Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My name is ***** *****. My 19 year old son has become

Customer Question
My name is *****...

My name is ***** *****. My 19 year old son has become abusive and has caused property damage over the last few years. I got a temporary restraining order against him a little over a week ago and we have a court date pending. My question is whether or not I need to pursue any kind of eviction process in case the judge terminates the order at the hearing. He does not and has not paid rent of any kind

Lawyer's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

No problem

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I live in Orange County, California.
Answered in 19 minutes by:
2/25/2016
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Attorney replied 2 years ago
RONB-ESQ
RONB-ESQ, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 357
Experience: Right of Way Manager at Access Midstream Partners, LP
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney. I welcome you to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. The question and response may be viewed by other parties as noted in JA’s terms of service. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

There was a note that this was for another expert, but he is either away or unable to get to the question. I can assist or if you prefer I can opt out and you can wait on the original expert to respond. Please let me know either way.

Ron

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I would be happy to have you assist me.
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I would highly recommend that you go forward with a forcible detainer action (eviction) so that at the end the sheriff or constable has physically removed your son if needed and legally turned over full possession to you. If you go through the process you can't be legally liable when he does come around and claim that you illegally changed the locks, etc.

Do you know where he is and could you advise the sheriff or constable as to where he could be served with a lawsuit?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Attorney replied 2 years ago

California is unique in that it recognizes a difference between a tenant and a lodger. A lodger is someone that rents a room in your single family home and you only rent to one (in this case offer him a place to stay) so you only have one lodger if you rent multiple rooms then they are all tenants. I say this so you know that you have a legal right to simply put him out, but most police departments won't recognize this even if you hand them the California statute they will say it is a civil matter you need to evict. To prevent that from slowing you down I would suggest that you go through the eviction process.

Once you answer my question as to whether you know where to serve him with a lawsuit (sheriff or constable will do this) I can better answer your question.

Ron

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Attorney replied 2 years ago

You can reply and tell me later if you can't find him.

You should serve him with a 3 day notice to quit due to domestic violence (if it was not domestic violence then simply state he was a nuisance to other tenants. See https://www.ezlandlordforms.com/documents/california-3-day-notice-to-perform-or-quit-3738/ type a letter like this one. I think you can see enough to type it yourself it is not critical that it be perfect just mainly state boldly that it is a 3 DAY NOTICE TO QUIT due to .... and post that on his bedroom door take a picture of it taped to the door and mail it to him at the last known address such as your home. You can mail it certified without return receipt required that way you can also prove you mailed it and the post office will give you tracking number that shows it was put in your mailbox.

Then wait 3 days minimum and go to the Court and file a forcible detainer action. You will need to provide them an address either home or work where they can serve him with papers. You can probably get all the papers at the courthouse for free. They will set a hearing for about 5-7 days after they serve him. Go to the hearing and even if he show just state that he is nuisance or domestic violence if that applies. You should be able to get a copy of the police report and/or copy of emergency restraining order and take it with you to court. If he shows and loses the Judge will tell you how long he has to file an appeal. My guess is he won't show so just ask the Court how soon you can get a Writ of Possession issued. The Writ will cost around $200, but that pays for the sheriff or constable to come out and post notice that they will return between 2-5 days after posting notice to physically remove him and watch as you put his belongings on the curb. At that point they will legally give you possession of his room and you should change all locks. In fact you should be ready to change all locks as soon as they complete the task. After that retain a copy of the Judge's order and copy of writ and if he comes around and won't leave call the police and have him given notice that he is trespassing and if he comes on the property after that he will be charged with criminal trespass.

I am taking a break for dinner so I will be back online in about 30 minutes in the event you respond I will reply as soon as I get back.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply and let me know. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I receive credit for the time I spent answering your question. If for some reason you don’t feel you can provide me positive feedback please reply and give me the opportunity to clarify my answer before giving me negative feedback.

Regards, Ron

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask RONB-ESQ Your Own Question
RONB-ESQ
RONB-ESQ
RONB-ESQ, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 357
357 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Right of Way Manager at Access Midstream Partners, LP

RONB-ESQ is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Ex refuses to give me my dog after we broke up and I moved
Ex refuses to give me my dog after we broke up and I moved out, also manager made me sign lease after I refused because I didn't have a job and now I'm afraid my credit is being affected by it… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,167 satisfied customers
Can I have a phone call with you guys, my apartment burn out
Hi can I have a phone call with you guys , my apartment burn out last night and the manager tells me to find another apartments to live because is going to be a long time to fix we're I was living … read more
socallegalwork
socallegalwork
95 satisfied customers
I had For Rent ad in the paper for an apartment. There was
I had For Rent ad in the paper for an apartment. There was an extra fee for pets. A lady rents the place and says that she does not have a pet. A month later, I noticed a big dog in the unit. She said… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Can landlord raise my rent and deposit even though theres
can landlord raise my rent and deposit even though theres been mold in the house since a year ago and has not been treated nor fixed… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,167 satisfied customers
I have received a lease for an apartment in Wilmington Del
I have received a lease for an apartment in Wilmington Del that includes a confession of judgment I don't believe I should accept. I can send a copy of the language if there is an e-mail to send it to… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,609 satisfied customers
Can a homeowner face any legal consequences if they have a
Can a homeowner face any legal consequences if they have a friend move in who hypothetically gets arrested and charged with a felony or misdemeanor, if the homeowner had no knowledge of the crime nor … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,430 satisfied customers
I have been staying in my friend's place for about three and
I have been staying in my friend's place for about three and a half for weeks. My friend ask the landlord if I could stay while she was away in sublease her place the landlord agreed to this. I have d… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My boyfriend of 21 years and i are fighting he told me he
my boyfriend of 21 years and i are fighting he told me he had our landlord his boss take me off the lease. I still have the original and have not recieved anything from landlord. can my boyfriend do t… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My dad is on our lease and pays 600 month out of social
My dad is on our lease and pays 600 month out of social security. He is now in a rehab home. a rehab hospital. When do we have to turn all of the social security over to the nursing home … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,059 satisfied customers
I went to court and won a dispossessory case against my
I went to court and won a dispossessory case against my tenant. However, my tenant filed an appeal. On the appeal it named me and my husband. Does my husband have to go to court also, or is it ok for … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,193 satisfied customers
I have a question about how to go about evicting someone out
I have a question about how to go about evicting someone out of my home who stayed with us. He moved out May 30th and we had no lease. We have him a 30 day notice and he came got some stuff gave us our key back and left with our house still full of his things. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,307 satisfied customers
My caretaker theatened me, a 65yo disabled man with physical
My caretaker theatened me, a 65yo disabled man with physical violence. Now he wants me "out of here" by his decision. I called the police and reported this and they refused to arrest him. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
Landlord doesn't want to renew the lease without any reason.
second opinion] Landlord doesn't want to renew the lease without any reason. This is a university housing apartment that is affordable for student, and I will not be able to secure any other place bas… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,890 satisfied customers
I moved out of my apartment and the manager emailed me a
I moved out of my apartment and the manager emailed me a payment due email and click on the link to view my charges I have over 600 dollars in damages no back up of anything of any of the damages char… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,520 satisfied customers
Family members are devestated after loosing mom and dads
Please help!!!! Family members are devestated after loosing mom and dads house which these hardworking people had dreams as well as their mom and dad for them to do something for there selves. The wom… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
508 satisfied customers
I moved out of an apartment in Phoenix back in March 2017. I
I moved out of an apartment in Phoenix back in March 2017. I have paid my rent and even an agreed upon partial rent because of a death in the family. (Bank Statements prove this) I just found out I ow… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,520 satisfied customers
Can i extend the the 5 day notice to vacate from sheriff.
Can i extend the the 5 day notice to vacate from sheriff … read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,520 satisfied customers
I own a mobile home but rent the property where it is. Owner
I own a mobile home but rent the property where it is. Owner is selling property & says I have 30 days, we have month to month lease, to move. Is this proper notification ?… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x