pay you for giving up your rights to continue leasing that space and (b) he doesn't get to unilaterally decide when you leave. The termination date would be negotiated and agreed, like everything else. You have a contract, and he can't just decide to terminate it.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
we had an oral agreement that we would vacate the space in june given it would give us time to find and build, but now that he has shorten that time and we are looking at cost that we really can't cover, legally what can we negotiate for if we agree to work with this time frame?
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

He cannot shorten the time frame without your consent. It's illegal. You do not have to move. If people were allowed to up and change agreements whenever they wanted, there would be no point in entering a contract.

And if he can't prove that you agreed to move in June - then you get to stay 10 years. You can legally negotiate whatever you want. You can require that he pay you any amount you think is fair. He's asking you to do him a favor by moving out. Don't let him take advantage of you. And make sure that anything you DO agree is in writing so he doesn't try to get out of it later.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

But without an agreement, he has no basis for making you move. If he changes the locks, you can sue. If he sues for eviction, you'll win. He has no legal right to force you out.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
what are some of the things that I can use to negotiate if I am willing to "do him a favor"? the timing is horrible given it will take approx 4-6 months for permits and what would be reasonable to ask cover such losses. given his past behavior we don't really want to deal with him further, but we don't want to do this all at a hugh loss either.
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

The main thing you can use to negotiate is that a buyer who thinks he's purchasing an empty commercial business is going to be angry to find tenants there and could sue him for breach of contract. Everything he's doing now needed to be worked out and put in writing BEFORE he signed a contract to sell the building.

It is reasonable for you to ask for every penny you'll lose as a result of moving. After all, if you don't move, you lose nothing, so why should you have to move if it's going to cost you money? There has to be some benefit to you in agreeing to move early, or the promise is illusory and unenforceable. A promise to give someone a gift isn't binding, and that's what you have if you agreed to move after he sold the place and he didn't pay you for that promise.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

I have to step away for an appointment. This happens sometimes because we have no way of anticipating when or if the customer will have additional questions about our answers. If you have any more questions, I'm happy to answer them when I return. I apologize in advance for the delay.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
32,264 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
We have a commercial rental property that we've rented for 4
We have a commercial rental property that we've rented for 4 years. We sell commercial Hvac equipment. When we moved in there was some storage space that we used as office space and installed some dem… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
This case involves a commercial property in Bergen County,
This case involves a commercial property in Bergen County, NJ. We purchased a business that was established and being run out a rented building. The previous owner and the landlord never assigned the … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I am in California. I rented an office space 3 years ago
Hi, I am in California. I rented an office space 3 years ago with the contract expires this June. I asked the landlord that I wish to exercise the extension 3 more years which is in the contract but h… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
We had a commercial lease through May of 2016. The space has
We had a commercial lease through May of 2016. The space has been vacant since June of 2014 because we moved into a larger mental outpatient facility. The landlord threatened to take us to court if we… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I have a lease of a warehouse until April 1. I am in a
I have a lease of a warehouse until April 1. I am in a wheelchair. Up until two months ago I had a ramp accessible to my warehouse space. The landlord moved another tenant into the building there spac… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
If I signed a lease to two years, but the landlord tells
If I signed a lease for up to two years, but the landlord tells me before the first year is up that he is selling the unit and I must leave after only one year, do I have any rights. I have been payin… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I am subleasing an office. We signed a lease and I gave a
I am subleasing an office. We signed a lease and I gave a deposit. My landlord has a lease with building owner and he is in default. Lats week building owner started an eviction against my landlord. M… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
My landlord has received a letter from the town of Belleville,
My landlord has received a letter from the town of Belleville, N.J. stating that they are in receipt of a complaint that he is renting an illegal apartment. I am the tenant in question. I have been re… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I formed an agreement to sell equipment to another party as
I formed an agreement to sell equipment to another party as I downsize my business. A 20% ($6000) deposit was paid, with a scheduled pick up of the machinery 7 weeks later. I leased another space and … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I live in Arizona. I am leasing a home. My one year lease
I live in Arizona. I am leasing a home. My one year lease expires on May 31, 201. On February 27, 2014 I received an e-mail from the property management company telling me that I needed to renew by th… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I signed a commercial lease agreement for a workshop/industrial
I signed a commercial lease agreement for a workshop/industrial type property in the middle of October. The agreement includes a handwritten note from the landlord indicating that the landlord will ma… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,337 satisfied customers
I had a business and leased a bldg, we got behind in rent and
I had a business and leased a bldg, we got behind in rent and the landlord locked me out of the bldg. he is now holding all my assets in the bldg and won't allow me in to get anything including tools … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Hi myself and my mum took out a lease on a small sandwich shop
Hi myself and my mum took out a lease on a small sandwich shop 4 months ago. Despite all of our efforts to try and make a go of the buisness, it has now got to the point where we are not making anywhe… read more
James Mather
James Mather
13,421 satisfied customers
THIS QUESTION IS FOR MARY M. Hi it is Dana. I am a NJ landlord.
THIS QUESTION IS FOR MARY M. Hi it is Dana. I am a NJ landlord. I have a Commercial Tenant (a grill). Their year lease was up September 30, 2012. I gave them 30 days notice to renew lease at increased… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
My corporation leases commercial office space in Palm Beach
My corporation leases commercial office space in Palm Beach County, Florida. The landlord has given us notice that the building we are in will be converted to a storage facility and that we must vacat… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
We broke our lease that will end June 30th. We will move out
We broke our lease that will end June 30th. We will move out end of April, our landlord now wants to sell the house and wants to home stage the house 3 days after our move and still wants us to pay re… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
I entered a lease agreement. Now, 2 months in I have become
I entered a lease agreement. Now, 2 months in I have become suspicious of materials containing asbestos. I had the materials tested. they test positive at 5%. the landlord did not disclose this inform… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
if given 90 days to vacate a building and move my business
if given 90 days to vacate a building and move my business at considerable expense and possible large losses is it possible to not pay any rent for the 90days if the 90 day notice makes no mention of … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x