Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

In November of 2015, my now-ex-boyfriend and I began

Customer Question
renovating his home in PA...
In November of 2015, my now-ex-boyfriend and I began renovating his home in PA, with the intention of living together, long term, with my daughter. He would get mood swings where he would say he did not want to go through with this, but then he would apologize and say it was because he was overwhelmed with everything that needed to be done. He still moved me in on moving day, and we had good days after that, as well. However, once his overly controlling tendencies began to show, and I resisted, he became upset, and really wanted to end everything. He then said he wanted me to work full time to pay all of the utilities or else we would not work out. He knew BEFORE I moved in that I was a full time grad student for early childhood education, and would not be able to work a full time job yet. This was all OK until reality hit. He is childish and abusive, and has called the police for simple disagreements just to tell the police officers that he wants me out of the house, and I am invading his space. I do not have a key, so he makes me call the police to demand him to unlock the door, instead of just opening it. He thinks he is helping his cause by acting like this, but he is not. He filed for Recovery of Real Property in the Commonwealth of PA, saying he wants me out of the house, but he does not realize that I am a COHABITANT, and NEVER was a tenant that moved in under specific conditions. If he wants to play landlord, then he needs to get a bathroom door hung, the bathroom faucet needs running water (he disconnected the drain and shut of the water to the sink), and he needs to get the outlets working. I am also locked out of the laundry room that is in the basement, and not allowed to use my furniture in the living room. He has a pile of garbage in the backyard, blocking the rear entrance. Is he hurting himself by writing himself off as a landlord just to get me evicted? Do I have any rights or claim to financial compensation for the living conditions and lack of maintenance in the home and repairs? Am I entitled to anything since I fixed the house with my own two hands, only to get kicked out as soon as it was complete?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
2/26/2016
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 43,106
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Legally if you aren't an owner of the property and are living there with the owner, then you are a tenant. If there is no written lease, you are a tenant under an oral lease agreement, whether there is rent due or not.

.

So you have all the same rights as a tenant. If he wants to change the terms of the tenancy or terminate it, he can do so with a 30 day written notice. After that he would have to pursue a formal eviction action in court to force you to move out, which normally takes about a month.

.

Do I have any rights or claim to financial compensation for the living conditions and lack of maintenance in the home and repairs? Am I entitled to anything since I fixed the house with my own two hands, only to get kicked out as soon as it was complete?

.

And unfortunately, if you had no agreement with the owner to reimburse you, you can't unilaterally imply one that requires him to reimburse you for any money you spent on the property. If that was the case, he could imply a rental agreement and charge you rent for every month that you were there. The law won't allow parties to spontaneously come up with obligations and the parties agree to them in order for them to be created and legally enforced.

.

I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Are you located in PA?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago

No, not currently located in PA.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Oh, I was hoping you were familiar with specific PA laws if they were different.So there is no difference between a cohabitant and a tenant? Isn't it a reasonable expectation that I put in work to renovate that I would be living there? That was a verbal agreement, and if he is a landlord and not a cohabitant, then aren't I entitled to a key, and access to the laundry which I had before?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I also have established residency already as my license and usps address have been changed. Police have been here and agree that there is a difference due to the fact that I moved in as his girlfriend, and now he is trying to impose all of these new "rules" for me to abide by, and he knows I have nowhere to go right now. I cannot afford to rent another place on my own as soon as he would like, and I know a judge won't throw me on the street with a child, especially. What do you advise? And thank you!
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago

So there is no difference between a cohabitant and a tenant?

.

Legally no. If you aren't an owner who has an ownership interest in the property, you are a tenant/occupant (same rights though)

.

Isn't it a reasonable expectation that I put in work to renovate that I would be living there?

.

It could be, but that is entirely between you and the owner. If you wanted to work for free to renovate the owner's property, then that is up to you. However, "reasonable expectations" are kind of hard to prove in court.

.

That was a verbal agreement, and if he is a landlord and not a cohabitant, then aren't I entitled to a key, and access to the laundry which I had before?

.

I would opine yes, but if you didn't even have a key, that should have been a big red flag to you that he considered you a guest, and not even an occupant/tenant, (although the law still does)

.

The fact that you have established residency means that you have the legal rights as as tenant and must have your tenancy properly terminated with a 30 day notice and then he would have to file an eviction action in court to force you to vacate..

.

So at this point, if there was some agreement for him to reimburse you, then you would want to file a small claims court action against him for breach of contract before he evicts you to get a money judgment against him that you can collect on to get money to move.

.

I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Since he is downstairs, I cannot speak right now, but I can tomorrow morning, around 10 am. We were a couple, and he even paid for my storage while we redid the floors, and the renovation was paid for on my credit card, which he has agreed to pay for every month. I told him I was looking for work, but did not want to promise a specific move out date, as I don't want to go back on my word, but I have since been on job interviews, and looking at apartments available. He has been violent, threw me onto broken glass after his 24 pack of beer fell and broke on the floor, and every time the police have come, he has been drunk. I know I can get a PFA, and the police told me that he would be forced to leave, even if he owns it, but my intention is not to stay permanently. I just need more time, and I want him to allow me to live in peace until I can provide for myself and my daughter. Is it unlikely that a judge would extend my time allowed here? Also, if he is claiming to be my landlord, then he illegally locked me out, shut off the water, and is guilty of retaliation by locking the laundry room. I had a key, but they were lost in the house a month or two ago, and I kept asking him to make me a new set, but he procrastinated. As far as proving the expectation to live there, wouldn't the recurring trips together to Home Depot, totaling in over $8,000 and the fact that he physically moved me in, satisfy the burden of proof? The fact that we were a couple must show for something. Like I explained, I told him peacefully that I was leaving, even though he changes his mind every day literally, as he is bipolar. I never told him I would never leave, but I told him he needed to be reasonable and allow me time to collect my thoughts and plan my move. He is very spiteful when I do not "obey" him, and I get very nervous being around him. If I had somewhere to go, I would, but I cannot go anywhere yet. What is your best advice in this case?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I know I can get a PFA, and the police told me that he would be forced to leave, even if he owns it

.

Correct. And this would be a very good idea.

.

Is it unlikely that a judge would extend my time allowed here?

.

If he properly terminates your tenancy and then evicts through the court,then yes, the judge has to follow the law, not what he thinks is fair.

.

As far as proving the expectation to live there, wouldn't the recurring trips together to Home Depot, totaling in over $8,000 and the fact that he physically moved me in, satisfy the burden of proof?

.

"Expectation" isn't legally enforceable. To be blunt, I expect to win the lottery every time I buy a ticket, but I can't sue when that doesn't happen. We are built on a system of laws, contracts, and agreements, so if there was no law that this defaults to, and no contract or agreement, then an expectation is just a "hope" or "wish" and not legally enforceable.

.

I am truly sorry you are in this situation, but your best bet is to prolong your stay as long as possible (with a PFA) and then save up for a move that will eventually happen due to an eviction once he talks to an attorney to figure out what his options are.

.

I am sorry the news isn't better.

.

Have to log off for the evening, but will check back when in office in the morning.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I appreciate your help and advice, and I hope we can discuss tomorrow. My number is(###) ###-#### ***** thank you!
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I am sorry but I do not participate in the phone call program for the site and limit my interaction with customers only to the website.

.

However, if you wish to have a phone call with an attorney, you can post a request for "additional services" and your request will post to other experts that do offer this service. When another attorney accepts your request you will get additional instructions.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 43,106
43,106 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

43,106 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I've been renting a house for 6 months when I rented it the
I've been renting a house for 6 months when I rented it the owner told me that the swimming pool does not hold water that when you fill it with water it just leaks out so that's why the swimming pools… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,351 satisfied customers
I have a live in boyfriend who I have broken up with and he
I have a live in boyfriend who I have broken up with and he will not leave my home. I am the only owner of the property. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My now husband is backing to move. We got married last
My now husband is backing to move. We got married last monday. I am having floors redone due to mold and have scheduled movers for April 4th. He currently Rents this place that is not in good conditio… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,543 satisfied customers
I moved into a place on 3/1/16. Due to a bad experience with
I moved into a place on 3/1/16. Due to a bad experience with a previous tenant allowing people outside of lease to reside in unit, the landlord and myself agreed to a one month lease so that way they … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My tenants have a story of fighting in the apartment and
Good morning,My tenants have a history of fighting in the apartment and damaging property in addition to their kids throwing leggos and chicken bones down the toilet causing extensive damage. They kne… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,401 satisfied customers
Rented house in Huntsville, Al. over 4 years, last lease was
Rented house in Huntsville, Al. for just over 4 years, last lease was for 6 months ending the end of Dec. (bought house-had given notice to be out by Dec. 22-all was fine). Rent paid in full, security… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
See below. A few questions: 1. Are we wrong in our
See below. A few questions: 1. Are we wrong in our expectation, (of an apartment that costs $2,300/month), that she has been treated horribly? 2. Do we have any recourse – if we hire you to fight this… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
Can I stop paying rent and move based on the following issues
Can I stop paying rent and move based on the following issues in NC? I'm disabled and handicapped which was disclosed upfront. One illness is MS. I contacted landlord almost two weeks ago because one … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Good afternoon, I have a question regarding a couple who shared
Good afternoon, I have a question regarding a couple who shared a room together and move out last night without notice. My question is, do I have to pay the male tenant back his Sept rent of $500 whic… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
August 5, 20131. We leased a home atXXXXX Oceanside,
August 5, 2013 1. We leased a home atXXXXX Oceanside, CA 92056 with a contract move-in date of June 1, 2013. After viewing the property with the owner's agent we executed a lease agreement and paid a … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,543 satisfied customers
After five months of living in my condo, I want to break my
After five months of living in my condo, I want to break my lease because my landlord is a total flake! First, it took her almost 2 months to fix the problems i reported when I initially moved in, whi… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
The value of the computer is around $3,500, software is $5,000,
The value of the computer is around $3,500, software is $5,000, Rolex watch $3,500. Client information is for fortune 500 company new product launches. Other information on the laptop is for a patent … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I own and lease out my Condo, the next door Condo caught on
I own and lease out my Condo, the next door Condo caught on fire, no damage was done to my unit. Now my tenant says that the smell is affecting their daughter and want to accomodated to live, until th… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,950 satisfied customers
My landlord continually enters my home without my permission.
My landlord continually enters my home without my permission. What are my rights? On Tues he unlocked the door, entered the house with 2 other men, they were talking to each other and this woke me, (I… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,543 satisfied customers
We are renting a condo in Cancun, MX and are having issues
We are renting a condo in Cancun, MX and are having issues with the landlord. Before renting we specifically asked the landlord if the air conditioning worked good and were all the appliances in gd wo… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I own a rental duplex in Nicholasville, Ky and each unit rents
I own a rental duplex in Nicholasville, Ky and each unit rents for $500.00 monthly and a $500.00 deposit is required at the time of rental. The tenant pays for all utilities. On March 24th I gave the … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
We have just rented a home that we moved out of with the lease
We have just rented a home that we moved out of with the lease beginning on the 29th of Feb. I have been submitted a list from our tenants of repairs they want to have done and paid for by me. I am a … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
As a Florida Landlord, is there any State of Federal Law or
As a Florida Landlord, is there any State of Federal Law or Regulation that requires Landlord must provide monthly pest control for the inside of an apartment unit? Note: Lease stipulates Tenant is re… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x