How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 29818
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IF I could have two or three &'s on my property before I was

Customer Question

IF I could have two or three B&B's on my property before I was in the city limits, am I "Grandfathered" in so that I can still put two or three B&B's on my property after I am put in to city limits of my small town?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.


I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Grandfathering is not something that happens automatically. There would have to be some sort of law that said people who were part of your area before it became part of the city were permitted an exception to the city's zoning laws. However, the way that usually works is that people would only be grandfathered in if they were out of compliance with the law at the time the change happened - meaning, properties that previously had 2 or 3 B&Bs wouldn't be required to tear them down. It wouldn't necessarily mean a person who could have, but didn't, build the buildings retains the right to do so. But there would have to be a law that specifically provided for those exceptions. There isn't any general, over-arching grandfather statute that applies to all situations.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions