Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I red a property management company home. I am not happy…

Customer Question
I hired a property management...
I hired a property management company for my home. I am not happy with their services as I don't think they are doing their job. Prior to my tenant moving in they never went to the home to inspect and make sure it was tenant ready. They sent a courier the day my tenant got their keys and he handed them there at the house. The cleaning com,any who was suppose to clean did not do a great job and the carpets were not clean. On top of that the tenant did a move in report and wrote the same 3 words for everything stained, worn , scratched. When I asked for the agents report there was not one but it said at the end of the move in sheet that if it was not turned in agents report would be deemed correct. I brought this to their attention and they said it was a non management fee to inspect or I had to use one of their vendors. My contact states that non management is defined as anything not related to tenant occupancy I believe this would be especially since it was listed on paperwork. They went to the house to reinspect after much arguments and this was after the tenant has been in the home over a week. Several issues cam up with the home and there is no evidence that is was not of the tenant since they never inspected. They expect me to do all these repairs now to this home. The carpet is a huge issue and the tenant agreed to me via that because I was not taking a pet deposit and charging pet rent she was fine with the carpet. She even told the cleaning crew when they returned to attempt to correct their mistake. They were unable to return and correct all of it because the tenant went on Facebook and blasted the company in a review and they said she was already difficult that they could not go out and complete the services. I paid money for them to clean and because she acted irrationally they could not return now they are pushing me to replace this carpet . I do have proof she accepted it in this condition. However now they are trying to say there is a leak int he foundation which is a lie we just lived there 2 weeks ago. This is a nightmare what can I do ? Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I also need to add that one of the agents who came to my home from he company told them I knew it was wet. However I sent her a message before she came to my house telling her the I just cleaned my carpet and it was still damp from yesterday. I have that message. I could not figure out why it was still damp and asked her advice because I wanted to show the property right away. My carpet cleaner put out too much water and that was why. I dried the carpet and had no issues after at all. The carpet company who came can verify that because it was not damp when they got there. The management company tried to say I had to replace to based on the first statement and then I sent her the picture of the conversation and she changed her mind. I don't understand why they are calling me a liar and not protecting my investment and that is why I hired them . I do not want to have to pay for damages my tenant causes which I have no proof she did not cause damage before they were able to get there and inspect
Answered in 2 hours by:
2/26/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am very sorry to hear about this situation. Can you please tell me what you wish to achieve here? For example: "I want to get out of the contract with my management company." Or, something else? What is your goal here?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I feel like they are not looking out for my best interest or even the tenants. I would like to get out of the contract however it does state they will get paid regardless if I cancel. Would I be able to legally end the contract without penalty ?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Thank you.
Breach of contract may be minor, or material.
A minor breach is substandard performance but one that does not cancel the contract.
A material breach goes to the "heart" of the matter wherein the performance is so bad, or nonexistent, that it validates the other party walking away from the contract.
Is it a minor or material breach? The Court would decide based on the following subjective factors:
1. The extent to which the injured party will be deprived of an expected benefit
2. The extent to which the party can be adequately compensated.
3. The extent to which the breaching party will suffer forfeiture.
4. The likelihood that the breaching party will cure their failure
5. The good faith of the breaching party.
What someone in your situation may wish to do is to allege that they have done such a bad job, so as to warrant a MATERIAL breach of contract. This would allow you to walk away without having to pay them, and in fact would require them to pay you (if there is a judgment) for any penalty.
The problem is that just because someone says that there is a breach of contract, does not make it so. Someone in your situation may have to file in Court to argue that there was a breach - material breach - to void the contract and to possibly have them liable for any damages.
This is if they force the issue. Someone in your situation can try to send them a letter (attorney recommended) threatening such a suit unless they simply agree to walk away. Perhaps they will, being wary from the litigation.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I have a question about apartment repairs. My apartment
Hello! I have a question about apartment repairs. My apartment management company is charging me to replace carpet in my previous apartment due to a carpet estimate that said "replace due to heavy pet… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,920 satisfied customers
I am a property manager in NC and am in a situation where a
I am a property manager in NC and am in a situation where a tenant moved out of a condo, and left it very clean, had the carpets cleaned, etc. The tenant did have a small older dog and she did pay the… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I have a question about problem with the rental management
I have a question about problem with the rental management company of the apartment that I used to live in. I moved out from the apartment in January 2017 to a house. The management company was not ha… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
Should I file claims settlement? I lived in an apartment
Should I file for small claims settlement? I lived in an apartment for 1 year under a lease. I paid 1235 for a deposit to include pet deposit. After moving out and doing a walkthrough, they said the p… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Im a tenant in oklahoma city of an apartment, im leasing
im a tenant in oklahoma city of an apartment, im leasing from a company called tenants in mind. When i moved in, in 2011 the carpet wasnt cleaned and it had damages i was told it would be cleaned and … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My wife and I just ended a 1 year home lease and we
HI, My wife and I just ended a 1 year home lease and we just received our security deposit back. We were returned $1095 when the deposit was $2750. There was not a walk through when we moved in and we… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
The apartment I moved out after living there for two years
The apartment I moved out after living there for two years charged me $780 for carpet replacement. The carpet was not new, I know that becausr we had fleas, and I did not have any pets. The amount was… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,645 satisfied customers
We own a home in Texas which has older carpet in it but the
We own a home in Texas which has older carpet in it but the carpet still looks okay. We had the carpet cleaned in 2012 before our first tenants and again in 2013 after those tenants moved out. Neither… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,645 satisfied customers
Sisterinlaw has a mold or mildew smell in her apartment. The
Sisterinlaw has a mold or mildew smell in her apartment. The apartment is part of a section 8 housing. She had mold on some apots of her carpet last summer. This summer her childs room is the worst. S… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,441 satisfied customers
tenant couple lived in house for total of 4 years with 2 years
tenant couple lived in house for total of 4 years with 2 years on one lease and 2 years on another. First lease written by Ga realtor. Due to recent forclousre, tenant agreed to pay extra security dep… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,452 satisfied customers
Hello, I recently moved from a home in which I resided for
Hello, I recently moved from a home in which I resided for approximately 5 years. I placed a $1200 security deposit when I moved into the home. The home is 10 years old, and the carpeting was the orig… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Please help us! We have rented an apartment in K.S. for 7 months
Please help us! We have rented an apartment in K.S. for 7 months and when we moved out we signed the move-out inspection document which mentioned only some little problems. "Some blue on carpet in the… read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
I have a rental question. I live in Southern California. We
I have a rental question. I live in Southern California. We asked for a walk thru 48 hrs ahead of time per their check out rules. We were not given that. When my husband went there to do the check out… read more
Loren
Loren
592 satisfied customers
Can my landlord really keep my security deposit if he finds
Can my landlord really keep my security deposit if he finds stains on the carpet with a black light? The stains are otherwise invisible and I have had the carpet professionally cleaned at least 6 time… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I have a tenant who moved out this past weekend because her
I have a tenant who moved out this past weekend because her lease ended July 31. Without telling me, she moved out, cleaned the place, and moved out of state, leaving the door locked and the keys on t… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
We leased a home through a property management company. The
We leased a home through a property management company. The mangement company was also a realtor. The definitely represented the home owner. We had numerous problems through the two years. The people … read more
Nate
Nate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
2,607 satisfied customers
My daughter and I leased an apartment for about a year and
My daughter and I leased an apartment for about a year and the apartment owner does not want to give our deposit back. He is charging us for defects we did not cause. The apartment was painted before … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Small claim in Georgia. My ex-landlord kept our security
Small claim in Georgia. My ex-landlord kept our security deposit and never contacted us to contest her claims of condition of property. Small claims to recover our deposit she is counter suing for cla… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x