Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

In the state of Colorado if my tenant abandoned my rental…

Customer Question
In the state of Colorado...
In the state of Colorado if my tenant abandoned my rental property and don't want to give back my keys, can I legally change the locks even if hey have payed rent?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 20 minutes by:
2/29/2016
Lawyer: Legalease, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Legalease
Legalease, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 16,440
Experience: 15 yrs residential & commercial leasing experience.
Verified

Hello there -

-

You can change the locks in this situation. IF the situation is fairly clear based upon the actions the tenant (they have cleared most of their items out) without the 30 days notice required under the landlord / tenant laws, then you can claim that he violated the rental agreement by not giving sufficient notice to you and he abandoned the tenancy and then go ahead and clean out any remaining items as well as cleaning the room itself. If there is any property of the tenant left behind of any arguable value, you should put it into storage on your property (if you can) and notify the tenant in writing that he has 30 days to pick up the remainder of his personal belongings or the belongings will be disposed of as you see fit.

-

Finally, if you accepted a security deposit from him, the law requires that you write him a letter and mail it to him within thirty days after he leaves your house and if you intend to keep the deposit as additional rent or for damages, then in that letter you must set forth the reasons for retaining the money and if it is for repairs that are beyond normal wear and tear, you must set out each repair item in a "line item" format with each item of damage itemized and described with some detail so that the tenant will know what the item of damage was. You should set forth a specific amount to fix each item that was broken by the tenant in the letter (EXAMPLE: (A) Broken molding on window ------ $120 materials and labor) WHen you have all items listed, then you should deduct them from the security deposit and then send the remaining amount (if any) to the tenant.

-

Please let me know if you have any further questions. If not, can you please press a positive rating above so that I will be paid for my time? I am paid NOTHING unless you press a positive rating above (pressing the middle star or the fourth or fifth star on the right are all positive ratings). Doing so will not cost any additional money -- it simply acts as the trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time assisting you today. THANK YOU VERY MUCH

-

MARY

=

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease
Legalease
Legalease, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 16,440
16,440 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 15 yrs residential & commercial leasing experience.

Legalease is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I have a tenant who just moved in this month and already
I have a tenant who just moved in this month and already left. She's not returning the keys. Here's what she responded to my request for the keys today: "Ok I don't have a ride you texting everyday ab… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Re Arizona rental. I have a tenant who locks the security
Re Arizona rental. I have a tenant who locks the security yard gate to his unit in a tri-plex complex. He says I must give 24 hours notice to enter thru the security gate (which only goes to his apart… read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,689 satisfied customers
My tenant in Nc has moved out early before expiration of the
my tenant in Nc has moved out early before expiration of the lease without a formal lease released signed. as of today he has vacated premises and left keys in the mailbox and confirmed via text he is… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,396 satisfied customers
My renter moved out April 1st 2016. he kept the keys and
my renter moved out April 1st 2016. he kept the keys and never returned them but sent the remotes back after 45 days or more. I waited 3 days then changed the locks and purchased and programmed new re… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I have two tenants living in my property who have broken up.
I have two tenants living in my property who have broken up. The girlfriend changed the locks without my permission and thus breaking the lease. I gave a 3 day notice to reinstall original locks or I'… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,003 satisfied customers
How to handle Tenants Lease Abandonement in New York State.
How to handle Tenants Lease Abandonement in New York State. Is there New York Statue if not on Rental Lease ? How about the abandoned property of three months without consent of landlord but tenant no… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Our tenants basically abandoned the property on 9-1-15. We
Hello, Our tenants basically abandoned the property on 9-1-15. We waited the 14 days and sent out a abandonment letter. On 10-4-15, the 18 day waiting game is over. We sent them a certified abandonmen… read more
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,216 satisfied customers
Can I change the locks on my rental house (NC)but still give
Can I change the locks on my rental house (NC)but still give them a key? I have lost my set and they are avoiding me so that I can get a copy. They are late in rent and I've given them a 30 day notice… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have a tenant that "has" paid for this months rent, but he
I have a tenant that "has" paid for this months rent, but he abandoned the house last month. All utilities have been shut off for non payment. My rental contract stipulates if abandoned, the landlord … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Our tenants have abruptly abandoned our rental property. We
Our tenants have abruptly abandoned our rental property. We just found out today. They are late paying rent this month. Other than that we had no idea they were leaving. Lease was not up until Jun 30,… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I live in NH and I recently served him demand for rent and
I live in NH and I recently served him demand for rent and eviction papework. He has 7 days by NH law to pay the demand for rent. He has since then received the paperwork and moved out 95% of his belo… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My tenants lease expires at the end of October 2013. She gave
My tenant's lease expires at the end of October 2013. She gave proper notice and paid October rent. I was contacted by a real estate agent informing me the power was turned off last week. I have a sum… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
If I have a letter stating that the rental property is no livable
If I have a letter stating that the rental property is no livable and the tenants have also stated that they are living some where else, but have delayed the moving items out of the house. Do I have t… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am a landlord and have a tenant I am having trouble with.
I am a landlord and have a tenant I am having trouble with. Her rent was due on Jan 1, 2013 with a five day grace period. As of today I have received no rent. But that is not really the most pressing … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I received a judgement for possession and the property is
I received a judgement for possession and the property is empty but my tenant did not return the key. Can I enter and change the locks?… read more
Tower Grove Lawyer
Tower Grove Lawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
283 satisfied customers
My daughter, 18 was renting an apartment with a one year lease.
My daughter, 18 was renting an apartment with a one year lease. She did not feel safe there being young and living alone due to some of the other tenants, so she moved out and rented a house. I explai… read more
Fritz
Fritz
209 satisfied customers
In home rentals can a landlord ask for a house key or come
In home rentals can a landlord ask for a house key or come unannounced? How do the laws apply if the landlord is not going through an agency an is simply renting out the house? What would happen if yo… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
My tenant has yet to pay either the rent for December 2009
My tenant has yet to pay either the rent for December 2009 or January 2010. A three day notice to vacate was issued on December 7th and I have filled for an eviction detainer which will expire on Janu… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,003 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x