Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My landlord has a submetering company individual electric…

Customer Question
My landlord has a submetering...
My landlord has a submetering company for our individual electric fees. Last year my electric bill tripled and has not gone back down at all. I called the management company for my development and reported this, they in turn directed me to the submetering company. After speaking with these folks they stated that I needed to have my HVAC system inspected by the management company as they believed that was the issue causing my excessive electric usage. This was completed and the inspection showed no problems with the unit, the submetering company then said that the management company needed to inspect my individual electric meter, they had one of their on site maintenace people check the meter and say that there was nothing wrong. My reaction to this was why can I not have the actual utility company send a certified inspector out and was told that the meters are owned by the submetering company and no one is allowed to touch them but them. I am now in the process of moving (my lease is up soon) and I have never gotten a reasonable answer as to why I am still being charged over triple the normal electric fee each month. I calculate that I have over paid just my electric fees around $2300 in the last year. Who can I or who should I contact about this for a tenant in the state of Maryland?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
2/26/2016
Lawyer: legalgems, attorney replied 2 years ago
legalgems
legalgems, attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 13,913
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Has a formal complaint been filed?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
With both my landlord and the submetering company
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I was told by both that they consider the matter closed. That is the reason that I have just paid the bills and waited, I did not want any backlash prior to the end of my lease.
Lawyer: legalgems, attorney replied 2 years ago

Pursuant to section h of the relevant statute (7-303) a complaint can be filed with the following organizations:

(h) (1) A complaint by an occupant of a dwelling unit or commercial rental unit against an owner, operator, or manager of an apartment house, office building, or shopping center under this section may be filed in the county or municipal corporation where the apartment house, office building, or shopping center is located.

(2) A complaint filed under paragraph (1) of this subsection may be handled by:

(i) the landlord-tenant commission, if one exists, of the county or municipal corporation;

(ii) the consumer protection agency, if one exists, of the county or municipal corporation if there is not a landlord-tenant commission in the county or municipal corporation;

(iii) the Consumer Protection Division of the Office of the Attorney General, if there is not a consumer protection agency in the county or municipal corporation; or

(iv) any other State or local government unit or office designated to handle tenants’ complaints.

Another option is to file with the Better Business Bureau as they have a non binding free mediation program which is very useful for these types of disputes.

For small claims, (http://www.courts.state.md.us/district/forms/civil/dccv001br.pdf) (cases under $5,000), the tenant may bring suit for the money paid. The plaintiff does have the burden of proof to show that there were excessive charges; however, if it can be proven that the bill tripled, and there was no justification (not an increase in occupancy, no defect in appliances, etc) then the court has jurisdiction to award the plaintiff the difference suffered (ie by averaging the cost of monthly bills prior to the dispute, compared to the increase after the dispute).

As for the individual meter, if that was only inspected by the landlord's on site management team, one would be able to argue that it was not an impartial inspection. Prior to losing access to the unit, a private inspector could be hired to analyze the situation.

Otherwise, if one does not wish to go the small claims route, the statutory complaint process would need to be pursued at the county level; ;if there is not an organization at the county level, then at the state level (ie attorney general) {but most people prefer small claims or the BBB for quicker resolution)

please scroll down on this link (http://www.oag.state.md.us/Consumer/landlords.htm#assist) to ASSISTANCE WITH RENTAL PROBLEMS for a local contact.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: legalgems, attorney replied 2 years ago

Also please note this option:

How do I know my meter is accurate?

The Maryland Public Service Commission (PSC) determines the type of meter reading equipment the utility can install and use to bill a customer for gas or electric service. Before any meter is installed it has to meet the accuracy specifications that are required by the Commission. PSC rules require that the meter not be more than two percent fast or two percent slow. Moreover, every utility is required to randomly test a series of meters to ensure that they are accurate. If requested by the customer, the utility must test the meter at no charge, provided that it has not been tested previously within the last 18 months. Should a customer question the validity of the utility's test, he or she may request that the PSC conduct a referee test. There is a $10.00 fee associated with each referee test.

http://webapp.psc.state.md.us/newIntranet/info/utilitybill_new.cfm

Thank you for using Just Answer.
I hope the information I provided is useful. If you need further clarification please post here and I will reply as soon as I see it; otherwise, Kindly
-Rate Positively-
This does Not result in additional charges to the customer and allows the site to credit me for assisting you today.

Thank you and take care!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 13,913
13,913 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
This tenant pays rent (trailer space) plus utilities, gas &
This tenant pays rent (trailer space) plus utilities, gas & electric, to a property management company (sub metered), they then pay PG&E, (Pacific Gas & Electric) of Northern Ca. 1/1/17 rent/utillitie… read more
legalgems
legalgems
attorney
Juris Doctorate
13,913 satisfied customers
I'm located in Ithaca ny. We run renting house for college
I'm located in Ithaca ny. We run renting house for college student. My tenant is refusing to pay utility which is specified in lease that tenants are responsible. This year, we had to do individual si… read more
legalgems
legalgems
attorney
Juris Doctorate
13,913 satisfied customers
I live in a 2-family home where my family and I reside on
I live in a 2-family home where my family and I reside on the first floor since March 2008 in NJ. In September 2015, PSE&G shut off my utilities due to non-payment; my electricity was restored only du… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
What is the law concerning utilities duplex. I've been
what is the law concerning utilities for a duplex. I've been paying all the gas and partial electric for the last 8 yrs. Not realizing it until recently.… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,474 satisfied customers
I live in California and am on a shared electric meter. The
I live in California and am on a shared electric meter. The landlord disclosed this pursuant to 1940.9, and I had no issues until two days ago. I paid my portion to the tenant in the main house (who a… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
In an apartment in a four plex that I am about to move into
In an apartment in a four plex that I am about to move into with a 1 year lease. I discovered that the clothes washer and dryer along with the laundry room lights and gas are for the whole building ar… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I have a separate electric meter office space which
I have a separate electric meter for my office space which is read by my landlord. He refuses to explain how he calculates the bill based on his meter readings. None of his billing categories correspo… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers
I have leased a home in Carmel Highlands since Sept. 2009.
I have leased a home in Carmel Highlands since Sept. 2009. The lease requires tenant to pay utilities. The water is supplied by a private utility Carmel Riviera Mutual Water Co. Meter readings/usage h… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
We are tenants of a townhouse that just sold to a new
We are tenants of a townhouse triplex that just sold to a new owner/manager September of 2013. Our signed lease expired in the last year, and we have been residents for three and a half years in total… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers
I live in a duplex in Parkland, it sold in Dec 13. New owner
I live in a duplex in Parkland, it sold in Dec '13. New owner raised rent on March 1, 2014 now he want us to pay for water use, we have one meter to the units, is this proper? Also my neighbor and I h… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I am a landlord and purchased a rental property a year ago.
I am a landlord and purchased a rental property a year ago. Initially the previous owners had electric in there name. In the lease the tenants are responsible for usage. For whatever reason the electr… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
After I gave the written notice to move out to the management,
After I gave the written notice to move out to the management, the property management is trying to charge me prorated utility that I've not used yet, which has no meter reading. Do I have to pay this… read more
Tower Grove Lawyer
Tower Grove Lawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
283 satisfied customers
Is there a common, accepted written approach to equitable sharing
What and where are common, accepted written approach to equitable sharing of utility expenses by tenants in multiple different units on a common meter.… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
I am a landlord in Topeka, Kansas, USA. The tenant doesnt
I am a landlord in Topeka, Kansas, USA. The tenant doesn't want to sign the move in inspection despite everything was fairly noted and supported with pictures. What my options are?. Will the move in i… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
Can landlord shut off my elecricity in a submetered mobile
Can landlord shut off my elecricity in a submetered mobile home park in California if I have only partly paid my bill? What about if my mother is on oxygen, and they have given me a 7 day notice and a… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers
I live in an apartment complex in Sacramento, California where
I live in an apartment complex in Sacramento, California where the apartment management company stated that water is metered for the building and divided among the number of occupants. I lived alone f… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I have a mobile home park in Pennsylvania and we submeter the
I have a mobile home park in Pennsylvania and we submeter the water for each resident. So the park is on one master meter and then we have individually metered each home and invoice the tenant every m… read more
Troy7141
Troy7141
In-house Counsel
Juris Doctor
78 satisfied customers
I live & work at a apt. complex that just started using a company
I live & work at a apt. complex that just started using a company called ista-na for water billing utility provider. My first bill was $20.52 the 2nd bill was $46.30. I live by my self & I know I did … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x