Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

We have recently gone through a management company change at…

Customer Question
We have recently gone through...
We have recently gone through a management company change at our apartment complex where we have been renting for almost two years. We were not notified of the change until we tried to log on to the complex's website to pay the rent but it was no longer operating. I went to the main office to find out what was going on and was told that a new management company is now in charge and that I would have to pay with a money order to the new management company. Immediately, we noticed certain services and amenities were no longer available and things were being neglected. We are no longer comfortable living here and want to move but there are certain penalties for breaking our lease. How can I get out of this lease without paying the two months rent penalty?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
2/26/2016
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 37,876
Experience: I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.
Verified

Good afternoon Stephen,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I have been an attorney for more than 30 years and I handle landlord tenant law.

This seems like a very crucial matter for you, and your questions and issues suggest that an in-depth conversation might best suit your needs. If you are interested, for a nominal charge I can offer you a phone conference as opposed to continuing in this question and answer thread. Let me know if you don't want a call and I will be happy continue here with an answer for you.

Either way, whether I call you or not, in order to give you a clear and concise answer, I will need some additional information about the circumstances, please.

1. Do you rent from the apartment complex or possibly from an owner of the apartment that resides elsewhere?

2. Are the amenities that have been lost set out as part of your apartment in the rental agreement?

3. How quickly to vacant apartments rent in your complex?

4. When does your lease end?

5. What services and amenities are no longer available?

6. What about the complex is being neglected?

Thanks in advance,

Doug

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Good afternoon,

Do you still need help? I can't assist you or otherwise answer your questions without your assistance in providing me addition information about your situation.

Doug

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi Doug,1. We rent from a large apartment complex and the new management company is Greystar.
2. No, the amenities were not listed in the lease contract.
3. We would like to start looking for a new residence now and move in April(5 to 6) weeks
4. Lease ends June 30 2016
5, 6. a. Gym towels no longer provided. b. Business center equipment not functioning( no internet, printer not working). c. Garbage bins not being emptied regularly and are overflowing with garbage. d. Website for maintenance and rent payments was not functioning for two months and there was not enough staff in main office to deal with complaints as person is usually out on Tour showing apartments to potential new tenants. e. The maintenance phone number was no longer working and we had to wait two days with a broken A/C before we were able to get it fixed. f. Our electrical panel box has a problem when we use our hairdryer or iron. We lose electricity and we are concerned for our electronics.Thanks for your assistance and adviseStephen
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Good afternoon,

Sorry for the delay, I just got off the phone with another customer. You didn't mention whether you are agreeable to have me call you----the only additional cost is $5. Florida law in this area of breaking a lease is rather complex and it would be to your benefit to have a conversation with me as opposed to going forward in written format.

Let me know.

Doug

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi Doug, I prefer to do things in writing. Thanks
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hi,

Alright, that is up to you.

You asked: How can I get out of this lease without paying the two months rent penalty?

You probably cannot. Florida law allows the landlord to just let the apartment sit and bill you for the lease payments until the end of the lease. You are either going to have to try and break the lease based on all the things going wrong----which will end you up in court, or you can pay the penalty and the company will let you out. But if you pay, you won't know whether you can win in court.

The amenities were not contracted for and you have no legal right to seek to compel them. The maintenance issues pose a question of habitability and that is how you would approach breaking the lease---for breach of contract and failure to provide habitable conditions in which to live.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

I hope that I have been able to fully answer your question. Please be so kind as to rate my service to you. That is the only way I am credited for assisting you.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,

Doug

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Good afternoon,

Do you have any additional questions that you would like me to address for you? In case you change your mind and would like a phone call to further discuss these issues you have raised, I will make that offer to you again. You are certainly not obligated to accept a call offer, but most people do find it helpful for clarification purposes, as well as to allow them to ask additional questions.

If I have provided you with the information you were seeking, would you please now rate my service to you?

Thanks in advance,

Doug

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thanks Doug, but you did not tell me how to get out of the lease. You simply told me that I probably can't without paying the penalty.
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Good afternoon,

I did explain how you can go about trying to get out of your lease. I explained the law to you, including the fact that you simply cannot break a lease in FL----but I also explained how to attack the lease and try to get out early-------and that is what you asked for.

I understand that you may be disappointed by the Answer you received, as it was not particularly favorable to your situation. Had I been able to provide an Answer which might have given you a successful legal outcome, it would have been my pleasure to do so.

If you have additional questions, you may of course reply back to me and I will be happy to continue to assist you further until your questions have been answered to your satisfaction.

Would you please take a moment to positively rate my service to you based on the understanding of the law I provided by clicking on the rating stars---three stars or more. It is that easy. That is the way I am compensated for having helped you.

Thank you in advance. I wish you the best in your future,

Doug

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 37,876
37,876 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

LawTalk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

37,876 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My son has signed to rent an apartment in Colorado for a 2
My son has signed to rent an apartment in Colorado for a 2 bedroom unit. The document is 40 pgs long. Page 1 is a rental application. Page 2 is an offer to rent which the original document is a 2 bedr… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,744 satisfied customers
That would be great! Texas, yes we've received an opinion
Texas, yes we've received an opinion from an attorney we know but have not hired one. … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
37,876 satisfied customers
My complex just informed us that they're closing our pool to
My complex just informed us that they're closing our pool for up to 4 months for repairs. Do I have any recourse regarding reduction in rent? This was a main amenity I looked for when I chose the apar… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I just signed a lease apartment and provided a deposit.
I just signed a lease for my apartment and provided a deposit. they said I can move in the apartment and provide the first month rent in three days. since I been in the apartment for two days there is… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
I live in Hoover, Al in Riverchase Landing Apartments. The
I live in Hoover, Al in Riverchase Landing Apartments. The water bill is extremely high here and the Apartment complex is now on it's third Water company. With this new Water utility company, YES ENER… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,520 satisfied customers
Our apartment complex was bought shortly after moving in.
Our apartment complex was bought shortly after moving in. The new management has been indifferent to fixing problems but will eventually if pushed. We would like to leave the lease slightly early but … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
My wife and I signed a lease for an apartment sight unseen
My wife and I signed a lease for an apartment sight unseen based off of the photos of the property and apartments on the companies website. We moved from the midwest to the Los Angeles area and wanted… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
My Grandaughter is a college student living in an apartment
My Grandaughter is a college student living in an apartment complex in Reseda California and currentl has a 1 year lease which expires in September. She has notified the apartment complex management t… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
A friend of mine in renting an single room apartment, it was
A friend of mine in renting an single room apartment, it was buglarized and monies, valuables were stolen. Police report was filed and claim was filed to insurance company for compensation. Yesterday,… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I live in an apartment complex and my lease expires on August
I live in an apartment complex and my lease expires on August 31. 2013. I got a lease renewal letter on my door, but they want to raise my rent $121 per month. Not only can I not afford the increase, … read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
I live in an apartment complex (state of Washington). I am
I live in an apartment complex (state of Washington). I am in a lease agreement until April 30, 2013. The management bills us for water, sewer and garbage through a separate utility company. This is a… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am currently renting an apartment in Maine and was shocked
I am currently renting an apartment in Maine and was shocked to find an email from my landlord stating the following: "The existing owners of the apartment building want to convert the apartments to c… read more
kattorney
kattorney
attorney
Doctoral Degree
209 satisfied customers
On July 5th we signed a lease for an apartment in NYC to
On July 5th we signed a lease for an apartment in NYC to begin on August 8th. On July 9th we were informed that the apartment was not actually available Aug 8th because the current tenants opted not t… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My Husband and I signed a years lease on 6/16/2012 with Painted
My Husband and I signed a years lease on 6/16/2012 with Painted Trails Apartments, Gilbert, Arizona. 10 months later or 2 months ago, 3/12/2012 our Apartments Management Staff offered us, in writing, … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I have lived at my present apartment for 10 years now. The
I have lived at my present apartment for 10 years now. The main reason that I have stayed here so long was because they have carports to protect my vehicle, I won't live in an apartment complex that d… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
37,876 satisfied customers
My roommate and I have been recently accused of improperly
My roommate and I have been recently accused of improperly extinguishing a cigarette into a porch plant we have outside. A fire was started and neither of us smoke cigarettes or any other type of ille… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
Good morning, I have an issue concerning an apartment complex
Good morning, I have an issue concerning an apartment complex where I recently lived. I moved into an apartment there and started getting sick whenever I was in the apartment and as soon as I would go… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I believe one of the maintenance men of my apartment complex
I believe one of the maintenance men of my apartment complex has been in my apartment rummaging through my belongings while I'm not home. I know this because I received a phone call from a relative in… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x