Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How do I find out if the apartment I'm renting is covered…

Customer Question
How do I find out...
How do I find out if the apartment I'm renting is covered under the rent stabilization ordinance?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
2/23/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

What city, county, and state are you in?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Los Angeles, California
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Thank you.

This information is available at the LA Housing & Community Stabilization Dept. See HERE and please read all of this carefully. If the property was built on or before October 1, 1978 (as you say it was), it may be covered.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I don't want to pay an additional $52. so please could I have the answers to my questions typed out.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Sure of course. I did already provide the answer. I am pasting it again below:

Thank you.

This information is available at the LA Housing & Community Stabilization Dept. See here:

http://hcidla.lacity.org/RSO-Overview

and please read all of this carefully. If the property was built on or before October 1, 1978 (as you say it was), it may be covered.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Thank you for your time. I own a house in west los angeles
Hi. Thank you for your time. I own a house in west los angeles is a single family home. my daughter lives in a back room and 4 tenants are sharing the front house, Ive give this tenants 60 days to mov… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I understand there have been changes in the apartment
i understand there have been changes in the apartment deregulation laws, and the apartment can no longer be deregulated due to the high rent, but rather if the household income exceeds $250,000 or som… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,377 satisfied customers
QUESTION IS ABOUT AN EXPENSIVE RENTAL APARTMENT BUILDING IN
QUESTION IS ABOUT AN EXPENSIVE RENTAL APARTMENT BUILDING IN MANHATTAN. WE JUST RECEIVED A LETTER FROM THE OWNER THAT SAYS THAT THE APT AND THE BUILDING ARE NOW RENT STABILIZED. WHAT DOES THAT MEAN ? H… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Landlord Tenant Laws in Los Angeles CA Landlord owns 6- Unit
Landlord Tenant Laws in Los Angeles CA Landlord owns 6- Unit apartment complex located in Los Angeles California under Rent Stabilization Ordinance (Rent Control). Carpets have been replaced in 5 of t… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Choose an Expert andHello, I am a co- tenant on a month to
Choose an Expert andHello, I am a co- tenant on a month to month lease as of November of 2016, prior to that we had a one year lease. Same two people, we are both co-tenants currently. She told me tod… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I own a condo in a builing in los angeles. in the city's
i own a condo in a builing in los angeles. in the city's system, it indicates it is under the rent stabilization ordinance (i.e. rent control). i have tenants who have been there for a few years. The … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My landlord visited me at my apt this morning. He says he
My landlord visited me at my apt this morning. He says he wants to give me $25,000.00 to get out of my apt. I've been living there six years. Is $25,000.00 the best I can get if I have to move? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I am looking for a lawyer familiar with rent control laws in
I am looking for a lawyer familiar with rent control laws in the Los Angeles area. I am filing an answer to an unlawful detainer, and I have a question about "just cause" regarding my rent controlled … read more
socallegalwork
socallegalwork
117 satisfied customers
Barristerinky, 1. Tenant moved into an apartment and all
HelloCustomer 1. Tenant moved into an apartment and all Window Screens had no holes and they are not bent. There are pictures and a walk-through showing Window Screens were in Excellent Condition. 3 m… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Does a single family home with a granny unit which is not
does a single family home with a granny unit which is not included in a month to month lease with a tenant come under rent control in Los Angeles. The granny unit was previously rented separately, but… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I live in a rent stabilized apartment in Brooklyn. I currently
I live in a rent stabilized apartment in Brooklyn. I currently pay 3000, and as of 8/1/16 my rent will be going up to 3100. I called 311 and found out that the legal rent increase for a rent stabilize… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I want to move in with my grandfather who is disabled to
I want to move in with my grandfather who is disabled to help him out but he also lives in Manhattan and has lived there for 40 years and I want to be sure that when the time comes and he passes that … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I've been renting apartment years and landlord sent
I've been renting apartment for 15 years and landlord sent out a notice last week saying he would start charging for parking. If we don't pay the increase then we will no longer be able to park our ca… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
103,583 satisfied customers
My wife and I separated in 2001 and she found a rent controlled
My wife and I separated in 2001 and she found a rent controlled apartment, a two bedroom. We got back together in 2008 and I moved into the apartment. It's owned by two men, one is old and the other i… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I got an MCI rent increase request from my landlord here
Hi I got an MCI rent increase request from my landlord here in brooklyn. My first question is this: i have a rent stabilized apartment. Is there a limit by how much they can increase it for an MCI? My… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,465 satisfied customers
I received a 60 day notice of termination of lease
I received a 60 day notice of termination of lease for medical reasons from the Landlord. Would I be entitled to a relocation allowance?… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Im currently in the process of renewing my lease for my apartmen
I'm currently in the process of renewing my lease for my apartment. The new lease terms show an increase in he annual rent at 13.6%. My question is whether my landlord is allowed to do raise it this m… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I rent an apartment covered under the Los Angeles Rent Stabilization
I rent an apartment covered under the Los Angeles Rent Stabilization Ordinance. There are five units registered on the property, but I discovered that I have been paying utilities on a 6th unit not re… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x