Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I own a condo in San Diego and have had a renter renting a…

Customer Question
I own a condo in...
I own a condo in San Diego and have had a renter renting a room for about a year and a half. She is officially moving out in two days, but has taken most of her things away and did a reasonably good cleaning job. We had a month to month rental contract that she signed herself. Her uncle, however, has given her cash, (t my request from the beginning), to pay her rent for her while she was in school. It has been a fairly good relationship until now. Her uncle wanted her deposit returned to her on the day she moves out. As per our contract, I have 30 days to return her deposit. The only hold up is that she vomitted on my bedspread and I have to have it professionally cleaned. I told her and her uncle that I would return her deposit once they had cleared out all of her belongings and I have the bedspread laundered. Her uncle became upset, wanting the deposit returned on the day they moved out even though he knows I legally have a 30 day period to return it. CONTINUE BELOW...
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 21 minutes by:
2/29/2016
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
MDLawyer
MDLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 6,138
Experience: 10 years in legal practice. Over 5 years in advising clients on landlord/tenant issues, including on a pro bono basis.
Verified

Hello and thank you for using the Just Answer website. I look forward to assisting you. Just to make sure I understand your questions, you want to know if you have to give him your Social Security number so that he can file a 1099? In what state are you located, by the way?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I live in San Diego, California. Yes, it appears he is saying in a veiled threat sort of way that if I don't return his niece's deposit on the day his niece moves out, even though I legally have 30 days to do so, he will report, (by getting my social security number and filing a 1099), that he's been paying me cash and that I haven't paid taxes on it.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
If you are a Maryland lawyer, are you up on CA law?
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Your question mentioned a 1099 which is federal law, not CA law. Paying rent for his niece would not call for a 1099. Additionally, his taxes would have nothing to do with yours since you were not engaged in any business transactions with him. In other words, he did not hire you to do any work for his business. Thus, not only would he not have a reason to file a 1099 but he definitely does not need your Social Security number. If he wanted to report you to the IRS, he could do so without your SS number. It is obvious that he is simply trying to scare you. You are not legally required to return the security deposit on the day of move-out.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
This is the portion of his text message that concerns me: "How come when it becomes our interest that is in question you go by the law and are asking to go by the rules and want a month to return the deposit, but where your interest is involved you want the rent only in cash. If that is the case, I need your social security number for a 1099 for my income expenses. It is my income expended and I have a right to claim it."
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I always gave a receipt for the payment. What will happen to me if he reports me to the IRS? (I don't think I'll ever have a roommate again. People are crazy."
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Again, a 1099 is not given when one spends money. I spend my income on many things but I don't get a 1099 for every source. That's not how it works. A 1099 is for business expenses, not for paying your relative's rent. What he is talking about does not even make sense.

I had my share of bad roommate experiences back in the day and so I certainly empathize.

If the IRS audits you and finds that you failed to report income, you would be penalized by the IRS, pay fines and penalties and have to pay the taxes on the unreported income.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Please let me know if that has answered your question. If it has, please be so kind as to leave a positive rating as that is the only way that we experts get credited for the time spent assisting you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He believes it is educational expenses that are tax deductible while supporting his niece through her PhD program.
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

If he were to try that, it would be he that would be in trouble with the IRS.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask MDLawyer Your Own Question
MDLawyer
MDLawyer
MDLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 6,138
6,138 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10 years in legal practice. Over 5 years in advising clients on landlord/tenant issues, including on a pro bono basis.

MDLawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Have a short term rental in Florida Keys through HomeAway. I
Have a short term rental in Florida Keys through HomeAway. I have been issued a cease and desist order. The penalty for advertising less than 28 days which is permitted is $4700. How can I fight this … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,552 satisfied customers
Can you sue if an apartment complex is refusing to return
Can you sue if an apartment complex is refusing to return your security deposit after an application denial? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I'm writing in regard to: SEC. 93.0117. OUTDOOR LIGHTING
Hello, I'm writing in regard to: ***** ***** OUTDOOR LIGHTING AFFECTING RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY. … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
If a landlord/owner of a house I'm renting doesn't give me
If a landlord/owner of a house I'm renting doesn't give me notice and comes on the property what can I do about that… read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,005 satisfied customers
Is there verification more recent than from 2008. I
Is there verification more recent than from 2008. I appreciate you might want to keep your name confidential but it might be helpful to know who you are. I do have another question re a recent questio… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Beverly Hills Tenant - Subletted to me and we condified this
Beverly Hills Tenant - Subletted to me and we condified this with a contract which he identifies himself as the landlord. It was signed as a 9 month lease for $1400/Month. My wife came to stay with me… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I have some questions regarding a landlord/tenant situation.
I have some questions regarding a landlord/tenant situation … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,311 satisfied customers
I have a question about some specific (may be very common)
Hi, I have a question about some specific (may be very common) issue, I'm renting an apartment in one of complexes and landlord is doing some construction works at the backyard which is next to my win… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,899 satisfied customers
Current landlord is selling place before 6/1 due to unpaid
Current landlord is selling place before 6/1 due to unpaid taxes. we were in a yearly contract which ended april. and she does not want to make a new contract. She was ok with us having dogs. And new … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have an issue about my housing devl. A little over three
I have an issue about my housing devl. A little over three weeks ago my dish for cable tele was taken out of the ground and hauled away by the maintenance staff. I was given no warning and only found … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,899 satisfied customers
My 39 yr old son moved in in feb bcoz of Surgury. He has not
My 39 yr old son moved in in feb bcoz of Surgury . He has not paid rent for feb. mar. Apr. or may . What can I do … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,899 satisfied customers
Signed a lease in NY, landlord did not sign. I did not yet
Signed a lease in NY, landlord did not sign. I did not yet pay the deposit. My company all of a sudden wants me in Europe. What are my options please… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I currently have two issues. My ex girl friend and I had
Hi, I currently have two issues. My ex girl friend and I had adopted 2 cats over a year ago, now that she has moved out of the apartment we rented together she has hired an attorney to get the cats ba… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,806 satisfied customers
I had tenants on my property with a 6 month lease. They paid
I had tenants on my property with a 6 month lease. They paid late more than twice, so I issued a 72 hour eviction notice. There are details about that notice, and potential mistakes I made that I want… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,311 satisfied customers
I had tenants on my property with a 6 month lease. They paid
I had tenants on my property with a 6 month lease. They paid late more than twice, so I issued a 72 hour eviction notice. There are details about that notice, and potential mistakes I made that I want… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My landlord put her duplex up for sale. So what happens to
My landlord put her duplex up for sale. So what happens to us when it gets sold? And can we make then pay us to move? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,806 satisfied customers
I have an employee that has been living in a house of a
I have an employee that has been living in a house of a friend for over 5 years. The friend died 2 years ago but my employee has keep up the house. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
In Calif. a person is classified as being disabled and also
In Calif. a person is classified as being disabled and also has one amputated leg and other health problems, and they have applied to rent an advertised “Handicap compliance one bedroom apartment” loc… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,311 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x