How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 116727
Experience:  Attorney with over 24 years experience.
10285032
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a mobile home park in FL and deal with a charity that

Customer Question

I own a mobile home park in FL and deal with a charity that helps homeless people find a place to stay. They recently asked me to help with a person letting him move into one of my trls. I have excepted no money for rent or anything as of yet from them. I received an email from Fl dept of sexual offenders listing this person as a registered offender for something that happened back in 1992. This person did not disclose this to the charity or to me at time of lease signing so he moved in. When I did find out I called the charity and told them he had to go since the park has children in it. He in turn called me explaining the situation and asking me for a chance to prove himself a changed man. He has never done anything like that again and hasn't been in trouble with the law. My question is am I required to notify all the tenants he's there and if something does happen, god forbid, will I be held responsible for anything since I knew about the charge against him. And can I legally get rid of him asap because I do know.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Did his crime involve a minor? Has he sent out the required notice to the neighbors that he is a sex offender?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was an unknown gender minor and has not notified other tenants. He has notified the sheriff of new address. I am afraid once the tenants find out they will leave
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The act was computer in Pierce WA IN 1992
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Committed
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Under FL law, he will have to register with the local authorities as a sex offender and he cannot live within 1,000 feet of any school, child care facility, park, or playground. See: FS 775.215.
So, if he is living near any of those, you have to evict him and also law enforcement can remove him and arrest him for violating the law. If he is not living within 1000 feet, then all he has to do is register with law enforcement. If he has registered with law enforcement and is not violating the residency laws, you are not liable for him living there and he can continue to live in the residence.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
if he has registered and he has I am liable because I know
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
NO, you are NOT LIABLE if he can legally reside there under the FL laws.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what are the fl laws in this situation
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply.

There is no law holding you liable, so I cannot provide you a law. He is liable to register with local law enforcement and he cannot live within 1000 feet of churches, schools, playgrounds etc as I said above.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What about my mobile home park where he now lives that has children in it?????
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
The FL law restricts him living only within 1000 feet of the above listed places. It does not prohibit him living in a neighborhood where there are children, if that were the case a sex offender would never be able to live anywhere.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well ok then you'll here from me again if I need you again thank you
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I would be more than pleased to work with you on any questions you may have in the future.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions