Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My parents and I have been renting our town home years and…

Customer Question
My parents and I have...
My parents and I have been renting our town home for 2 years and recently a change in management has happened, we are all on the current lease however one of my parents has a criminal background dated back 38 years ago, and we have been asked to resubmit a criminal and income verification, however both of my parents and disabled and currently receiving social security disability, are there laws to protect them from being asked to leave?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
2/18/2016
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 43,083
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Are you under a fixed term lease or are you month to month?

.

Is this a policy of the management to require all tenants to submit to a background check?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Month to month and I asked my neighbor and they have not received the same letter and request we did today.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I'm not sure because this is a new management company coming on, the old management company have allowed us to rent for the past 2 years, a new company came in and asked us to resign our lease and submit to a new background check and income verification form one for all of us.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Ok, if you are month to month, then legally either you or the landlord can terminate the tenancy with proper notice at any time. No reason is required under the law to terminate a month to month. Under MN law the landlord has to give you a one month written notice to terminate if you pay rent monthly.

.

Then if you didn't vacate, the landlord would have to file a formal eviction action through the court to get a judgment and a writ that the sheriff would execute to physically force you to vacate. This will typically take 3-4 weeks after the one month notice expires..

.

And I am sorry to say, but there is no special protections for disabled or elderly tenants from having their tenancy terminated if they are month to month. The landlord can't terminate because someone is disabled, but since they don't have to provide a reason, theoretically they could and it would be impossible to prove.

.

And there is no protection from being penalized for having a criminal record as that doesn't put someone in a protected class.

.

But realistically, if you have been good tenants and paid on time, then this is likely just a formality that the new management company will go through with all month to month tenants eventually as they get around to renewing leases. As long as you haven't had any problems, there is not really any reason for them to decide to terminate your tenancy since good tenants are hard to find.

.

As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
For the last 2 years we have been quite, clean and paid our rent in full and on time. With no issues from the old management company. My parents and I would just have no where to go, my mother would have to go back to the nursing home and my father would be in a shelter, they cannot afford to live on their own and physically couldn't live alone, as my mom has health issues that cause her to become confused and I am her legal care giver.. And I manage the money and cares of my parents. I don't know what we will do if we are asked to leave.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Would you suggest that I write a letter to the management company explaining our situation?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I don't think it could hurt to send them a letter, but honestly, most management companies only care about the bot***** *****ne...whether a tenant pays the rent on time, doesn't' cause any problems and doesn't damage the property.

.

So based on your comments, you sound like the ideal tenants and they would be foolish to terminate your tenancy in favor of rolling the dice on new tenants.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
We've even made repairs to the unit with our own money, caulking holes for rodents, weather proofing the doors and windows, cleaning mold as our windows leak because they are single pane glass clearly not up to code for rental units, in MN. We shampoo our own carpets twice a year and wash our walls as needed. We change our furnace filters twice a year, we maintain our unit and keep to ourselves. We clear our own snow and salt our walk even though we are not required. We respect where we live and take pride in our home even though we don't own it, we act as though we do. I am a medical professional and we take pride in our home.. I sure appreciate your help and thank you for your legal advice. You have a blessed night..
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago

You are very welcome. Glad to help any time.. And you sound like model tenants to me.. and I have been doing this for 26 years..

.

If you feel your original question and any related follow ups have been answered, I would very much appreciate a positive rating on the answer I have provided so I receive credit for my work. If you have a new question the JustAnswer folks require that you start a new question page, but you can request me by putting "For Barrister" in the caption and they will get it to me.

.

.

thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 43,083
43,083 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

43,083 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I wanted to rent an apartment in a City building complex. I
I wanted to rent an apartment in a City building complex. I have been overseeing a gentleman with Parkinson's who is on minimal Social Security. I would have been paying the rent. In order to get a st… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding the return of a second security
Hello. I have a question regarding the return of a second security deposit on our current apartment. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Can a apartment landlord kick you out because a mistake on a
Hello, can a apartment landlord kick you out because a mistake on a pretty screening? … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I submitted an application for a rental unit in Chicago. The
I submitted an application for a rental unit in Chicago. The leassor accepts co signers. While I have an excellent employment track record of 38 years: … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,012 satisfied customers
In Ventura county California in regards to Section 8
In Ventura county California in regards ***** ***** 8 Housing, as a Live In Caregiver with no rights of tenency, can I be required to complete an application and pay for a background check? What legal… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My sister's apartment is up in September. As her brother, I
My sister's apartment is up for renewal in September. As her brother, I consigned two years ago and have payed her monthly rent of $1245.00 for the last year and half. She currently receives $990.00 a… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
ELDERLY self-employed tenant suffered 5 disabling strokes three
ELDERLY self-employed tenant suffered 5 disabling strokes three years ago at office and had to be hospitalized. During hospitalization and rehabilitation landlord locked up premises and has continued … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers
My mother lives in Bay Ridge Brooklyn, NY in a co-operative
My mother lives in Bay Ridge Brooklyn, NY in a co-operative sublease apt. The management company has $2550.00 (2 months rent) in security from when she moved in many years ago. She currently pays $152… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,083 satisfied customers
I reside in a section 42 Hud Hopa apartment for people over
I reside in a section 42 Hud Hopa apartment for people over 55, when moving in I was not employed but the manager has the wrong date on my lease, so I worked two wks into the lease, does that income c… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
Florida; Parent is paying for college student to rent my home
Florida; Parent is paying for college student to rent my home 4 mo. Parent filled out application as main tenant and child is cotenant....Parent might visit on some weekends. Does it matter who's name… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
We have restaurant property that we would like to lease to
We have restaurant property that we would like to lease to a tenate and we have a prospect tenate interested in the property and has successful restaurants and strong financials. They are ready to sig… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers
While two room mates were out of town, a third room mate replaced
While two room mates were out of town, a third room mate replaced himself with a complete stranger despite objections from the other two. The two out of town were the two main lease signers with credi… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I have a tenant that is not paying rent or utiliies, she is
I have a tenant that is not paying rent or utiliies, she is receiving social security disability, I just found out that I cannot garnish her wages ... what do I do ?… read more
Tower Grove Lawyer
Tower Grove Lawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
283 satisfied customers
My brother in law is being sued in small claims court in NY
My brother in law is being sued in small claims court in NY for rent and appliances. He is 64 years old and only has social security as income. He has no other meaningful assets. He had lived in his m… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers
I am in 2 year lease. I have been here 5 months. My husband
I am in 2 year lease. I have been here 5 months. My husband passed away a month after we moved in. My husband had the majority of the monthly income. My income is $2970.49 Social security & visibility… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
We own a condominum in an 8-unit complex in Connecticut. Two
We own a condominum in an 8-unit complex in Connecticut. Two units are rented, including ours. Our tenant is a family, one of whom is over age 62. The lease will expire on May 31 of this year. * Can w… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
I am renting rooms to college students in Herkimer N.Y.. In
I am renting rooms to college students in Herkimer N.Y.. In the app. I ask for s.s.# XXXXX well as license #. I also ask for the same from parents. What if any req. are there an handling this info?… read more
socallegalwork
socallegalwork
120 satisfied customers
Landlord tenant - my landlord is increasing my rent next
landlord tenant - my landlord is increasing my rent next month. I read that this may not be the case if you are disabled, which I am. I don't have a handicap sticker, but I do suffer from a mental ill… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,083 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x