Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I've lived in an apartment technically six months now and my…

Customer Question
I've lived in an apartment...
I've lived in an apartment technically six months now and my roommate did not pay her December or January rent we were supposed to break our lease the end of January but we didn't because we were due for eviction but after speaking with my landlord they said we could still break our lease and avoid eviction but my roommate is being malicious and won't sign the breaking of the lease paper because she can get section 8 so she figures I'm the only one who needs my credit to continue. Is there anything I can do my landlord said all they can do is evict us because without her signature she could sue them for putting her out even though we are both moved out
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 30 minutes by:
2/28/2016
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
LandlordTenantAnswer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 31,941
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Disputes, Leases, Evictions, Foreclosures.
Verified

Good morning. Just to be clear, the landlord will release you from the the lease but your roommate will not agree and sign and just wants to stay, without paying rent, since she knows she can get alternative housing and just wants more time living rent free?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No she moved out just like I moved out but she won't pay her balance or sign the breaking the lease paper, basically she abandoned the whole situation instead of dealing with it but I'm the most concerned with not having the eviction notice on my rental history since is the first apt in my name because I have taken the actions to sue her in civil court about what she owes. But what can I do to break my lease without being evicted since she won't sign or turn in her key?
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you. If both of you have actually vacated the rental, removed your items and have no intent on returning, then there would be non need for the landlord to proceed with the eviction process. I say this because the issue would be moot, as you already, so there would be no need for a Judge to issue a court order for your removal, since you both vacated. As long as there is a clear intent to not return, then the landlord could enter, clean up the rental and rent it out. It would be at their discretion to now sue and seek the unpaid rent which was owed and if that is the issue, they would have to sue you both. If you were to pay it, then you would have to go after her, for her portion that you had to pay on her behalf.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
But how would I get them to not move forward with the eviction process because the apt complex is worried about my roommate suing because she has not showed up to turn in her keys and sign the paperwork multiple times so they want to move forward with the eviction for that reason and if I pay it now I won't beable to get out of the lease and without a roommate this problem will happen again and I don't want the apt
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

It would be the actions of your roommate and their intent to not return, which would evidence them vacating. This would be seen by 1) their items being removed from the rental and 2) their intentional avoidance of having anything to do with the rental, along with not paying rent. Typically, when rent is past due, a notice to pay or vacate is given, so if the tenant will not pay, they can simply move out. This would be the same situation there and you can invite the landlord in to inspect the property and see everything has been removed.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Since it's a big company and there more worried about them how would I get them to come inspect the apt
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

You can write them a letter, via certified mail, advising that the rental has been vacated and request that they inspect it. You want to start a paper trial, to evidence and show you are no longer living there and it is vacant and can advise and share with them any communication you have had as well, with your former roommate.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
will this be the same as breaking my lease? In the sense that there will not be a bad review on my rental history?
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

It is at their discretion. I say this because as I shared above, if nobody is in the rental, there is no need to evict through the court, since the purpose of the eviction ( to get you both out), has already happened. Now, from a legal standpoint, you did break the lease but if they are allowing you to do so and just walk away, there is no reason for them to report this, which is why it would be ideal, if you can, to try and get something in writing from them that you are released. Please let me know if there is anything else, as I would be happy to respond. If not, please remember to rate my help at this time at the top of this page, prior to leaving, so I can receive the proper credit, for our time together. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hi, are you still with me?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask LandlordTenantAnswer Your Own Question
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 31,941
31,941 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Disputes, Leases, Evictions, Foreclosures.

LandlordTenantAnswer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,428 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,262 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I moved into this home a month ago i jad to clean it never
I moved into this home a month ago i jad to clean it never meet the landlord we went through a friend no lease signed it rain really bad and my home flooding in the kitchen living room and my bedroom … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
244 satisfied customers
I live in montgomery county maryland. I am in need of
i am in need of knowing the exact citation in Chapter 29 of the Montgomery County law concerning right to entry by a landlord … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
244 satisfied customers
I live in Florida and I am currently looking for an
Hello, I live in Florida and I am currently looking for an apartment to rent. I have a criminal record: I have been arrested 4 times in my life: once for driving with a suspended license, once for dri… read more
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer
Attorney
31,941 satisfied customers
I believe i was wrongfully evicted in mchenry illinois. No i
Hi i believe i was wrongfully evicted in mchenry illinois … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,097 satisfied customers
What are my rights as live in tenant vs the lien holder with
what are my rights as live in tenant vs the lien holder with claims to insurance and damage remodel … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,574 satisfied customers
Phillip, I was able to vacate the default judgement and have
Hi Phillip, I was able to vacate the default judgement and have the case reopened with a ne date in July. Thank you your help. I now have another question: I am being sued for $15,000 from an ex frien… read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
818 satisfied customers
My daughter wants to evict me after days, after she has
My daughter wants to evict me after 69 days, after she has taken 18 months of rent from me. What can I do? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,428 satisfied customers
I a landlord in a 2 family townhouse. my tenants have minor
I a landlord in a 2 family townhouse. my tenants have minor mold issues from the shower, what do I advise ?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,574 satisfied customers
My apartment flooded and their lack of a quick response
my apartment flooded and their lack of a quick response resulted in us moving out for at least 2 weeks for a restoration co to repair. they put us in another unit but it is not the near the same as be… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,428 satisfied customers
Is my landlord allowed to show up without notice and ask to
Is my landlord allowed to show up without notice and ask to see my service animal and also ask to remove her off her leash. Is he allowed to question my disability and say I don't have a disability. T… read more
socallegalwork
socallegalwork
94 satisfied customers
My landlord thinks I'm an escort. Does he still have to go
My landlord thinks I'm an escort. Does he still have to go through legal steps to evict me or can he just come back with police and forcibly remove me… read more
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer
Attorney
31,941 satisfied customers
We are renting a house in Miami, Florida, Usa., for 13 years
Hello, we are renting a house in Miami, Florida, Usa., for 13 years now, the owner past away 3 years ago, before he passed away he signed a contract without expiration date. The new owner his daughter… read more
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,171 satisfied customers
I am living in a regular apartment and my landlord is
I am living in a regular apartment and my landlord is wanting to start alterations on my apartment to convert it into a handicapped unit. They have already changed out the sink in the bathroom which h… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,262 satisfied customers
How does evection work? Texas and not sure. No haven't paid
No haven't paid but have the money just haven't been released at the bank yet … read more
Richard
Richard
Owner
Doctoral Degree
4,511 satisfied customers
While the initial response from law educator notes that
while the initial response from law educator notes that Chapter 29 of the Montgomery Code is silent concerning entry into an apartment by a landlord, can I say that part --[e]xcept in case of emergency...landlords [and tenants may] reach a mutually acceptable agreement about the specific time of entry-- … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
244 satisfied customers
My mother has been on Section 8 (in Brooklyn) waiting list
Good morning ! My mother has been on Section 8 (in Brooklyn) waiting list since 2007. Still no answer when her turn will come. She is elderly, on disability. Visited Secion 8 office on Friday - and go… read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
818 satisfied customers
Remember me... I'm the person who has a home where code
Remember me... I'm the person who has a home where code compliance said I had to cap off the water that went to the septic. My tenants wanted $3,350 in which I agreed but now they are saying "We are w… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,428 satisfied customers
I am a landlord that has a renter living with me that I have
Hello i am a landlord that has a renter living with me that I have stopped trusting as of may 08, when the email was sent to him asking him to move out as of June 6 with an extension June 13. now , it… read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,291 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x