Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I co-signed apartment daughter to rent in 8/16. I am no

Customer Question
I co-signed for an apartment...
I co-signed for an apartment for my daughter to rent in 8/16. I am no longer able to be the co signer due to losing my job ( I do not meet the income requirements). The only way they would lease to my daughter is with a co-signer. I called the apartment complex and explained my situation and I was told she has three options:
1. Find a new co-signer
2. Sublet the apartment to someone the apartment complex has approved to sublease from them but she (and ultimately I) would still be responsible for the any part of the lease that was not fulfilled as well as any damages to the apartment that may have occurred.
3. Pay the lease in full.
I then pulled my lease that I signed with the apartment complex to review the sublease option ( I was told all the information was in the lease I signed by two different ladies working in the office) only to see that the lease I signed did not included any of this information. As I was explaining this to my daughter, she sent me a copy of her lease and they are two completely different leases that we signed.
My question: When signing a contract/lease, do both parties sign the same lease agreement?
The other issue is they have rented my daughter a two bedroom apartment but the apartment complex showed, and made her pick the bedroom of a three bedroom apartment (bedroom "c" to be exact) as that is what she went to rent in this apartment complex.
What are my options if any?
Thank you in advance,
Jessica ****
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
This apartment complex is in San Marcos, Texas
Answered in 6 minutes by:
2/17/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 103,582
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation.

"My question: When signing a contract/lease, do both parties sign the same lease agreement? "

Yes. Unless otherwise specified on the lease contract paperwork, the signor and co-signor sign under the same obligations. The landlord can pursue the signor and the consignor separately or jointly for the lease.

"The other issue is they have rented my daughter a two bedroom apartment but the apartment complex showed, and made her pick the bedroom of a three bedroom apartment (bedroom "c" to be exact) as that is what she went to rent in this apartment complex."

It does not matter what apartment they showed her; it only matters for what she SIGNED. They likely showed her the public example that they do to everyone, and naturally it is one of the better models. However the contract description controls what she is renting. It is like test driving a higher end car model, but then signing a contract for a lower model - the contract verbiage controls. And it is presumed that the person read whatever they signed.

"What are my options if any?"

I am afraid that there are few. Actually, the company did describe them - the 3 you mentioned earlier. The fourth one is to simply walk away from the lease. However they will get to keep the deposit and may even sue for breach of contract. In addition, this can hurt both your and her credit. Ergo, this option is not recommended.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 103,582
103,582 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,582 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Can I have a phone call with you guys, my apartment burn out
Hi can I have a phone call with you guys , my apartment burn out last night and the manager tells me to find another apartments to live because is going to be a long time to fix we're I was living … read more
socallegalwork
socallegalwork
95 satisfied customers
I had For Rent ad in the paper for an apartment. There was
I had For Rent ad in the paper for an apartment. There was an extra fee for pets. A lady rents the place and says that she does not have a pet. A month later, I noticed a big dog in the unit. She said… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I have received a lease for an apartment in Wilmington Del
I have received a lease for an apartment in Wilmington Del that includes a confession of judgment I don't believe I should accept. I can send a copy of the language if there is an e-mail to send it to… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,606 satisfied customers
I have been staying in my friend's place for about three and
I have been staying in my friend's place for about three and a half for weeks. My friend ask the landlord if I could stay while she was away in sublease her place the landlord agreed to this. I have d… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My boyfriend of 21 years and i are fighting he told me he
my boyfriend of 21 years and i are fighting he told me he had our landlord his boss take me off the lease. I still have the original and have not recieved anything from landlord. can my boyfriend do t… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My dad is on our lease and pays 600 month out of social
My dad is on our lease and pays 600 month out of social security. He is now in a rehab home. a rehab hospital. When do we have to turn all of the social security over to the nursing home … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,048 satisfied customers
I went to court and won a dispossessory case against my
I went to court and won a dispossessory case against my tenant. However, my tenant filed an appeal. On the appeal it named me and my husband. Does my husband have to go to court also, or is it ok for … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,193 satisfied customers
I have a question about how to go about evicting someone out
I have a question about how to go about evicting someone out of my home who stayed with us. He moved out May 30th and we had no lease. We have him a 30 day notice and he came got some stuff gave us our key back and left with our house still full of his things. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,307 satisfied customers
My caretaker theatened me, a 65yo disabled man with physical
My caretaker theatened me, a 65yo disabled man with physical violence. Now he wants me "out of here" by his decision. I called the police and reported this and they refused to arrest him. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
Landlord doesn't want to renew the lease without any reason.
second opinion] Landlord doesn't want to renew the lease without any reason. This is a university housing apartment that is affordable for student, and I will not be able to secure any other place bas… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,878 satisfied customers
I moved out of my apartment and the manager emailed me a
I moved out of my apartment and the manager emailed me a payment due email and click on the link to view my charges I have over 600 dollars in damages no back up of anything of any of the damages char… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,509 satisfied customers
Family members are devestated after loosing mom and dads
Please help!!!! Family members are devestated after loosing mom and dads house which these hardworking people had dreams as well as their mom and dad for them to do something for there selves. The wom… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
508 satisfied customers
I moved out of an apartment in Phoenix back in March 2017. I
I moved out of an apartment in Phoenix back in March 2017. I have paid my rent and even an agreed upon partial rent because of a death in the family. (Bank Statements prove this) I just found out I ow… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,509 satisfied customers
Can i extend the the 5 day notice to vacate from sheriff.
Can i extend the the 5 day notice to vacate from sheriff … read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,509 satisfied customers
I own a mobile home but rent the property where it is. Owner
I own a mobile home but rent the property where it is. Owner is selling property & says I have 30 days, we have month to month lease, to move. Is this proper notification ?… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Lori He tried to evict, I won,but judge didn't want to hear
Hi Lori He tried to evict, I won,but judge didn't want to hear about the stress and illness this condemned building has caused, so I just heard he sold cause he is afraid of myself, my roommate and th… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,587 satisfied customers
Needing a CA attorney for this please. I'm a real estate
Hello. Needing a CA attorney for this please.I'm a real estate agent and I helped my mom rent her condo. The tenant moved in mid-April. He has since gotten engaged and wants his fiance to move in. He … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
On 1/23/2016 I rented a 10 X 30 storage unit from what is
On 1/23/2016 I rented a 10 X 30 storage unit from what is now called Extra Space Storage on Acacia in Hemet, CA. At that time I gave them my address that I was moving from and the address I was moving… read more
socallegalwork
socallegalwork
95 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x